Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister felicitates Best Women Covid-19 Vaccinators on the occasion of International Women’s Day
“Development of the Health Sector is incomplete without the contribution of women”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“The credit for India's position as a global leader in the Covid-19 Vaccination program, goes to our women vaccinators across the country”
“India's management of the current third surge is a global case study and the women Covid warriors are the reason behind this Historic Success”
08 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare felicitated Best Women COVID-19 Vaccinators from across the country on the occasion of International Women’s Day at National Institute of Health and Family Welfare, New Delhi, today. The event was organized to celebrate and recognize the untiring efforts in successful implementation of India’s Covid-19 Vaccination Programme. The women vaccinators have been the harbingers of change in this whole journey. The theme of this year’s International Women’s Day is “Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow”.
The Union Health Minister applauded the efforts of our women soldiers in the holistic development of the Health Sector. He said, “The Development of the Health Sector is incomplete without the contribution of women. Our ASHA and ANM workers are the pillars of health sector development. Our ASHA workers are working relentlessly to serve the Nation. They are reaching the last mile, traversing difficult terrains, going to every house to ensure that every eligible person is vaccinated. Under Har Ghar Dastak Campaign, our ASHA workers reached out to every household, promoted the uptake of vaccines and thereby, overcame vaccine hesitancy. If today India is a global leader in the Covid-19 Vaccination program, the credit goes to our women vaccinators across the country.”
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated and saluted the dedication of all women vaccinators across the country. He noted, “It was 16th January 2021 when the world's largest vaccination program was inaugurated by our Hon'ble Prime Minister and since then, India has not looked back. It is because of the selfless service of all women vaccinators to the Nation that India has successfully managed the Covid Pandemic. India's management of the current third surge is a global case study and these women Covid warriors are the reason behind this historic success,” he added.
He said that India has the tradition and culture of respecting women since time immemorial. "We have always worked together to ensure collective development towards this goal. When our Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji says 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas', women form the main pillar of this development ideology.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, the Union Minister of State congratulated all the women vaccinators from across the country. She said, “It became Jan Andolan because of the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister and the relentless efforts of all women vaccinators across the country.” She added that these women vaccinators have been the pioneers of India's vaccination program. Against all odds, these Women vaccinators have been working relentlessly to ensure that each eligible Indian is vaccinated.
The Union Health Secretary noted, “It is the pious vision of this year’s International Women's day - 'Gender equality today for a Sustainable tomorrow', which drives all our health programs today. For the last eight years, we have been witnessing a paradigm shift in the vision of development. From Development of Women to Women-led Development, the focus is on achieving new heights in every sector under the leadership of women.”
72 women vaccinators from 36 States and UTs were awarded today.
The link of all the awardees is as: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GSBTq0vQjkTmxwiPgAcbKUxgjU51aN45/view?usp=sharing
Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative for India, Shri Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary & MD (NHM), Dr Balram Bharagava, DG, ICMR, Dr Sunil Kumar, Director, DGHS, other Senior Officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with MD, NHM, Directors, RCH from different states were present in the meeting.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಪೂರ್ಣ: ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ
"ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೇಯಸ್ಸು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ"
"ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅಲೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ರೀತಿಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಪ್ರಕರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಯೋಧರು ಇದ್ದಾರೆ"
08 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು (ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವವರು) ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳು ಈ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ದೂತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯ "ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನಾಳೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ".
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಯೋಧರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ನಮ್ಮ ಆಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಎನ್‌ಎಂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಆಧಾರ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳು. ಆಶಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವಿರತವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಕಟ್ಟ ಕಡೆಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೂ ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾದ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅರ್ಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಗೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ದಸ್ತಕ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆಶಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಭಾರತವು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದರ ಶ್ರೇಯ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಡಾ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. “16 ನೇ ಜನವರಿ 2021 ರಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂದಿನಿಂದ ಭಾರತವು ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಿ ನೋಡಿಲ್ಲ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅಲೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ರೀತಿಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಪ್ರಕರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಯೋಧರು ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಅನಾದಿ ಕಾಲದಿಂದಲೂ ಹೆಣ್ಣನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಈ ಗುರಿ ಸಾದನೆಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 'ಸಬ್ಕಾಸಾಥ್ ಸಬ್ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್' ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದಾಗ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಈ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಡಾ ಭಾರತಿ ಪ್ರವೀಣ್ ಪವಾರ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. "ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇದು ಜನಾಂದೋಲನವಾಯಿತು" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅರ್ಹ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪಟ್ಟುಬಿಡದೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
36 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 72 ಮಹಿಳಾ ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನೇಟರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಲಿಂಕ್: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GSBTq0vQjkTmxwiPgAcbKUxgjU51aN45/view?usp=sharing