Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি পাঁচটি রাজ্য ও একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য ১,৬৮২.১১ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু ও পুদুচেরি ২০২১ সালে বন্যা/ ভূমিধসের জন্য এই অর্থ সাহায্য পাবে
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল এনডিআরএফ থেকে পাঁচটি রাজ্য ও একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২০২১ সালে বন্যা/ ভূমিধসে এই অঞ্চলগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মধ্যে পড়া পাঁচটি রাজ্য ও একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়াতে যে সংকল্পবদ্ধ, এই অরিরিক্ত অর্থ সাহায্য তারই নিদর্শন।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে পাঁচটি রাজ্যকে ১,৬৬৪.২৫ কোটি টাকা এবং একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে ১৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ভাগগুলি হল :-
৩৫১.৪৩ কোটি টাকা অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশকে;
১১২.১৯ কোটি টাকা হিমাচল প্রদেশকে;
৪৯২.৩৯ কোটি টাকা কর্ণাটককে;
৩৫৫.৩৯ কোটি টাকা মহারাষ্ট্রকে;
৩৫২.৮৫ কোটি টাকা তামিলনাড়ুকে; এবং
১৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা পুদুচেরিকে।
রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিলের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে কেন্দ্র যে টাকা দিয়েছে, এই অর্থ সাহায্য তার অতিরিক্ত। ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৮টি রাজ্যকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিলের জন্য ১৭,৭৪৭.২০ কোটি টাকা এবং ৮টি রাজ্যকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ৪,৬৪৫.৯২ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে।
তাদের দাবিদাওয়ার জন্য অপেক্ষা না করেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দুর্যোগের অব্যবহিত পরেই এইসব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠিয়েছিল।