Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government has approved proposal for continuation of seven existing sub-schemes under Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26
Umbrella Scheme has total outlay of Rs. 1,452 crore
Approval will ensure assistance under Umbrella Scheme continues to reach beneficiaries through Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the proposal for continuation of the seven existing sub schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.1,452 crore. The approval will ensure that assistance under the Umbrella Scheme, continues to reach beneficiaries through the Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
The scheme enables migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities.
The Government, at different points of time had started different schemes. These seven schemes provide assistance for –
1. Relief and Rehabilitation of displaced families of Pakistan Occupied Areas of Jammu and Kashmir and Chhamb,
2. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan Tamil refugees,
3. Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura,
4. Enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims,
5. Financial Assistance and other facilities to the families of affected civilian victims of terrorist violence including militancy, insurgency, communal/ Left Wing Extremism violence and cross border firing and victims of mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory,
6. Grants-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC),
7. The Government is also providing Grants-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India, situated in Cooch Behar District and for resettlement of 922 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকার পরিযায়ী এবং পুনর্বাসিত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন কর্মসূচির আওতায় সাতটি উপ-কর্মসূচি ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
এই কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যেতে মোট বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ১,৪৫২ কোটি টাকা
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ মার্চ, ২০২২
মোদী সরকার পরিযায়ী এবং পুনর্বাসিত ব্যক্তিদের ব্যক্তিদের জন্য ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন কর্মসূচির আওতায় সাতটি উপ-কর্মসূচি ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। চার বছর মেয়াদি এই কর্মসূচি খাতে বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ১,৪৫২ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা সুফলভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
পরিযায়ী এবং পুনর্বাসিত যেসব ব্যক্তিকে ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হতে হয়েছে, তাঁদের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি উপার্জনের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক কর্মকাণ্ডের মূলস্রোতে যুক্ত করতেও সাহায্য করবে।
সরকার বিভিন্ন সময় একাধিক কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এই সাতটি উপ-কর্মসূচি নিম্নলিখিত ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে :
*পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং ছম্ব-এ বাস্তুচ্যুত পরিবারগুলিকে ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন,
*শ্রীলঙ্কায় তামিল শরণার্থীদের ত্রাণ সহায়তা,
*ত্রিপুরায় ত্রাণ শিবিরে থাকা ব্রু সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের ত্রাণ সহায়তা,
*১৯৮৪-র শিখ বিরোধী দাঙ্গায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ত্রাণ,
*সন্ত্রাসবাদ, উগ্রপন্থা, সাম্প্রদায়িক / চরম বামপন্থাজনিত হিংসার ঘটনা এবং ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ডে সীমান্ত পারের গোলাগুলি তথা মাইন / আইইডি বিস্ফোরণে হতাহত মানুষ সহ জঙ্গি হানায় ক্ষয়ক্ষতির শিকার অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের পরিবারগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা ও অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা,
*কেন্দ্রীয় তিব্বতী ত্রাণ সমিতি (সিটিআরসি)-কে অনুদান সহায়তা,
*বাংলাদেশের তৎকালীন ভারতীয় ছিটমহল থেকে ফেরত আসা ৯২২ জনের পুনর্বাসন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কোচবিহার জেলায় তৎকালীন বাংলাদেশী ৫১টি ছিটমহলের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে অনুদান সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।