Ministry of Civil Aviation
About 10,800 Indians brought back by special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
11 Civilian and 4 IAF flights to bring more citizens in next 24 hours
04 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 17 special flights have come back to the country today from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries, including 14 civilian flights and 3 C-17 IAF flights. One more Civilian flight is expected to arrive later in the day. While Civilian flights carried 3142 persons, C-17 flights evacuated 630 passengers. So far, over 9364 Indians have been evacuated by 43 special civilian flights. 7 flights of C-17 have so far evacuated 1428 passengers and taken 9.7 tonnes of relief material. Today’s civilian flights included 4 from Bucharest, 2 from Kosice, 4 from Budapest, 3 from Rzeszow and 2 from Suceava, while IAF flew 2 flights from Bucharest and 1 from Budapest.
Tomorrow, 11 special civilian flights are expected to bring back more than 2200 Indians, with 10 landing in New Delhi and one in Mumbai. 5 flights will originate from Budapest, 2 from Rzeszow and 4 from Suceava. Four C-17 aircraft are airborne for Romania, Poland and Slovakia, which are expected to reach late at night and early morning tomorrow.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लगभग 10,800 भारतीयों को यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से विशेष उड़ानों के जरिए वापस भारत लाया गया
अगले 24 घंटों में और अधिक नागरिकों को लाने के लिए 11 नागरिक और 4 आईएएफ की उड़ानें तैयार हैं
04 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिकों के बचाव को लेकर चलाए जा रहे अभियान 'ऑपरेशन गंगा' के तहत यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से आज 17 विशेष उड़ानें देश वापस आई हैं। इनमें 14 नागरिक उड़ानें और तीन सी-17 आईएएफ उड़ानें शामिल हैं। आज एक और नागरिक उड़ान के आने की उम्मीद है। नागरिक उड़ानों के जरिए 3,142 और सी-17 उड़ानों के माध्यम से 630 यात्रियों को भारत लाया गया। अब तक 43 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों की सहायता से 9,364 से अधिक भारतीयों को वहां से निकाला जा चुका है। सी-17 की सात उड़ानों से अब तक 1,428 यात्री भारत आए हैं और 9.7 टन राहत सामग्री को पहुंचाया गया है। आज की नागरिक उड़ानों में बुखारेस्ट से 4, कोसिसे से 2, बुडापेस्ट से 4, सैजो से 3 और सुसेवा से 2 शामिल हैं। वहीं, आईएएफ ने बुडापेस्ट से 1 और बुखारेस्ट से 2 उड़ानें भरीं हैं।
कल यानी शनिवार को 11 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों से 2200 से अधिक भारतीयों को वापस देश लाने की उम्मीद है। इनमें से 10 उड़ानें नई दिल्ली और एक मुंबई में उतरेगी। इनमें 5 उड़ानें बुडापेस्ट, 2 सैजो और 4 सुसेवा से उड़ानें भरेंगीं। वहीं, रोमानिया, पोलैंड और स्लोवाकिया के लिए चार सी-17 विमानों को उतारा गया है, जिनके देर रात और कल सुबह तड़के पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।