Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government has approved proposal for continuation of seven existing sub-schemes under Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26
Umbrella Scheme has total outlay of Rs. 1,452 crore
Approval will ensure assistance under Umbrella Scheme continues to reach beneficiaries through Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the proposal for continuation of the seven existing sub schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.1,452 crore. The approval will ensure that assistance under the Umbrella Scheme, continues to reach beneficiaries through the Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
The scheme enables migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities.
The Government, at different points of time had started different schemes. These seven schemes provide assistance for –
1. Relief and Rehabilitation of displaced families of Pakistan Occupied Areas of Jammu and Kashmir and Chhamb,
2. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan Tamil refugees,
3. Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura,
4. Enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims,
5. Financial Assistance and other facilities to the families of affected civilian victims of terrorist violence including militancy, insurgency, communal/ Left Wing Extremism violence and cross border firing and victims of mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory,
6. Grants-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC),
7. The Government is also providing Grants-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India, situated in Cooch Behar District and for resettlement of 922 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ “ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ” ਦੀ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੱਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 1,452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ “ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ” ਦੀ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੱਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸੱਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ-
1. ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਧਿਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੰਬ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ,
2. ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਸ਼ਰਣਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ,
3. ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬ੍ਰੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ,
4. 1984 ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖ – ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਦੰਗੇ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਰਾਹਤ,
5. ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਉੱਗਰਵਾਦ, ਸੰਪ੍ਰਦਾਇਕ/ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਰੂਦੀ ਸੁਰੰਗ/ਆਈਈਡੀ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਸੈਨਿਕ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ,
6. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਟੀਆਰਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ,
7. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੂਚਬਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 51 ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਂਕਲੇਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਂਕਲੇਵ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਏ 922 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।