Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఒక కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి అదనంగా రూ. 1,682.11 కోట్ల కేంద్ర సహాయాన్ని ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ
2021లో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు మరియు పుదుచ్చేరి సంభవించిన వరదలు / కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటంతో జరిగిన నష్టానికి సహాయంగా నిధుల విడుదల
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
వరదలు/కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటంతో నష్టపోయిన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఒక కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌కింద అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ (హచ్ఎల్‌సి) ఆమోదించింది. 2021. ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల వల్ల నష్టపోయిన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఒక కేంద్ర పాలితప్రాంత ప్రజలకు సహాయం చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి హచ్ఎల్‌సి ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు 1,664.25 కోట్ల రూపాయలు, ఒక కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి 17.86 కోట్ల రూపాయలను అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయంగా ఆమోదించింది.
అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయంగా అందనున్న నిధుల వివరాలు :-
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు.351.43 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ;
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ కు 112.19 కోట్ల రూపాయలు;
కర్ణాటకకు 492.39 కోట్ల రూపాయలు
మహారాష్ట్రకు 355.39 కోట్ల రూపాయలు
తమిళనాడుకు 352.85 కోట్ల రూపాయలు; మరియు
కేంద్రపాలిత పుదుచ్చేరికి 17.86 కోట్ల రూపాయలు.
రాష్ట్రాలకు రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) కింద ఇప్పటికే విడుదల చేసిన నిధులకు అదనంగా ఈ అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయం అందుతుంది. 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వారి ఎస్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నిధులుగా 28 రాష్ట్రాలకు 17,747.20 కోట్ల రూపాయలను మరియు ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నిధులుగా రాష్ట్రాలకు 4,645.92 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసింది.
విపత్తులు సంభవించిన వెంటనే నష్టాలను అంచనా వేసేందుకు ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి నివేదికలు అందే వరకు వేచి ఉండకుండా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలతో కూడిన ఇంటర్-మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్‌లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పంపడం జరిగింది.