ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ ആധുനികവൽക്കരണ പദ്ധതി-IV ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ (സിഎപിഎഫ്) ആധുനികവൽക്കരണ പദ്ധതി-III ന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി, IV-മത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
മൊത്തം 1,523 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വകയിരുത്തൽ ഉള്ള സിഎപിഎഫ് ആധുനികവൽക്കരണ പദ്ധതി-IV, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് 01.02.2022 മുതൽ 31.03.2026 വരെ നടപ്പിലാക്കുക. വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ സേനയുടെ വിന്യാസ രീതി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, പ്രവർത്തന ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്കനുസൃതമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, അത്യാധുനിക ആയുധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സേനയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും. കൂടാതെ, സിഎപിഎഫിന് നവീകരിച്ച ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങളും നൽകും.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യത്തെ ഗുണപരമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സിഎപിഎഫിന്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത/തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർവഹണം സഹായിക്കും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Modernisation Plan-IV with total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore to be implemented by Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
Implementation of scheme will equip CAPFs to improve overall operational efficiency/preparedness
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in continuation of the scheme “Modernisation Plan-III for CAPFs. The Modernisation Plan-IV will run from 01.02.2022 to 31.03.2026.
Modernisation Plan-IV for CAPFs with a total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore is to be implemented by the Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and will equip the CAPFs with modern state-of-the-art weapons and equipment as per their operational requirement, keeping in view their deployment pattern in different theatres. Besides, upgraded IT solutions will also be provided to CAPFs.
Implementation of the scheme will equip CAPFs to improve the overall operational efficiency/preparedness which will positively impact the internal security scenario in the country. This would bolster the Government’s ability to address the challenges being faced on the International Border/LoC/LAC as well as in the different theatres, such as areas affected by Left Wing Extremism, Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and insurgency affected North Eastern States.