وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی سے متعلق مابعد بجٹ ویبینار سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 2 مارچ، 2022
نمسکار!
آپ سب کو پتہ ہے کہ ہم نے پچھلے دو سالوں سے ایک نئی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ ایک تو بجٹ کو ہم نے ایک مہینے پہلے پری پون کیا اور یکم اپریل سے بجٹ لاگو ہوتا ہے تو ان بٹوین ہمیں 2 مہینے تیاری کے لیے مل جاتے ہیں اور ہم کوشش یہ کررہے ہیں کہ بجٹ کی روشنی میں سارے شراکت دار مل کر نجی، سرکاری، ریاستی سرکار ، مرکزی سرکار، سرکار کے مختلف محکمے بجٹ کی روشنی میں ہم جلدی سے جلدی چیزوں کو زمین پر کیسے اتاریں۔ بلاروک ٹوک کیسے اتاریں اور مناسب نتائج، اس پر ہمارا زور کیسے ہو۔ اس میں جتنی آپ لوگوں کی تجاویز ملیں گی، اس سے شاید سرکار کو اپنے فیصلے کو لاگو کرنے میں بھی آسانی سے سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ نفاذ کا روڈ میپ بھی اچھا بنے گا اور فل اسٹاپ ، کوما کے سبب کبھی کبھی ایک آدھ چیز 6-6 مہینوں تک فائلوں میں لٹکی رہتی ہے، ان ساری چیزوں سے بچنے کے لیے ہم آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آپ کی تجاویز کو لے کر چلنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ گفتگو بجٹ میں ایسی ہونی چاہیے تھی اور ایسا ہونا چاہیے تھا، اس کےلیے تو ممکن نہیں، کیونکہ وہ کام پارلیمنٹ نے کرلیا ہے، لیکن جو کچھ بھی ہے، اس کا اچھے سے اچھا فائدہ عوام تک کیسے پہنچے، ملک کو کیسے ملے اور ہم سب مل کر کیسے کام کریں، اس لیے ہماری یہ چرچا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ اس بار بجٹ میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے جو فیصلے ہوئے ہیں، یہ سارے فیصلے واقعی بہت اہم ہیں۔ بجٹ کے اعلانات کا نفاذ بھی اتنی ہی تیزی سے ہو، یہ ویبینار اس سمت میں ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
دوستو!
ہماری سرکار کے لیے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی صرف ایک الگ تھلگ (آئیسولیٹیڈ) سیکٹر نہیں ہے۔ آج معیشت کی فیلڈ میں ہمارا وژن ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور فن ٹیک جیسی بنیادوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انفراسٹراکچر کی فیلڈ میں ہمارا ڈیولپمنٹ وژن، جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔ پبلک سروسیز (سرکاری خدمات) اور لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری بھی اب ڈاٹا کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے جڑ رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، ملک کے عام سے عام شہری کو بااختیار کرنے کا طاقتور وسیلہ ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی اہم بنیاد ہے اور جب میں بھارت کو خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) بنانے کی بات کرتا ہوں تو آج بھی آپ نے امریکہ کے صدر جوبائیڈن کی تقریر صبح سنی ہوگی، انہوں نے بھی امریکہ کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی بات کہی ہے۔ امریکہ میں ’میک ان امریکہ‘ کے لیے انہوں نے آج بڑا زور دیا ہےا ور اس لیے ہم جانتے ہیں کہ دنیا میں جو نئے انتظامات بن رہے ہیں، اس میں ہمارے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم آتم نربھرتا کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور اس بجٹ میں ان چیزوں پر ہی زور دیا گیا ہے، آپ دیکھتے ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
اس بار ہمارے بجٹ میں سن رائز سیکٹرس پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت جیوزپیسیل سسٹمس، ڈرون سے لے کر سیمی کنڈکٹرس اور اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی تک، جیونومکس، فارمیسیٹکلس اور کلین ٹیکنالوجیز سے لے کر فائیو جی تک یہ سبھی سیکٹرس آج ملک کی ترجیحات ہیں۔ بجٹ میں سن رائز سیکٹرس کے لیے تھیمیٹک فنڈس کو بھی پرموٹ کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ بجٹ میں اسی سال 5 جی اسپیکٹرم کی بولیوں کو لے کر بہت واضح روڈ میپ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں مضبوط 5 جی ایکوسسٹم نے اس سے جڑی ہوئی ڈیزائن – لیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بھی بجٹ میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم پرپوز (تجویز) کی گئی ہے۔ میں اپنے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو خاص طور پر اپیل کروں گا کہ ان فیصلوں سے جو نئے امکانات بن رہے ہیں،ا س پر تفصیلی بحث ومباحثے آپ لوگ ضرور کریں اور ٹھوس تجاویز کے ساتھ ہم ایک اجتماعی کوشش سے آگے بڑھیں۔
ساتھیو!
