உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆயுதப் போலீஸ் படைகளுக்கான நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்-4-க்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல்
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுதப் போலீஸ் படைகளுக்கான நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்-4-க்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படை நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்-3-ன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இது மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
1.02.2022 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.1,523 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுதப்படை போலீஸூக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் வழங்குவதுடன் செயலாக்கத் தேவைகள் திட்டத்தின்மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும். மேலும், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படையின் செயல் திறன் பெருமளவுக்கு மேம்படும். இதனால் நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு பலப்படும். சர்வதேச எல்லைகள், எல்லைக்கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோடு போன்ற பகுதிகளில் எதிர்நோக்கும் அனைத்து விதமான சவால்களையும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம், ஜம்மு கஷ்மீர், லடாக் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தீவிரவாத முறை ஆகியவற்றை சமாளிக்கும் அரசின் திறன் இதன் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Modernisation Plan-IV with total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore to be implemented by Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
Implementation of scheme will equip CAPFs to improve overall operational efficiency/preparedness
04 MAR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the scheme - Modernisation Plan-IV for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in continuation of the scheme “Modernisation Plan-III for CAPFs. The Modernisation Plan-IV will run from 01.02.2022 to 31.03.2026.
Modernisation Plan-IV for CAPFs with a total financial outlay of Rs.1,523 crore is to be implemented by the Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and will equip the CAPFs with modern state-of-the-art weapons and equipment as per their operational requirement, keeping in view their deployment pattern in different theatres. Besides, upgraded IT solutions will also be provided to CAPFs.
Implementation of the scheme will equip CAPFs to improve the overall operational efficiency/preparedness which will positively impact the internal security scenario in the country. This would bolster the Government’s ability to address the challenges being faced on the International Border/LoC/LAC as well as in the different theatres, such as areas affected by Left Wing Extremism, Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and insurgency affected North Eastern States.