Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government has approved proposal for continuation of seven existing sub-schemes under Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26
Umbrella Scheme has total outlay of Rs. 1,452 crore
Approval will ensure assistance under Umbrella Scheme continues to reach beneficiaries through Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the proposal for continuation of the seven existing sub schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.1,452 crore. The approval will ensure that assistance under the Umbrella Scheme, continues to reach beneficiaries through the Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
The scheme enables migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities.
The Government, at different points of time had started different schemes. These seven schemes provide assistance for –
1. Relief and Rehabilitation of displaced families of Pakistan Occupied Areas of Jammu and Kashmir and Chhamb,
2. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan Tamil refugees,
3. Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura,
4. Enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims,
5. Financial Assistance and other facilities to the families of affected civilian victims of terrorist violence including militancy, insurgency, communal/ Left Wing Extremism violence and cross border firing and victims of mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory,
6. Grants-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC),
7. The Government is also providing Grants-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India, situated in Cooch Behar District and for resettlement of 922 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
મોદી સરકારે 2021-22 થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટે અમ્બ્રેલા સ્કીમ "સ્થળાંતર કરનારાઓ અને સ્વદેશવાસીઓની રાહત અને પુનર્વસન" હેઠળ સાત વર્તમાન પેટા-યોજનાઓને ચાલુ રાખવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
અમ્બ્રેલા યોજનાનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 1,452 કરોડ
મંજૂરી એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે અમ્બ્રેલા સ્કીમ હેઠળ સહાયતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચતી રહે
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મોદી સરકારે કુલ રૂ. 1,452 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે 2021-22 થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટે અમ્બ્રેલા યોજના "સ્થળાંતર કરનારા અને પ્રત્યાવર્તિત લોકોની રાહત અને પુનર્વસન" હેઠળ સાત વર્તમાન પેટા યોજનાઓને ચાલુ રાખવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંજૂરી એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે અમ્બ્રેલા સ્કીમ હેઠળ સહાય, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની આગેવાની હેઠળના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચતી રહે.
આ યોજના સ્થળાંતર કરનારાઓ અને વતનવાસીઓને, જેમણે વિસ્થાપનને કારણે સહન કર્યું છે, તેઓને વાજબી આવક મેળવવા અને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહની આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં તેમના સમાવેશને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
સરકારે જુદા જુદા સમયે જુદી જુદી યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરી હતી. જે આ સાત યોજનાઓ માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે:
1. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને છાંબના પાકિસ્તાન અધિકૃત વિસ્તારોના વિસ્થાપિત પરિવારોની રાહત અને પુનર્વસન,
2. શ્રીલંકાના તમિલ શરણાર્થીઓને રાહત સહાય,
3. ત્રિપુરામાં રાહત શિબિરોમાં દાખલ બ્રુસને રાહત સહાય,
4. 1984ના શીખ વિરોધી રમખાણોના પીડિતોને વધારેલી રાહત,
5. આતંકવાદી હિંસા, બળવાખોરી, સાંપ્રદાયિક/ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ હિંસા અને ક્રોસ બોર્ડર ફાયરિંગ અને ભારતીય પ્રદેશ પર માઈન/આઈઈડી વિસ્ફોટોના પીડિતો સહિત આતંકવાદી હિંસાનો ભોગ બનેલા અસરગ્રસ્ત નાગરિકોના પરિવારોને નાણાકીય સહાય અને અન્ય સુવિધાઓ,
6. સેન્ટ્રલ તિબેટિયન રિલીફ કમિટી (CTRC) ને અનુદાન,
7. સરકાર પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકારને ભારતમાં પૂર્વના 51 બાંગ્લાદેશી એન્ક્લેવમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ માટે ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ પણ આપી રહી છે, જે કૂચબિહાર જિલ્લામાં સ્થિત છે અને બાંગ્લાદેશમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ ભારતીય એન્ક્લેવમાંથી 922 પરત ફરનારાઓના પુનર્વસન માટે છે.