Ministry of Civil Aviation
About 10,800 Indians brought back by special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
11 Civilian and 4 IAF flights to bring more citizens in next 24 hours
04 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 17 special flights have come back to the country today from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries, including 14 civilian flights and 3 C-17 IAF flights. One more Civilian flight is expected to arrive later in the day. While Civilian flights carried 3142 persons, C-17 flights evacuated 630 passengers. So far, over 9364 Indians have been evacuated by 43 special civilian flights. 7 flights of C-17 have so far evacuated 1428 passengers and taken 9.7 tonnes of relief material. Today’s civilian flights included 4 from Bucharest, 2 from Kosice, 4 from Budapest, 3 from Rzeszow and 2 from Suceava, while IAF flew 2 flights from Bucharest and 1 from Budapest.
Tomorrow, 11 special civilian flights are expected to bring back more than 2200 Indians, with 10 landing in New Delhi and one in Mumbai. 5 flights will originate from Budapest, 2 from Rzeszow and 4 from Suceava. Four C-17 aircraft are airborne for Romania, Poland and Slovakia, which are expected to reach late at night and early morning tomorrow.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
تقریباً 10,800بھارتیوں کو یوکرین کے پڑوسی ممالک سے خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعے واپس لایا گیا
اگلے 24 گھنٹے میں 11 سولین اوربھارتی فضائیہ کی چار پروازوں سے مزید شہریوں کو لایاجائےگا
04 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی شہریوں کو بچانے کے لیے ’ آپریشن گنگا‘ کے تحت یوکرین کے پڑوسی ممالک سے آج 17 خصوصی پروازیں ملک واپس آئیں ہیں، جن میں 14 سولین پروازیں اور3سی -17آئی اے ایف کی پروازیں شامل ہیں۔ آج دن میں دیرگئے ایک اورسولین پرواز کی آمد متوقع ہے۔
سولین پروازوں نے 3142 افراد کو جب کہ سی -17 پروازوں نے 630 مسافروں کو نکالا۔ اب تک 43 خصوصی سولین پروازوں کے ذریعے 9364 بھارتیوں کو نکالا جا چکا ہے۔ سی -17کی 7 پروازوں نے اب تک 1428 مسافروں کو نکالا ہے اور 9.7 ٹن امدادی سامان لیکر گئی ہیں ۔ آج کی سولین پروازوں میں بخارست سے 4، کوسیس سے 2، بوداپست سے 4، ژیشوف سے 3 اور سوچاوا سے 2 پروازیں شامل تھیں، جب کہ آئی اے ایف نے بخارست سے 2 اور بوداپست سے ایک پرواز چلائی ۔
کل 11 خصوصی سولین پروازوں سے 2200 سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کو واپس لانے کی توقع ہے، جن میں سے 10 نئی دہلی اور ایک ممبئی میں پہنچے گی۔ 5 پروازیں بوداپست سے، 2 ژیشوف سے اور 4 سوچاوا سے روانہ ہوں گی۔ چار سی -17 طیارے رومانیہ، پولینڈ اور سلوواکیہ کے لیے محوپرواز ہیں، جن کے رات گئے اور کل صبح سویرے پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