Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی نے پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے ایک علاقے کے لئے 1,682.11 کروڑروپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی
آندھرا پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ،تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری 2021 کے دوران آئے سیلاب/ مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے لئے فنڈز حاصل کریں گے
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظا م والے ایک علاقے کے لئے قومی آفات کے بندوبست فنڈ این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت مرکز کی اضافی امداد کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکز ی حکومت پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے کے عوام کی مدد کے تئیں پر عزم ہے ، جنہوں نے ان قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کیا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے این ڈی آر ایف سے ان پانچ ریاستوں کے لئے 1664.25 کروڑروپے کی مرکزکی اضافی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے کے لئے 17.86 کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ باقی ریاستوں کے لئے منظور کی گئی رقم حسب ذیل ہے:
1. آندھرا پردیش کے لئے 351.43 کروڑروپے ۔
2. ہماچل پردیش کے لئے 112.19 کروڑروپے ۔
3. کرناٹک کے لئے 492.39 کروڑروپے ۔
4. مہاراشٹر کے لئے 355.39 کروڑروپے ۔
5. تمل ناڈو کے لئے 352.85 کروڑروپے اور
6. پڈوچیری کے لئے 17.86 کروڑروپے۔
یہ اضافی امداد ایس ڈی آر ایف سے مرکز کی جانب سے ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کے علاوہ ہے، جو پہلے ہی ان ریاستوں کو دے دی گئی ہے۔22-2021 کے مالی سال کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے ایس ڈی آر ایف سے 28 ریاستو ں کو 17747.20 کرکوڑروپے اور این ڈی آر ایف سے 8 ریاستوں کو 4643.92 کروڑروپے جاری کئے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے میمورنڈم حاصل کرنے کا انتظار کئے بغیر آفات کے فوراََ بعد ان پانچ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے کے لئے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں۔