প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰযুক্তি-সমৰ্থিত বিকাশৰ ওপৰত বাজেটৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে যে আমি যোৱা দুবছৰ ধৰি এটা নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। এটা কথা, আমি এমাহ আগতে বাজেট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। আৰু যদি বাজেট এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ মাজতে আমি প্ৰস্তুতি চলাবলৈ দুমাহ সময় পাম। আৰু আমি চেষ্টা কৰি আছো যে বাজেটৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, সকলো অংশীদাৰ ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগ একত্ৰিত হয়। বাজেটৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আমি কেনেদৰে যিমান সম্ভৱ সোনকালে বস্তুবোৰ প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব পাৰোঁ, কেনেদৰে নিৰ্বিঘ্নে প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব পাৰো আৰু কেনেদৰে সৰ্বোত্তম ফলাফলৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব পাৰো, আপোনালোক যিসকলৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিব, ই সম্ভৱতঃ চৰকাৰক ইয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সৰল কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ৰূপায়ণৰ পথ মানচিত্ৰও ভাল হ'ব। আৰু ফুল ষ্টপ, কমাৰ বাবে, কেতিয়াবা ফাইলবোৰ ছয়-ছয় মাহৰ বাবে ৰৈ থাকে, আমি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে সকলোবোৰ বাধা পৰিহাৰ কৰি কাম কৰিব বিচাৰো। মই আপোনালোকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিব বিচাৰো। কিন্তু সেয়া যিয়েই নহওঁক, ইয়াৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ লাভালাভ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰত কেনেকৈ উপলব্ধ হয়, দেশখনে ইয়াক কেনেদৰে পায়। আৰু আমি সকলোৱে কেনেদৰে একেলগে কাম কৰোঁ, সেয়েহে এয়া আমাৰ আলোচনা হৈছে। আপুনি নিশ্চয় দেখিছে যে এইবাৰ বাজেটত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ সিদ্ধান্ত সঁচাকৈয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। বাজেট ঘোষণাৰ ৰূপায়ণ সমানে দ্ৰুত, এই ৱেবিনাৰ হৈছে এই দিশত এক সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টা।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি কেৱল আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এক বিচ্ছিন্ন খণ্ড নহয়। আজি অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ফিনটেকৰ দৰে আধাৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা আৰু অন্তিম মাইললৈ বিতৰণো এতিয়া তথ্যৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি আছে। আমাৰ বাবে, প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে দেশৰ সাধাৰণ মানুহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম। আমাৰ বাবে, দেশখনক স্বাৱলম্বিত কৰাৰ মুখ্য আধাৰ হৈছে প্ৰযুক্তি। আৰু যেতিয়া মই ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ কথা কওঁ, আজিও আপুনি ৰাতিপুৱা আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বিডেনৰ ভাষণ শুনিছে। তেওঁ আমেৰিকাক স্বাৱলম্বিত কৰাৰ কথাও কয়। আজি তেওঁ মেক ইন আমেৰিকা ইন আমেৰিকাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। আৰু সেয়েহে আমি জানো যে পৃথিৱীত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নতুন প্ৰণালীবোৰ। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাটোও আমাৰ বাবে অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আৰু এই বাজেটত, সেইবোৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে, আপোনালোকে সেয়া দেখিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰ, আমাৰ বাজেটত সূৰ্যোদয় খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ভূ-স্থানিক প্ৰণালী, ড্ৰোনৰ পৰা চেমি কণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি, জিনোমিক্স, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা ৫জিলৈকে, এই সকলো বোৰ খণ্ড আজি দেশৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। বাজেটত সূৰ্যোদয় খণ্ডৰ বাবে বিষয়গত পুঁজিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ কথাও কোৱা হৈছে। আপুনি জানে যে বাজেটে এই বছৰ ৫জি স্পেকট্ৰামৰ নিলামৰ বাবে এটা স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ দিছে। দেশৰ শক্তিশালী ৫জি পৰিৱেশ-প্ৰণালীয়ে ইয়াৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত ডিজাইন-চালিত উৎপাদনৰ বাবে বাজেটত এক পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে। মই বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক এই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা নতুন সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত বিতং আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো আৰু দৃঢ় পৰামৰ্শৰ সৈতে, আমি এক সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বই আমাৰ আত্ম-স্থিৰতাৰ পৰা ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত ভেকছিন উৎপাদনলৈ আমাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা দেখিছে। আমি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এই সফলতাৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াত, আমাৰ উদ্যোগ, আপোনালোক সকলোৰে এক ডাঙৰ দায়িত্ব আছে। দেশত এক শক্তিশালী তথ্য সুৰক্ষা পৰিকাঠামোও অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তথ্যৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ডাটা