Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You all know that we have started a new tradition for the past two years. One, we have pre-poned the budget by a month and the budget comes into force from April 1. So, we get two months for preparation. And we are trying to ensure in the light of the budget, how can all the stakeholders like Private, Public, State Government, Central Government, different departments of the government get things off the ground as quickly as possible? How to get the seamless and optimum outcome? How can we be focused on that? All the suggestions from you to accomplish it will probably facilitate the government to simplify its decision process as well. The road map of implementation will also be better. Sometimes due to small things like a full stop or a comma, the files are stuck for months together. To avoid all those things we want to work with you guys. We would like to seek your suggestions. There is no point discussing about - “This discussion should have happened in the budget or that should have been done in the budget”. That is not possible now because that work has been done by the Parliament. Whatever has been decided in the budget is done, no point talking about it. But now, how should the benefits reach the public and the country in the best possible way? And how should we all work together? That's what this discussion is about. You must have seen the decisions taken related to science and technology in this budget. All these decisions are really important. The implementation of budget announcements should be equally fast. This webinar is a collaborative effort in this direction.
Friends,
Science and technology is not just an isolated sector for our government. Today, our vision in the field of economy is related to the basic foundations like digital economy and Fintech. Our development vision in the field of infrastructure is based on advanced technology. Public services and last mile delivery are also now linked to digital platforms through data. Technology for us is a powerful medium to empower the common citizens of the country. For us, technology is the basis for making the country self-reliant. And when I talk about India's self-reliance, even today you must have heard the speech of the US President Biden this morning. He has also talked about making America self-reliant. He has laid a great emphasis today for 'Make in America'. And so we know the new systems that are being created in the world. Therefore, it is very important for us as well to move forward with self-reliance. And you must have seen that only those things have been emphasized in this budget.
Friends,
This time special emphasis has been laid on the sunrise sectors in our budget. Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors and Space Technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals, Clean Technologies and 5G, all these sectors are the priority of the country today. The budget has also focused upon promoting thematic funds for sunrise sectors. You are aware that this year the budget has given a very clear roadmap for the 5G spectrum auctions. PLI scheme has been proposed in the budget for a strong 5G eco-system associated with design-led manufacturing in the country. I would especially urge the private sector to have detailed discussions on the new possibilities being created by these decisions. And with your concrete suggestions, we shall move forward with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
It is said that Science is Universal but Technology must be Local. We are familiar with the principles of science but how to make maximum use of technology for Ease of Living? We need to emphasize on this as well. Today we are building houses at a rapid pace. There is an unprecedented investment in rail-road, airway-waterway and optical fiber too. To bring more momentum to this, we are moving ahead with the vision of PM Gatishakti. We have to work on how technology can help this vision ceaselessly. You are aware that work is being done on 6 major light-house projects in the country in the housing sector. We are using modern technology in the construction of houses. We need your cooperation, active contribution and innovative ideas on how we can further accelerate it through technology. Today we are looking at Medical Science. Medical science has also become almost technology driven. Now more and more medical equipment should be manufactured in India. And keeping in mind the needs of India, we all have to pay attention to how technology can be used in that. And probably you can contribute more to that. Today you see, one sector that has grown so fast is gaming. Now it has become a huge market in the world. The young generation has joined it very fast. In this budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on AVEGC – Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic. In this direction too India's IT coordination has earned its respect around the world. We can now build our strength in such a specific area. Can you raise your efforts in this direction? Similarly, there is a huge market for Indian toys as well. And the children today like to have some technology in their toys. Can we think about technology-related toys for the children of our country and its delivery to the market around the world? Similarly, we all need to give more impetus to our efforts to bring new technology in the communication sector. Servers should be in India only. Dependence on foreign countries should be minimized and security angles in terms of communication are being added more and more. We have to increase our efforts in this direction with great awareness. With regard to Fintech, India has done wonders in the past. People could never have imagined these sectors in our country. But today our villages are also getting involved in financial activities through mobile phones. This means that the inclusion of more and more modern technology in fintech is the need of the hour for us. It also ensures security. In February 2020, the country changed the old ways of dealing with geo-spatial data. This has opened up infinite new possibilities and new opportunities for the geo-spatial. Our private sector should take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
The world has witnessed our self-sustainability as well as our reliability in vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector. Our industries and you all have a massive responsibility in this area. A robust data security framework is also extremely vital in the country. Data governance is also necessary to take maximum advantage of data. In such a situation, we also need to set its standards and norms. Together you can frame a roadmap upon how to move forward in this direction.
