Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You all know that we have started a new tradition for the past two years. One, we have pre-poned the budget by a month and the budget comes into force from April 1. So, we get two months for preparation. And we are trying to ensure in the light of the budget, how can all the stakeholders like Private, Public, State Government, Central Government, different departments of the government get things off the ground as quickly as possible? How to get the seamless and optimum outcome? How can we be focused on that? All the suggestions from you to accomplish it will probably facilitate the government to simplify its decision process as well. The road map of implementation will also be better. Sometimes due to small things like a full stop or a comma, the files are stuck for months together. To avoid all those things we want to work with you guys. We would like to seek your suggestions. There is no point discussing about - “This discussion should have happened in the budget or that should have been done in the budget”. That is not possible now because that work has been done by the Parliament. Whatever has been decided in the budget is done, no point talking about it. But now, how should the benefits reach the public and the country in the best possible way? And how should we all work together? That's what this discussion is about. You must have seen the decisions taken related to science and technology in this budget. All these decisions are really important. The implementation of budget announcements should be equally fast. This webinar is a collaborative effort in this direction.
Friends,
Science and technology is not just an isolated sector for our government. Today, our vision in the field of economy is related to the basic foundations like digital economy and Fintech. Our development vision in the field of infrastructure is based on advanced technology. Public services and last mile delivery are also now linked to digital platforms through data. Technology for us is a powerful medium to empower the common citizens of the country. For us, technology is the basis for making the country self-reliant. And when I talk about India's self-reliance, even today you must have heard the speech of the US President Biden this morning. He has also talked about making America self-reliant. He has laid a great emphasis today for 'Make in America'. And so we know the new systems that are being created in the world. Therefore, it is very important for us as well to move forward with self-reliance. And you must have seen that only those things have been emphasized in this budget.
Friends,
This time special emphasis has been laid on the sunrise sectors in our budget. Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors and Space Technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals, Clean Technologies and 5G, all these sectors are the priority of the country today. The budget has also focused upon promoting thematic funds for sunrise sectors. You are aware that this year the budget has given a very clear roadmap for the 5G spectrum auctions. PLI scheme has been proposed in the budget for a strong 5G eco-system associated with design-led manufacturing in the country. I would especially urge the private sector to have detailed discussions on the new possibilities being created by these decisions. And with your concrete suggestions, we shall move forward with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
It is said that Science is Universal but Technology must be Local. We are familiar with the principles of science but how to make maximum use of technology for Ease of Living? We need to emphasize on this as well. Today we are building houses at a rapid pace. There is an unprecedented investment in rail-road, airway-waterway and optical fiber too. To bring more momentum to this, we are moving ahead with the vision of PM Gatishakti. We have to work on how technology can help this vision ceaselessly. You are aware that work is being done on 6 major light-house projects in the country in the housing sector. We are using modern technology in the construction of houses. We need your cooperation, active contribution and innovative ideas on how we can further accelerate it through technology. Today we are looking at Medical Science. Medical science has also become almost technology driven. Now more and more medical equipment should be manufactured in India. And keeping in mind the needs of India, we all have to pay attention to how technology can be used in that. And probably you can contribute more to that. Today you see, one sector that has grown so fast is gaming. Now it has become a huge market in the world. The young generation has joined it very fast. In this budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on AVEGC – Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic. In this direction too India's IT coordination has earned its respect around the world. We can now build our strength in such a specific area. Can you raise your efforts in this direction? Similarly, there is a huge market for Indian toys as well. And the children today like to have some technology in their toys. Can we think about technology-related toys for the children of our country and its delivery to the market around the world? Similarly, we all need to give more impetus to our efforts to bring new technology in the communication sector. Servers should be in India only. Dependence on foreign countries should be minimized and security angles in terms of communication are being added more and more. We have to increase our efforts in this direction with great awareness. With regard to Fintech, India has done wonders in the past. People could never have imagined these sectors in our country. But today our villages are also getting involved in financial activities through mobile phones. This means that the inclusion of more and more modern technology in fintech is the need of the hour for us. It also ensures security. In February 2020, the country changed the old ways of dealing with geo-spatial data. This has opened up infinite new possibilities and new opportunities for the geo-spatial. Our private sector should take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
The world has witnessed our self-sustainability as well as our reliability in vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector. Our industries and you all have a massive responsibility in this area. A robust data security framework is also extremely vital in the country. Data governance is also necessary to take maximum advantage of data. In such a situation, we also need to set its standards and norms. Together you can frame a roadmap upon how to move forward in this direction.
