Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V. (DFG), Germany
09 MAR 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V. (DFG), Germany in December 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation in the field of medical sciences/health research in areas including Toxicology, Neglected (Tropical) disease, rare diseases and any other areas of mutual interest. The cooperation in scientific research and technological development includes the joint funding of scientific research projects as well as the exchange of researchers, funding of joint seminars, symposia and workshops which would be of high scientific standard and beneficial to the advancement of science, significant from a scientific point of view.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद आणि ड्यूश फोर्शंग्सगेमीन्सचाफ्ट e.V.(DFG),जर्मनी यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 MAR 2022 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (ICMR) आणि जर्मनीच्या ड्यूश फोर्शंग्सगेमीनशाफ्ट e.V. (DFG) यांच्यातील भारत सरकारच्या द्वितीय अनुसूची (व्यवसाय व्यवहार) नियम 1961 च्या नियम 7(d)(i) नुसार डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची माहिती देण्यात आली.
सामंजस्य कराराची उद्दिष्टे:
विषशास्त्र, उपेक्षित (उष्णकटिबंधीय)आजार , दुर्मिळ आजार आणि परस्पर हिताच्या इतर कोणत्याही क्षेत्रांसह वैद्यकीय विज्ञान/आरोग्य संशोधन क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करणे. वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासातील सहकार्यामध्ये वैज्ञानिक संशोधन प्रकल्पांसाठी संयुक्त निधी तसेच संशोधकांची देवाणघेवाण आणि उच्च वैज्ञानिक दर्जाच्या, विज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी फायदेशीर आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनातून महत्वाची असलेली संयुक्त चर्चासत्र, परिसंवाद आणि कार्यशाळांसाठी निधी समाविष्ट आहे.
आर्थिक परिणाम:
वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासातील सहकार्यामध्ये वैज्ञानिक संशोधन प्रकल्पांसाठी संयुक्त निधी तसेच संशोधकांची देवाणघेवाण आणि उच्च वैज्ञानिक दर्जाच्या, विज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी फायदेशीर आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनातून महत्वाची असलेली संयुक्त चर्चासत्र, परिसंवाद आणि कार्यशाळांसाठी निधी समाविष्ट आहे.