Friends,
Today India has the third largest and fastest growing Start-up Eco-system in the world. I want to assure my start-ups that the government stands with them with all its might. A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers.
Friends,
To promote manufacturing in the country, we have started a PLI scheme of Rs 2 lakh crore in 14 key sectors. I am expecting practical ideas to move forward in this direction from this webinar. You provide us with suggestions on its seamless implementation. How can we make better use of optic fiber for citizen services? How can even a student from our distant villages take advantage of India's top most education system at home through this technology? How can he avail medical services? How can the farmers, my small farmers take advantage of innovation in agriculture with a mobile in his hand? Everything is available in the world. We have to connect it seamlessly. For this, I need innovative suggestions from all of you.
Friends,
The solution to challenges faced by the world related to technologies like e-waste should also come up through technology. I have a special request to you that in this webinar you should also focus on solutions like circular economy, e-waste management and electric mobility, to give a decisive solution to the country. I am sure that with your efforts the country will definitely reach its goals. And I want to reiterate that this webinar is not about the government serving you with knowledge. In this webinar, the government needs ideas from you instead. The government needs new methods from you so as to increase the speed. And can we do something in the first quarter itself with the assigned budget, with the money invested during the budget? Can you make a time-bound programme? I believe you are in this field and you know every detail - the difficulties etc. What can be done in the best possible way? What can be done to increase the pace? You all know it very well. We want to sit together and take this forward. I wish you all the very best for this webinar.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக புதிய மரபு ஒன்றை நாம் தொடங்கியிருப்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். ஒன்று பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு முன்கூட்டியே நடைபெறுகிறது. அதன் அமலாக்கம் ஏப்ரல் ஒன்று முதல் தொடங்குகிறது. எனவே, இரண்டு மாதங்கள் நமக்கு அவகாசம் உள்ளது. பட்ஜெட் அடிப்படையில் தனியார், அரசு, மாநில அரசு, மத்திய அரசு, அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகள் போன்று சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் எவ்வாறு மிகவும் விரைந்து விஷயங்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்வது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நாம் முயற்சிக்கிறோம். இதிலிருந்து வரும் ஆலோசனைகள் அரசு தனது முடிவை எளிமையாக்க உதவுகின்றன. அமலாக்கத்திற்கான திட்டமிடலும், சிறப்பாக இருக்கிறது. சில நேரங்களில் கால்புள்ளி, முற்றுப்புள்ளி போன்ற சிறு சிறு விஷயங்களால் கோப்புகள், மாதக்கணக்கில் தேங்கிக்கிடக்கின்றன. இதையெல்லாம் தவிர்க்க இளைஞர்களே, உங்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம். உங்களின் ஆலோசனைகளை நாங்கள் கோருகிறோம். இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான முடிவுகள் பற்றி நீங்கள் காணவேண்டும். இந்த முடிவுகள் அனைத்தும் உண்மையில் முக்கியமானவை. பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகளின் அமலாக்கம் விரைந்து நடைபெற வேண்டும், இந்த திசையில் இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