প্ৰশাসনো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত, আমি ইয়াৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু নিয়মবোৰো নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। আমি এই দিশত কেনেদৰে আগবাঢ়িম তাৰবাবে আপুনি সকলোৱে একেলগে এক ৰোডমেপ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিৱেশ প্ৰণালী আছে। মই মোৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপবোৰক আশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰো যে চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে থিয় দিছে। বাজেটত যুৱসকলৰ দক্ষতা, পুনৰ দক্ষতা আৰু আপ-স্কিলিংৰ বাবে এটা পৰ্টেলৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। যুৱসকলক এপিআই আধাৰিত বিশ্বস্ত দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ, পৰিশোধ আৰু আৱিষ্কাৰ স্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে সঠিক চাকৰি আৰু সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশত উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে, আমি ১৪ টা মুখ্য খণ্ডত লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পিএলআই আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ পৰা মই আশা কৰো যে ব্যৱহাৰিক ধাৰণাবোৰ এই দিশত আগবাঢ়িব। আমাক নিৰ্বিঘ্ন ৰূপায়ণৰ পথ ৰখাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ক। আমি নাগৰিক সেৱাৰ বাবে অপ্টিক ফাইবাৰৰ উন্নত ব্যৱহাৰ কেনেকৈ কৰিব পাৰোঁ? আমাৰ গাঁৱৰ এজন দূৰৱৰ্তী শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়েও এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কেনেকৈ তেওঁৰ ঘৰত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা ল'ব পাৰে? মই কেনেকৈ মেডিকেল সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰোঁ? এজন কৃষক, মোৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধা কেনেকৈ ল'ব পাৰে? যেতিয়া তেওঁৰ হাতত মোবাইল থাকে। পৃথিৱীৰ সকলো বস্তু অদৃশ্য। আমি ইয়াক নিৰ্বিঘ্নে সংযোগ কৰিব লাগিব। মই বিচাৰো আৰু তাৰ বাবে মোক আপোনালোক সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা অভিনৱ পৰামৰ্শৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
বন্ধুসকল,
ই-আৱৰ্জনাৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত থকা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰাও সমাধান কৰা হ'ব। মই আপোনালোকক বিশেষভাৱে অনুৰোধ জনাইছো যে এই ৱেবিনাৰত আপোনালোকে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতি, ই-আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতাৰ দৰে সমাধানৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে, দেশক নিৰ্ণায়ক সমাধান দিব লাগে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনে নিশ্চিতভাৱে ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব। আৰু মই পুনৰ ক'ম যে এই ৱেবিনাৰ আপোনালোকক চৰকাৰে জ্ঞান পৰিৱেশন কৰাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়। আপোনালোকে সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ প্ৰ'গ্ৰাম এটা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰিবনে? মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ আপোনালোকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আছে। আপোনালোকে প্ৰতিটো সূক্ষ্মতা জানে। মই জানো অসুবিধাবোৰ ক'ত আছে। কি কৰিব লাগে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ উপায়েৰে হ'ব পাৰে, দ্ৰুত গতিত কিদৰে হ’ব লাগে সেয়া আপোনালোকে জানে। আমি একেলগে ইয়াক আগুৱাই নিব বিচাৰো। মই আপোনালোকক এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You all know that we have started a new tradition for the past two years. One, we have pre-poned the budget by a month and the budget comes into force from April 1. So, we get two months for preparation. And we are trying to ensure in the light of the budget, how can all the stakeholders like Private, Public, State Government, Central Government, different departments of the government get things off the ground as quickly as possible? How to get the seamless and optimum outcome? How can we be focused on that? All the suggestions from you to accomplish it will probably facilitate the government to simplify its decision process as well. The road map of implementation will also be better. Sometimes due to small things like a full stop or a comma, the files are stuck for months together. To avoid all those things we want to work with you guys. We would like to seek your suggestions. There is no point discussing about - “This discussion should have happened in the budget or that should have been done in the budget”. That is not possible now because that work has been done by the Parliament. Whatever has been decided in the budget is done, no point talking about it. But now, how should the benefits reach the public and the country in the best possible way? And how should we all work together? That's what this discussion is about. You must have seen the decisions taken related to science and technology in this budget. All these decisions are really important. The implementation of budget announcements should be equally fast. This webinar is a collaborative effort in this direction.