Friends,
Today India has the third largest and fastest growing Start-up Eco-system in the world. I want to assure my start-ups that the government stands with them with all its might. A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers.
Friends,
To promote manufacturing in the country, we have started a PLI scheme of Rs 2 lakh crore in 14 key sectors. I am expecting practical ideas to move forward in this direction from this webinar. You provide us with suggestions on its seamless implementation. How can we make better use of optic fiber for citizen services? How can even a student from our distant villages take advantage of India's top most education system at home through this technology? How can he avail medical services? How can the farmers, my small farmers take advantage of innovation in agriculture with a mobile in his hand? Everything is available in the world. We have to connect it seamlessly. For this, I need innovative suggestions from all of you.
Friends,
The solution to challenges faced by the world related to technologies like e-waste should also come up through technology. I have a special request to you that in this webinar you should also focus on solutions like circular economy, e-waste management and electric mobility, to give a decisive solution to the country. I am sure that with your efforts the country will definitely reach its goals. And I want to reiterate that this webinar is not about the government serving you with knowledge. In this webinar, the government needs ideas from you instead. The government needs new methods from you so as to increase the speed. And can we do something in the first quarter itself with the assigned budget, with the money invested during the budget? Can you make a time-bound programme? I believe you are in this field and you know every detail - the difficulties etc. What can be done in the best possible way? What can be done to increase the pace? You all know it very well. We want to sit together and take this forward. I wish you all the very best for this webinar.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्रीय बजट के बाद टेक्नॉलॉजी सक्षम विकास विषय पर वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
आप सबको पता है कि हमने पिछले दो वर्षों से एक नयी परंपरा शुरू की है। एक तो बजट को हमने एक महीना पहले prepone किया है। और एक अप्रैल से बजट लागू होता है, तो in between हमें दो महीने तैयारी के लिए मिल जाते हैं। और हम प्रयास ये कर रहे हैं कि बजट के प्रकाश में सारे stakeholders मिलकर Private, Public, State Government, Central Government, सरकार के भिन्न- भिन्न Department. बजट की लाईट में हम जल्दी से जल्दी चीजों को जमीन पर कैसे उतारें, Seamlessly कैसे उतारें और optimum outcome उस पर हमारा बल कैसे हो, इसमें जीतने आप लोगों के सुझाव मिलेंगे, उससे शायद सरकार को अपनी निर्णय प्रक्रिया को भी सरल करने में सुविधा होगी। Implementation का रोड मैप भी अच्छा बनेगा। और Full stop, comma के कारण कभी-कभी एक आद चीज छह-छह महीनों तक फाइलों में लटकती रहती है, उन सारी चीजों से बचने के लिए हम आप लोगों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहते हैं। आपके सुझावों को लेकर चलना चाहते हैं। ये चर्चा बजट में ऐसा होना चाहिए था, और ऐसा होना चाहिए था। इसके लिए तो संभव नहीं, क्योंकि वो काम पार्लियामेंट ने कर लिया है। लेकिन जो कुछ भी है, उसका अच्छे से अच्छा फायदा जनता तक कैसे पहुंचे, देश को कैसे मिले। और हम सब मिलकर कैसे काम करे, इसलिए हमारी ये चर्चा है। आपने देखा होगा इस बार बजट में science and technology से जुड़े जो निर्णय हुए हैं। ये सारे निर्णय वाकई बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। बजट की घोषणाओं का Implementation भी उतनी ही तेजी से हो, ये Webinar इस दिशा में एक collaborative effort है।
Friends,