எங்கள் அரசுக்கு அறிவியலும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் தனித்தனியான துறை அல்ல. பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம், ஃபின்டெக் போன்றவை இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே போல் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்தல் தொடர்பான பார்வையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மிகப் பெரும் பங்கினை வகிக்கிறது. நாட்டின் சமானிய குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க தொழில்நுட்பம் நமக்கு ஒரு வழியாக இருக்கிறது. நாட்டினை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் நமக்கு முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கிறது. இன்று காலை அமெரி்க்க அதிபர் பைடனின், பேச்சு நீங்கள் கேட்டிருப்பீர்கள், அவர்கூட, தற்சார்பு அமெரிக்கா பற்றி பேசுகிறார். ‘அமெரிக்காவில் உற்பத்தி’ என்பதற்கு அவர் மகத்தான அழுத்தம் தந்திருக்கிறார். எனவே, உலகின் புதிய நடைமுறை துவக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, புவிசார் தரவுகளுக்கான நடைமுறைகள், ட்ரோன்கள், செமி கடத்திகள், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், மரபணு ஆய்வு, மருந்து தயாரிப்பு, 5ஜி வரையிலான தூய்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு பட்ஜெட் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளது. வலுவான 5ஜி செயல்முறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த உற்பத்திக்கான உத்தேசங்களுக்கு 5ஜி அலைக்கற்றை ஏலம், பிஎல்ஐ திட்டங்களுக்கு தெளிவான வரைபடத்தை பட்ஜெட் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையில் தனியார் துறையினர் தங்களின் முயற்சிகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அறிவியல் அனைவருக்குமானது, தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்நாட்டுக்கானது என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. அறிவியல் பற்றிய இத்தகைய கோட்பாடுகளை நாம் அறிந்துள்ளோம். ஆனால் “வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்துவது எவ்வாறு என்பதற்கு நாம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும். வீடு கட்டுமானம், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள், கண்ணாடி இழை வடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொழுதுபோக்கு விளையாட்டுக்கு உலகளாவிய சந்தை விரிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட் அனிமேஷன் காட்சிப் பதிவுகள், பொழுதுபோக்கு விளையாட்டு அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அதே போல் இந்தியாவில் தொன்மை காலத்திலிருந்து பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொம்மைகளின் தேவை பற்றியும் தெரிவிக்கிறது. வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இந்த வகையில், மிகுந்த விழிப்புணர்வுடன் நமது முயற்சிகளை நாம் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். ஃபின்டெக் என்பது கடந்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவில் வியப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. நமது நாட்டில் இத்தகைய துறைகளை மக்கள் கற்பனை செய்தும் பார்த்திருக்கமாட்டார்கள். ஆனால் இன்று நமது கிராமங்கள்கூட, நிதிசார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளை செல்பேசி மூலம் செயல்படுத்துகிறார்கள். இதன் பொருள் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேலும் மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது காலத்தின் கட்டாயமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
புவிசார் தரவுகள் மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிகள் மாற்றத்தை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள தனியார் துறையினர் முன்வரவேண்டும். “நமது தற்சார்பு நிலைத்தன்மையிலிருந்து கொவிட் காலத்தில் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு வரை உலகம் நமது நம்பகத்தன்மையைக் கண்டுள்ளது. அனைத்துத் துறையிலும் இந்த வெற்றியை நாம் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மூன்றாவது பெரிய புதிய தொழில் நடைமுறை இந்தியாவின் உள்ளது. இந்தத் துறைக்கு அரசிடமிருந்து முழுமையான உதவிக்கு உறுதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் வழங்குதல், மறுதிறன் அளித்தல், திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இணையப்பக்கம் ஒன்றுக்கும் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் யோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்துடன் நம்பகமான திறன், ஆதாரங்கள், பணம் செலுத்துதல், கண்டுபிடிப்பு படிநிலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஏபிஐ மூலமாக இளைஞர்கள் சரியான வேலைகளையும், வாய்ப்புகளையும் பெறுவார்கள்.
நாட்டில் பொருள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக 14 முக்கியத் துறைகளுக்கு 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குடிமக்கள் சேவைகளில் கண்ணாடி இழை பயன்பாடு, இ-கழிவு மேலாண்மை, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற துறைகளில் நடைமுறை சாத்தியமான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க துறை சார்ந்தவர்களின் தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதல் தேவை.
உங்களுக்கு நன்றி!