کہا جاتا ہے کہ سائنس پوری دنیا کے لئے ہے لیکن ٹیکنالوجی مقامی ہونی چاہئے سائنس کے اصولوں سے ہم واقف ہیں لیکن ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال طرز زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کےلئے کیسے کریں،ہمیں اس پر بھی زور دینا ہوگا۔ آج ہم تیزی سے گھروں کی تعمیر کررہے ہیں ،ریل راستے،فضائی راستے ،آبی راستے اور آپٹیکل فائبر میں بھی غیر معمولی سرمایہ کاری ہورہی ہے۔اس میں اور جہت حاصل کرنے کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس ویژن کو ٹیکنالوجی سے مسلسل کیسے مدد مل سکتی ہے اس پر ہمیں کام کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ کو معلوم ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں ملک میں 6 بڑے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ پر کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔ گھروں کی تعمیر میں ہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو جوڑ رہے ہیں ،ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ سے اس کی رفتار اور کیسے تیز کرسکتے ہیں ،اور اسے کیسے وسعت دے سکتے ہیں اس پر بھی ہمیں آپ کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ سرگرم شراکتداری کی ضرورت ہے اور اختراعی نظریات کی ضرورت ہے ۔آج ہم طبی سائنس کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں ،طبی سائنس بھی تقریباً ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگئی ہے ۔اب زیادہ سے زیادہ طبی آلات بھارت میں تیار ہوں اور بھارت کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھ کر ہوں ،اس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی کس طرح مدد لی جاسکتی ہے اس طرف بھی ہم سب کو مل کر دھیان دینا ہے۔اور شاید آپ زیادہ اس میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں ۔آج آپ دیکھئے کہ گیمنگ کاایک شعبہ جو اتنی تیزی سے پروان چڑھا ہے اب دنیا میں اس کا بہت بڑا مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔نوجوان نسل بڑی تیزی سے جڑ گئی ہے اس بجٹ میں ہم نے اے وی جی سی یعنی اینی میشن ویژویل افیکٹس گیمنگ کامک پر بہت زور دیا ہے ۔اس سمت میں بھی جب بھارت کے آئی ٹی کے اشتراک نے دنیا میں اپنی عزت حاصل کی ہے ۔ہم ایسے خصوصی شعبے میں اپنی طاقت آزما سکتے ہیں ۔کیا آپ اس میں اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اسی طرح بھارتی کھلونوں کا بھی بہت بڑا مارکیٹ ہےاور آج کے دور کے جو بچے ہیں وہ کھلونوں میں کسی نہ کسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ہونے کو پسند کرتے ہیں ۔کیا ہم ہمارے ملک کے بچوں کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے ہوئے کھلونے اور دنیا میں انہیں مارکیٹ میں پہنچانے کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں ۔ایسے ہی مواصلاتی شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی لانے کے لئے بھی ہم سبھی کو اپنی کوششوں کو اور تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔سروربھارت میں ہی ہو بیرونی ملکوں پر انحصار کم سے کم ہو اور کمیونیکیشن کے تعلق سے نئے نئے سیکورٹی اینگل جڑتے چلے جارہے ہیں ،ہمیں بڑی بیداری کے ساتھ اس طرف اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھانا ہوگا ۔فنٹیک کے تعلق سے بھی بھارت نے پچھلے دنوں کمال کردیا ہے لوگ مانتے تھے کہ ہمارے ملک میں یہ شعبہ ؟لیکن موبائل فون سے بھی مالیاتی سرگرمی میں جس طرح سے ہمارے گاؤں جڑ رہے ہیں اس کا مطلب ہوا کہ فنٹیک میں بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی آمیزش آج ہمارے لئے وقت کی ضرورت ہے اس میں سیکورٹی بھی ہے فروری 2020 میں ملک نے جیو اسپیٹیل کے لئے ڈاٹا کو لیکر پرانے طور طریقے بدل دئے ہیں اس سے جیو اسپیٹیل کے لئے لا محدود نئے امکانات اور نئے مواقع کھل گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو اس کاپورا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔
ساتھیو!
کووڈ کے وقت ہماری سیلف سسٹنیبلٹی سے لیکر ویکسین کی تیاری تک ہماری ریلائیبلیٹی کو دنیا نے دیکھا ہے اسی طرح کی کامیابی کو ہمیں ہر سیکٹر میں دکھانا ہے۔اس میں ہماری صنعت کی آپ سب کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ ملک میں ایک بہتر ڈیٹا سیکورٹی فریم ورک بھی بہت ضروری ہے ۔ڈیٹا کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے حکمرانی بھی ضروری ہے۔ ایسے میں اس کے معیارات اور ضابطے بھی ہمیں سیٹ کرنے ہوں گے۔ ہم اس سمت میں کیسے آگے بڑھیں ،آپ سبھی مل کر ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرسکتے ہیں۔
فرینڈس!