हमारी सरकार के लिए science and technology सिर्फ एक isolated sector नहीं है। आज Economy की फील्ड में हमारा विज़न, डिजिटल Economy और फिनटेक जैसे आधारों से जुड़ा है। इन्फ्रास्ट्रचर के फील्ड में हमारा Development Vision, Advanced Technology पर बेस्ड है। पब्लिक सर्विसेस और लास्ट माइल डिलीवरी भी अब डेटा के जरिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ार्म्स से जुड़ रही हैं। हमारे लिए Technology, देश के सामान्य से सामान्य नागरिक को empower करने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। हमारे लिए Technology, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का प्रमुख आधार है। और जब मैं भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता की बात करता हूं, तो आज भी आपने अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति बाइडन का भाषण सुबह सुना होगा। उन्होंने भी अमेरिका को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की बात कही है। अमेरिका में मेक इन अमेरिका के लिए उन्होंने आज बड़ा जोर दिया है। और इसलिए हम जानते हैं कि दुनिया में जो नई व्यवस्थाएं बन रही हैं। उसमें हमारे लिए भी बहुत आवश्यक है, कि हम आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ आगे बढ़ें। और इस बजट में उन चीजों पर ही बल दिया गया है, आप देखते होंगे।
Friends,
इस बार हमारे बजट में sunrise sectors पर खास ज़ोर दिया गया है। Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial Systems, Drones से लेकर Semi-conductors और Space technology तक, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals और Clean Technologies से लेकर 5G तक, ये सभी सेक्टर्स आज देश की प्राथमिकता हैं। बजट में sunrise sectors के लिए thematic funds को भी promote करने की बात कही गई है। आप जानते हैं कि बजट में इसी साल 5G spectrum के auctions को लेकर बहुत स्पष्ट रोडमैप बताया गया है। देश में strong 5G eco-system ने इससे जुड़ी हुई design-led manufacturing के लिए भी बजट में PLI scheme propose की गई है। मैं अपने प्राइवेट सेक्टर को विशेष तौर पर आग्रह करुंगा कि इन फैसलों से जो नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं, उस पर detailed discussions आप लोग जरूर करें और concrete सुझावों के साथ हम एक सामूहिक प्रयास से आगे बढ़ें।
साथियों,
कहा जाता है कि Science is Universal but Technology must be Local. साइंस के सिद्धांतों से हम परिचित हैं, लेकिन Technology का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल Ease of Living के लिए कैसे करें, हमें इस पर भी जोर देना होगा। आज हम तेजी से घरों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, रेल-रोड, एयरवे-वॉटरवे और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में भी अभूतपूर्व निवेश हो रहा है। इसमें और गति लाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के विजन के साथ हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस विजन को टेक्नोलॉजी से निरंतर कैसे मदद मिल सकती है, इस पर हमें काम करना होगा। आपको पता है कि हाउसिंग सेक्टर में देश में 6 बड़े लाइटहाउस प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम किया जा रहा है। घरों के निर्माण में हम आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी को जोड़ रहे हैं। हम टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से इसकी गति और कैसे तेज कर सकते हैं, और विस्तार कैसे दे सकते हैं, इस पर भी आप सबका सहयोग हमें चाहिए, सक्रिय योगदान चाहिए और innovative ideas के साथ चाहिए। आज हम मेडिकल साइंस देख रहे हैं। मेडिकल साइंस भी करीब–करीब टेक्नोलॉजी ड्रिवेन हो गया है। अब ज्यादा से ज्यादा मेडिकल Equipment's का निर्माण भारत में हो, और भारत की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर हो, उसमें टेक्नोलॉजी की कैसे मदद ली जा सकती है, इस ओर भी हम सबको मिलकर के ध्यान देना है। और शायद आप ज्यादा उसमें Contribution कर सकते हैं। आज आप देखिए एक क्षेत्र जो इतनी तेजी से फला-फुला है, गेमिंग का। अब विश्व में इसका बहुत बड़ा मार्केट बन गया है। युवा पीढ़ी बड़ी तेजी से जुड़ गई है। इस बजट में हमने AVGC- यानि Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic पर बहुत जोर दिया है। इस दिशा में भी जब भारत के आईटी के समन्वय ने दुनिया में अपनी इज्जत कमाई है। हम अब ऐसे specific area में अपनी ताकत खड़ी कर सकते हैं। क्या आप अपने प्रयास इसमें बढ़ा सकते हैं? इसी तरह भारतीय खिलौनों का भी बहुत बड़ा मार्केट है। और आज जो बच्चें हैं, उनको खिलौनों में किसी न किसी टेक्नोलॉजी के होने को पसंद करते हैं। क्या हम हमारे देश के बच्चों के अनुकुल टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हुए खिलौने और उसका दुनिया में मार्केट में पहुंचाने के विषय के बारे में सोच सकते हैं क्या? ऐसे ही, कम्यूनिकेशन