Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă, Prime Minister of Romania
28 FEB 2022 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă, Prime Minister of Romania.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Nicolae-Ionel Ciucă for the assistance provided by Romania in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine over the past few days. He particularly appreciated Romania’s gesture in allowing Indian citizens to enter Romania without visas, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Ciucă about the deployment of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens over the next few days in coordination with the local authorities.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও রোমানিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. নিকোলাই – আয়োলেন চুকার মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা হ
28 FEB 2022 10:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রোমানিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. নিকোলাই – আয়োলেন চুকার সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। ইউক্রেনে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য বিগত কয়েক দিন ধরে রোমানিয়া যেভাবে সাহায্য করছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার জন্য মি. চুকাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ছেন। বিশেষত ভিসা ছাড়াই ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের রোমানিয়ায় প্রবেশ এবং সে দেশ থেকে ভারতের বিমানে ওঠার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোমানিয়া কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী এই প্রসঙ্গে মি. চুকাকে জানান, তাঁর বিশেষ দূত হিসেবে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াকে পাঠানো হয়েছে। আগামী কয়েকদিন ধরে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার উদ্যোগ তত্ত্বাবধানের জন্য শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া রোমানিয়ার স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করবেন।
ইউক্রেনে হামলার ঘটনার জেরে উদ্ভুত মানব সভ্যতার সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ করেছেন। সংঘর্ষ বন্ধ করে আলোচনা শুরু করার জন্য ভারতের অবস্থানের কথা তিনি আবারও উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রতিটি দেশের একে অন্যের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও ভৌগলিক অখন্ডতাকে সম্মান জানানো উচিৎ।