Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă, Prime Minister of Romania
28 FEB 2022 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă, Prime Minister of Romania.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă for the assistance provided by Romania in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine over the past few days. He particularly appreciated Romania’s gesture in allowing Indian citizens to enter Romania without visas, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Ciucă about the deployment of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens over the next few days in coordination with the local authorities.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रोमानिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री निकोलाई जोनेल च्युका के बीच टेलीफोन वार्ता
28 FEB 2022 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रोमानिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री निकोलाई जोनेल च्युका के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ दिनों के दौरान यक्रेन से भारतवासियों को बाहर निकालने में रोमानिया द्वारा दी गई सहायता के लिये महामहिम श्री निकोलाई जोनेल च्युका को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने रोमानिया की सद्भावना की विशेष प्रशंसा की कि उसने भारतीय नागरिकों को बिना वीसा के रोमानिया में प्रवेश करने दिया तथा उनकी देशवापसी के लिये भारत से विशेष उड़ानों को अनुमति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री च्युका को यह भी बताया कि स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करके भारतीय नागरिकों को अगले कुछ दिनों में बाहर निकालने के प्रयासों की देखरेख करने के लिये नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया को वे अपने विशेष दूत के तौर पर रोमानिया रवाना कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन में जारी हिंसा और मानवीय संकट पर दुख भी व्यक्त किया और शत्रुता छोड़कर बातचीत की तरफ लौटने की भारत की अपील को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देशों की सम्प्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करने के महत्त्व पर भी जोर दिया।