Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 1,682.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,664.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 17.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 351.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 112.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਨੂੰ 492.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ 355.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ 352.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ 17.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ,
ਇਹ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ 17,747.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,645.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਫੌਰਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਦਲ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।