آج بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتا ہوا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے ،میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ حکومت ان کے ساتھ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ۔بجٹ میں نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور از سر نو ہنر مندی اور اپنے ہنر کو بڑھانے کے لئے پورٹل کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ ا س سے نوجوانوں کو اے پی آئی پر مبنی بھروسے مند ہنر مندی سے متعلق اسناد ادائیگی اور دریافت کی تہہ کے ذریعہ صحیح روزگاراور مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
فرینڈس!
ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہم نے 14 کلیدی شعبوں میں دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔اس ویبنار سے اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے مجھے عملی نظریات کی امید ہے۔بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ کے طریقے آپ ہمیں تجویز کیجئے۔ شہریوں کی خدمات کے لئے ہم آپٹک فائبر کا اور بہتر استعمال کیسے کرسکتے ہیں ،ہمارے گاؤں کا دور دراز کا طالب علم بھی ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کا فائدہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ سے اپنے گھر میں کیسے لے سکتا ہے۔طبی خدمات کیسے حاصل کرسکتا ہے ،زراعت میں اختراع کا فائدہ کسان میرا چھوٹا کسان کیسے لے سکتا ہے جب اس کے ہاتھ میں موبائل ہے ۔دنیا میں سبھی چیزی میسر ہیں ہمیں اس کو بلا رکاوٹ کنکٹ کرنا ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں اور اس کے لئے مجھے آپ سبھی تجربہ کاروں سے اختراعی تجاویز کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ای ویسٹ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے جڑے جو چیلنجز دنیا کے سامنے ہیں ان کا حل بھی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہی ہوگا ۔میرا آپ سے خاص التماس ہے کہ اس ویبنار میں آپ مدور معیشت ای ویسٹ بندو بست اور الیکٹرک موبلیٹی جیسے حل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ملک کو فیصلہ کن حل پیش کریں ،مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہےآپ کی کوششوں سے ملک اپنے ہدف تک ضرور پہنچے گا اور میں پھر سے کہوں گا کہ یہ ویبنار حکومت کی طرف سے آپ کو معلومات دینے کا نہیں ہے اس ویبنار میں آپ سے حکومت کو نئے نئے طور طریقے چاہئے تاکہ رفتار کیسے بڑھے اور ہم نے جلدی سے جلدی جو پیسے لگائے ہیں ،جو بجٹ خرچ کیا ہے ،جو سوچا ہے اس پر ہم پہلی سہ ماہی میں ہی کچھ کرکے دکھا سکتے ہیں کیا؟۔مقررہ مدت پروگرام بنا سکتے ہیں کیا؟۔مجھے یقین ہے آپ اس شعبے میں ہیں آپ کوسبھی باریکیوں کے بارے میں پتہ ہے ،کہاں مشکلیں ہیں اس کا پتہ ہے ، کیا کرنے سے اچھے سے اچھے طریقے سے یہ ہوسکتا ہے ،تیز رفتار سے ہوسکتا ہے ،آپ کو سب پتہ ہے۔ہم مل کر ،بیٹھ کر اس کو آگے بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں ۔میں آپ کو اس ویبنار کے لئے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development
02 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You all know that we have started a new tradition for the past two years. One, we have pre-poned the budget by a month and the budget comes into force from April 1. So, we get two months for preparation. And we are trying to ensure in the light of the budget, how can all the stakeholders like Private, Public, State Government, Central Government, different departments of the government get things off the ground as quickly as possible? How to get the seamless and optimum outcome? How can we be focused on that? All the suggestions from you to accomplish it will probably facilitate the government to simplify its decision process as well. The road map of implementation will also be better. Sometimes due to small things like a full stop or a comma, the files are stuck for months together. To avoid all those things we want to work with you guys. We would like to seek your suggestions. There is no point discussing about - “This discussion should have happened in the budget or that should have been done in the budget”. That is not possible now because that work has been done by the Parliament. Whatever has been decided in the budget is done, no point talking about it. But now, how should the benefits reach the public and the country in the best possible way? And how should we all work together? That's what this discussion is about. You must have seen the decisions taken related to science and technology in this budget. All these decisions are really important. The implementation of budget announcements should be equally fast. This webinar is a collaborative effort in this direction.
