Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने पांच राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिये 1,682.11 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तमिल नाडु और पुदुच्चेरी को वर्ष 2021 के दौरान आई बाढ़/भूस्खलन के मद में धनराशि मिलेगी
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने वर्ष 2021 के दौरान बाढ़/भूस्खलन से प्रभावित पांच राज्यों तथा एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिये राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस निर्णय से इन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने वाले पांच राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लोगों की मदद करने के लिये प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का संकल्प प्रकट होता है।
उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने एनडीआरएफ से पांच राज्यों को 1,664.25 करोड़ रुपये और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को 17.86 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता मंजूर की है। इसका ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
आंध्र प्रदेश को 351.43 करोड़ रुपये,
हिमाचल प्रदेश को 112.19 करोड़ रुपये,
कर्नाटक को 492.39 करोड़ रुपये,
महाराष्ट्र को 355.39 करोड़ रुपये
तमिल नाडु को 352.85 करोड़ रुपये, और
पुदुच्चेरी को 17.86 करोड़ रुपये।
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता उस निधि के इतर और बढ़कर है, जो केंद्र ने राज्यों को राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) में जारी की थी तथा जो पहले ही राज्यों के विवेकाधीन है। वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने 28 राज्यों के एसडीआरएफ में 17,747.20 करोड़ रुपये तथा एनडीआरएफ से आठ राज्यों को 4,645.92 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने आपदा के फौरन बाद इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से ज्ञापन की प्रतीक्षा किये बिना अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल नियुक्त कर दिया था।