सेक्टर में नई टेक्नोलॉजी लाने के लिए भी हम सबको हमारे प्रयासों को और अधिक गति देने की जरूरत है। सर्वर भारत में ही हों, विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम से कम हो, और communication के संबंध में security angle नए-नए जुड़ते चले जा रहे हैं। हमें बड़ी जागरुकता के साथ इस ओर अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने ही होंगे। फिनटेक के संबंध में भी भारत ने पिछले दिनों कमाल कर दिया है। लोग मानते थे कि हमारे देश में ये क्षेत्र? लेकिन मोबाइल फोन से भी फाइनेंशियल एक्टिविटी में जिस प्रकार से हमारे गांव भी जुड रहे हैं। इसका मतलब हुआ फिनटेक में भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का समावेश आज हमारे लिए समय की मांग है। इसमें सिक्योरिटी भी है। फरवरी 2020 में देश ने Geo-spatial डेटा को लेकर पुराने तौर-तरीके बदल दिए हैं। इससे geo-spatial के लिए infinite new possibilities, new opportunities open हुई हैं। हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर को इसका पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
कोविड के समय हमारी self-sustainability से लेकर vaccine production तक हमारी reliability को दुनिया ने देखा है। इसी सक्सेस को हमें हर सेक्टर में replicate करना है। इसमें हमारी इंडस्ट्री की, आप सबकी बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है। देश में एक robust data security framework भी बहुत जरूरी है। डेटा का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाने के लिए डेटा governance भी आवश्यक है। ऐसे में इसके standards और norms भी हमें सेट करने होंगे। हम इस दिशा में कैसे आगे बढ़ें, आप सभी मिलकर एक रोडमैप तय कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
आज भारत के पास दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और fastest growing Start-up Eco-system है। मैं अपने स्टार्टप्स को भरोसा देना चाहता हूँ, कि सरकार उनके साथ पूरी शक्ति से खड़ी है। बजट में युवाओं की skilling, re-skilling और up-skilling के लिए portal का प्रस्ताव भी रखा गया है। इससे युवाओं को API based trusted skill credentials, payment और discovery layers के जरिए सही जॉब्स और opportunities मिलेंगी।
Friends,
देश में manufacturing को promote करने के लिए हमने 14 key sectors में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए की PLI scheme शुरू की है। इस वेबिनार से इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए मुझे practical ideas की अपेक्षा है। seamless implementation के रास्ते आप हमें सुझाइये। Citizen services के लिए हम optic fibre का और बेहतर इस्तेमाल कैसे कर सकते हैं। हमारे गांव का दूर-दराज का विद्यार्थी भी हिन्दुस्तान की Top Most education system का लाभ इस टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से अपने घर में कैसे ले सकता है? मेडिक्ल सेवाएं कैसे ले सकता है? Agriculture में innovation का लाभ किसान, मेरा छोटा किसान कैसे ले सकता है? जब उसके हाथ में मोबाइल है। दुनिया में सारी चीजें एवलेबल हैं। हमें इसको seamlessly कनेक्ट करना है। मैं चाहता हूं और इसके लिए मुझे आप सभी महानुभावों से innovative सुझाव की जरूरत है।
साथियों,
e-waste जैसी technology से जुड़ी जो चुनौतियाँ विश्व के सामने हैं, उनका समाधान भी technology से ही होगा। मेरा आपसे विशेष आग्रह है कि इस वेबिनार में आप सर्कुलर इकॉनॉमी, e-waste management और electric mobility जैसे solutions पर भी फोकस करें, देश को निर्णायक समाधान दें। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है, आपके प्रयासों से देश अपने लक्ष्यों तक जरूर पहुंचेगा। और मैं फिर से कहुंगा कि ये वेबिनार सरकार की तरफ से आपको ज्ञान परोसने का नहीं है। इस वेबिनार में आपसे सरकार को आईडियाज चाहिए, आपसे सरकार को नए–नए तौर – तरीकें चाहिए, ताकि गति कैसे बढ़े। और हम जल्दी से जल्दी हमें जो पैसे लगाए हैं, जो बजट खर्च किया है, जो सोचा है, उस पर हम पहली तिमाही में ही कुछ करके दिखा सकते हैं क्या? Time- Bound प्रोग्राम बना सकते हैं क्या? मुझे विश्वास है आप इस फील्ड में हैं। आपको हर बारीकियों का पता है। कहां कठिनाईयां हैं, उसका पता है। क्या करने से अच्छे से अच्छे तरीके से हो सकता है, तेज गति से हो सकता है आपको सब पता है। हम मिलकर बैठकर के इसको आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। मैं आपको इस वेबिनार के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूं।
धन्यवाद !