Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government has approved proposal for continuation of seven existing sub-schemes under Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26
Umbrella Scheme has total outlay of Rs. 1,452 crore
Approval will ensure assistance under Umbrella Scheme continues to reach beneficiaries through Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
02 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the proposal for continuation of the seven existing sub schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates” for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.1,452 crore. The approval will ensure that assistance under the Umbrella Scheme, continues to reach beneficiaries through the Ministry of Home Affairs led by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
The scheme enables migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities.
The Government, at different points of time had started different schemes. These seven schemes provide assistance for –
1. Relief and Rehabilitation of displaced families of Pakistan Occupied Areas of Jammu and Kashmir and Chhamb,
2. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan Tamil refugees,
3. Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura,
4. Enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims,
5. Financial Assistance and other facilities to the families of affected civilian victims of terrorist violence including militancy, insurgency, communal/ Left Wing Extremism violence and cross border firing and victims of mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory,
6. Grants-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC),
7. The Government is also providing Grants-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India, situated in Cooch Behar District and for resettlement of 922 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

गृह मंत्रालय
'स्थलांतरित आणि मायदेशी परतलेल्या लोकांना मदत आणि पुनर्वसन' या समग्र योजनेअंतर्गत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सात उपयोजना 2021-22 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान सुरु ठेवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्र सरकारची मंजुरी
समग्र योजनेसाठी एकूण 1,452 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
या मंजुरीमुळे समग्र योजनेतून मिळणारी मदत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयामार्फत लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत राहणार
02 MAR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मार्च 2022
'स्थलांतरित आणि मायदेशी परतलेल्या भारतीयांना मदत आणि पुनर्वसन' या समग्र योजनेअंतर्गत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सात उपयोजना 2021-22 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान सुरु ठेवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्र सरकारने मंजुरी दिली असून यासाठी एकूण 1,452 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. या मंजुरीमुळे समग्र योजनेतून मिळणारी मदत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अधिपत्याखालील केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयामार्फत लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत राहणार आहे.
विस्थापनामुळे त्रास सोसलेल्या स्थलांतरित आणि मायदेशी परतलेल्या लोकांना पुरेसे उत्पन्न मिळवून देण्याची आणि आर्थिक घडामोडींच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात त्यांना आणण्याची काळजी ही योजना घेते.
सरकारने वेळोवेळी विविध योजना सुरु केल्या आहेत. या सात योजनांद्वारे, पुढील कारणांसाठी साहाय्य मिळते-
1. पाकव्याप्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच चंब क्षेत्रांतून विस्थापित झालेल्या कुटुंबांना मदत आणि त्यांचे पुनर्वसन
2. श्रीलंकन तामिळ निर्वासितांना मदत,
3. त्रिपुराच्या मदत शिबिरांमधील ब्रू लोकांना मदत,
4. 1984 च्या शीखविरोधी दंगलींतल्या पीडितांना वाढीव मदत,
5. दहशतवाद,कट्टरतावाद, जातीय हिंसाचार, सीमेपलीकडून भारतीय भागात होणारा गोळीबार आणि भारतीय प्रदेशात भूसुरुंग किंवा आय इ डी स्फोटातल्या पिडीताना तसेच दहशतवाद्यांच्या हिंसाचार झेललेल्या नागरी पिडीत कुटुंबाना वित्तीय सहाय्यता आणि अन्य सुविधा
6. CTRC म्हणजेच केंद्रीय तिबेटी मदत समितीला देण्याचे मदत अनुदान,
7. कूच बिहार जिल्ह्यात 51 पूर्ववर्ती बांग्लादेशी एन्क्लेव्हमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी आणि बांगलादेशात पूर्ववर्ती भारतीय एन्क्लेव्ह मधून परतलेल्या 922 व्यक्तींच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारला सहाय्यता अनुदान देत आहे.