Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 1,682.11 crore of additional Central assistance to five States and one Union Territory
Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2021
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory, which were affected by floods/ landslides during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states and one Union Territory who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,664.25 crore to five States from NDRF and Rs 17.86 crore to one Union Territory. The break-up is as follows:-
Rs 351.43 crore to Andhra Pradesh;
Rs 112.19 crore to Himachal Pradesh;
Rs 492.39 crore to Karnataka;
Rs 355.39 crore to Maharashtra;
Rs 352.85 crore to Tamil Nadu; and
Rs 17.86 crore to UT of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs 4,645.92 crore to 8 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળની ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ પાંચ રાજ્યો અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશને વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયના રૂ. 1,682.11 કરોડને મંજૂરી આપી
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તમિલનાડુ અને પુંડુચેરીને 2021 દરમિયાન પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલન માટે ભંડોળ પ્રાપ્ત થશે
03 MAR 2022 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળની ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ (HLC) એ પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલન 2021થી પ્રભાવિત પાંચ રાજ્યો અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF) હેઠળ વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રાકૃતિક આફતોનો સામનો કરનારા પાંચ રાજ્યો અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના લોકોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સંકલ્પ દર્શાવે છે.
HLC NDRF તરફથી પાંચ રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1,664.25 કરોડ અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશને રૂ. 17.86 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય મંજૂર કરી. વિભાજન નીચે મુજબ છે:-
1. આંધ્ર પ્રદેશને રૂ. 351.43 કરોડ;
2. હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને રૂ. 112.19 કરોડ;
3. કર્ણાટકને રૂ. 492.39 કરોડ;
4. મહારાષ્ટ્રને રૂ. 355.39 કરોડ;
5. તમિલનાડુને રૂ. 352.85 કરોડ; અને
6. પુંડુચેરીના યુટીને રૂ. 17.86 કરોડ.
આ વધારાની સહાય રાજ્ય ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (SDRF) માં કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલા ભંડોળ કરતાં વધુ છે, જે રાજ્યોના નિકાલ પર પહેલાથી જ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 28 રાજ્યોને તેમના SDRFમાં 17,747.20 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને NDRFમાંથી 8 રાજ્યોને રૂપિયા 4,645.92 કરોડ જાહેર કર્યા છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આફતો પછી તરત જ, તેમના તરફથી મેમોરેન્ડમની પ્રાપ્તિની રાહ જોયા વિના, ઇન્ટર-મિનિસ્ટ્રિયલ સેન્ટ્રલ ટીમો (IMCTs) નિયુક્ત કરી હતી.