Friends,
Science and technology is not just an isolated sector for our government. Today, our vision in the field of economy is related to the basic foundations like digital economy and Fintech. Our development vision in the field of infrastructure is based on advanced technology. Public services and last mile delivery are also now linked to digital platforms through data. Technology for us is a powerful medium to empower the common citizens of the country. For us, technology is the basis for making the country self-reliant. And when I talk about India's self-reliance, even today you must have heard the speech of the US President Biden this morning. He has also talked about making America self-reliant. He has laid a great emphasis today for 'Make in America'. And so we know the new systems that are being created in the world. Therefore, it is very important for us as well to move forward with self-reliance. And you must have seen that only those things have been emphasized in this budget.
Friends,
This time special emphasis has been laid on the sunrise sectors in our budget. Artificial Intelligence, Geospatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors and Space Technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals, Clean Technologies and 5G, all these sectors are the priority of the country today. The budget has also focused upon promoting thematic funds for sunrise sectors. You are aware that this year the budget has given a very clear roadmap for the 5G spectrum auctions. PLI scheme has been proposed in the budget for a strong 5G eco-system associated with design-led manufacturing in the country. I would especially urge the private sector to have detailed discussions on the new possibilities being created by these decisions. And with your concrete suggestions, we shall move forward with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
It is said that Science is Universal but Technology must be Local. We are familiar with the principles of science but how to make maximum use of technology for Ease of Living? We need to emphasize on this as well. Today we are building houses at a rapid pace. There is an unprecedented investment in rail-road, airway-waterway and optical fiber too. To bring more momentum to this, we are moving ahead with the vision of PM Gatishakti. We have to work on how technology can help this vision ceaselessly. You are aware that work is being done on 6 major light-house projects in the country in the housing sector. We are using modern technology in the construction of houses. We need your cooperation, active contribution and innovative ideas on how we can further accelerate it through technology. Today we are looking at Medical Science. Medical science has also become almost technology driven. Now more and more medical equipment should be manufactured in India. And keeping in mind the needs of India, we all have to pay attention to how technology can be used in that. And probably you can contribute more to that. Today you see, one sector that has grown so fast is gaming. Now it has become a huge market in the world. The young generation has joined it very fast. In this budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on AVEGC – Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic. In this direction too India's IT coordination has earned its respect around the world. We can now build our strength in such a specific area. Can you raise your efforts in this direction? Similarly, there is a huge market for Indian toys as well. And the children today like to have some technology in their toys. Can we think about technology-related toys for the children of our country and its delivery to the market around the world? Similarly, we all need to give more impetus to our efforts to bring new technology in the communication sector. Servers should be in India only. Dependence on foreign countries should be minimized and security angles in terms of communication are being added more and more. We have to increase our efforts in this direction with great awareness. With regard to Fintech, India has done wonders in the past. People could never have imagined these sectors in our country. But today our villages are also getting involved in financial activities through mobile phones. This means that the inclusion of more and more modern technology in fintech is the need of the hour for us. It also ensures security. In February 2020, the country changed the old ways of dealing with geo-spatial data. This has opened up infinite new possibilities and new opportunities for the geo-spatial. Our private sector should take full advantage of the same.
Friends,
The world has witnessed our self-sustainability as well as our reliability in vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector. Our industries and you all have a massive responsibility in this area. A robust data security framework is also extremely vital in the country. Data governance is also necessary to take maximum advantage of data. In such a situation, we also need to set its standards and norms. Together you can frame a roadmap upon how to move forward in this direction.
Friends,
Today India has the third largest and fastest growing Start-up Eco-system in the world. I want to assure my start-ups that the government stands with them with all its might. A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers.
Friends,
To promote manufacturing in the country, we have started a PLI scheme of Rs 2 lakh crore in 14 key sectors. I am expecting practical ideas to move forward in this direction from this webinar. You provide us with suggestions on its seamless implementation. How can we make better use of optic fiber for citizen services? How can even a student from our distant villages take advantage of India's top most education system at home through this technology? How can he avail medical services? How can the farmers, my small farmers take advantage of innovation in agriculture with a mobile in his hand? Everything is available in the world. We have to connect it seamlessly. For this, I need innovative suggestions from all of you.
Friends,
The solution to challenges faced by the world related to technologies like e-waste should also come up through technology. I have a special request to you that in this webinar you should also focus on solutions like circular economy, e-waste management and electric mobility, to give a decisive solution to the country. I am sure that with your efforts the country will definitely reach its goals. And I want to reiterate that this webinar is not about the government serving you with knowledge. In this webinar, the government needs ideas from you instead. The government needs new methods from you so as to increase the speed. And can we do something in the first quarter itself with the assigned budget, with the money invested during the budget? Can you make a time-bound programme? I believe you are in this field and you know every detail - the difficulties etc. What can be done in the best possible way? What can be done to increase the pace? You all know it very well. We want to sit together and take this forward. I wish you all the very best for this webinar.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.