Friends,
Science and technology is not just an isolated sector for our government. Today, our vision in the field of economy is related to the basic foundations like digital economy and Fintech. Our development vision in the field of infrastructure is based on advanced technology. Public services and last mile delivery are also now linked to digital platforms through data. Technology for us is a powerful medium to empower the common citizens of the country. For us, technology is the basis for making the country self-reliant. And when I talk about India's self-reliance, even today you must have heard the speech of the US President Biden this morning. He has also talked about making America self-reliant. He has laid a great emphasis today for 'Make in America'. And so we know the new systems that are being created in the world. Therefore, it is very important for us as well to move forward with self-reliance. And you must have seen that only those things have been emphasized in this budget.
Friends,
This time special emphasis has been laid on the sunrise sectors in our budget. Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors and Space Technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals, Clean Technologies and 5G, all these sectors are the priority of the country today. The budget has also focused upon promoting thematic funds for sunrise sectors. You are aware that this year the budget has given a very clear roadmap for the 5G spectrum auctions. PLI scheme has been proposed in the budget for a strong 5G eco-system associated with design-led manufacturing in the country. I would especially urge the private sector to have detailed discussions on the new possibilities being created by these decisions. And with your concrete suggestions, we shall move forward with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
It is said that Science is Universal but Technology must be Local. We are familiar with the principles of science but how to make maximum use of technology for Ease of Living? We need to emphasize on this as well. Today we are building houses at a rapid pace. There is an unprecedented investment in rail-road, airway-waterway and optical fiber too. To bring more momentum to this, we are moving ahead with the vision of PM Gatishakti. We have to work on how technology can help this vision ceaselessly. You are aware that work is being done on 6 major light-house projects in the country in the housing sector. We are using modern technology in the construction of houses. We need your cooperation, active contribution and innovative ideas on how we can further accelerate it through technology. Today we are looking at Medical Science. Medical science has also become almost technology driven. Now more and more medical equipment should be manufactured in India. And keeping in mind the needs of India, we all have to pay attention to how technology can be used in that. And probably you can contribute more to that. Today you see, one sector that has grown so fast is gaming. Now it has become a huge market in the world. The young generation has joined it very fast. In this budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on AVEGC – Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic. In this direction too India's IT coordination has earned its respect around the world. We can now build our strength in such a specific area. Can you raise your efforts in this direction? Similarly, there is a huge market for Indian toys as well. And the children today like to have some technology in their toys. Can we think about technology-related toys for the children of our country and its delivery to the market around the world? Similarly, we all need to give more impetus to our efforts to bring new technology in the communication sector. Servers should be in India only. Dependence on foreign countries should be minimized and security angles in terms of communication are being added more and more. We have to increase our efforts in this direction with great awareness. With regard to Fintech, India has done wonders in the past. People could never have imagined these sectors in our country. But today our villages are also getting involved in financial activities through mobile phones. This means that the inclusion of more and more modern technology in fintech is the need of the hour for us. It also ensures security. In February 2020, the country changed the old ways of dealing with geo-spatial data. This has opened up infinite new possibilities and new opportunities for the geo-spatial. Our private sector should take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
The world has witnessed our self-sustainability as well as our reliability in vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector. Our industries and you all have a massive responsibility in this area. A robust data security framework is also extremely vital in the country. Data governance is also necessary to take maximum advantage of data. In such a situation, we also need to set its standards and norms. Together you can frame a roadmap upon how to move forward in this direction.
Friends,
Today India has the third largest and fastest growing Start-up Eco-system in the world. I want to assure my start-ups that the government stands with them with all its might. A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers.
Friends,
To promote manufacturing in the country, we have started a PLI scheme of Rs 2 lakh crore in 14 key sectors. I am expecting practical ideas to move forward in this direction from this webinar. You provide us with suggestions on its seamless implementation. How can we make better use of optic fiber for citizen services? How can even a student from our distant villages take advantage of India's top most education system at home through this technology? How can he avail medical services? How can the farmers, my small farmers take advantage of innovation in agriculture with a mobile in his hand? Everything is available in the world. We have to connect it seamlessly. For this, I need innovative suggestions from all of you.
Friends,
The solution to challenges faced by the world related to technologies like e-waste should also come up through technology. I have a special request to you that in this webinar you should also focus on solutions like circular economy, e-waste management and electric mobility, to give a decisive solution to the country. I am sure that with your efforts the country will definitely reach its goals. And I want to reiterate that this webinar is not about the government serving you with knowledge. In this webinar, the government needs ideas from you instead. The government needs new methods from you so as to increase the speed. And can we do something in the first quarter itself with the assigned budget, with the money invested during the budget? Can you make a time-bound programme? I believe you are in this field and you know every detail - the difficulties etc. What can be done in the best possible way? What can be done to increase the pace? You all know it very well. We want to sit together and take this forward. I wish you all the very best for this webinar.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.