Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission with a budget of Rs.1,600 crore for five years
ABDM will improve equitable access to quality healthcare by encouraging use of technologies such as telemedicine and enabling national portability of health services
Citizens will be able to create their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) numbers, to which their digital health records can be linked
26 FEB 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the national roll-out of Central Sector Scheme, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, with a budget of Rs.1,600 crore for five years. The National Health Authority (NHA) will be the implementing agency of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Digital health solutions across healthcare ecosystem have proven to be of immense benefit over the years, with CoWIN, Arogya Setu and eSanjeevani further demonstrating the role technology can play in enabling access to healthcare. However, there is a need to integrate such solutions for continuum of care, and effective utilization of resources.
Based on the foundations laid down in the form of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile (JAM) trinity and other digital initiatives of the government, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is creating a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide-range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems while ensuring the security, confidentiality and privacy of health-related personal information.
Under the ABDM, citizens will be able to create their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) numbers, to which their digital health records can be linked. This will enable creation of longitudinal health records for individuals across various healthcare providers, and improve clinical decision making by healthcare providers. The mission will improve equitable access to quality healthcare by encouraging use of technologies such as telemedicine and enabling national portability of health services.
The pilot of ABDM was completed in the six Union Territories of Ladakh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep with successful demonstration of technology platform developed by the NHA. During the pilot, digital sandbox was created in which more than 774 partner solutions are undergoing integration. As on 24th February 2022, 17,33,69,087 Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created and 10,114 doctors and 17,319 health facilities have been registered in ABDM.
Not only will ABDM facilitate evidence-based decision making for effective public health interventions, but it will also catalyse innovation and generate employment across the healthcare ecosystem.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
पाच वर्षांसाठी 1,600 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीसह आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
आयुष्यमान भारत डिजिटल मिशन टेलीमेडिसिन सारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि आरोग्य सेवांची राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी सक्षम करून समान दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करेल
डिजिटल आरोग्य नोंदी संलग्न करण्यासाठी नागरिक त्यांचे एबीएचए (आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते) क्रमांक तयार करू शकतील
26 FEB 2022 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीत, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अंमलबजावणीला मंजूरी देण्यात आली. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी पाच वर्षांसाठी 1,600 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ही आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनची (एबीडीएम) अंमलबजावणी करणारी संस्था असेल.
आरोग्यसेवा व्यवस्थेतील डिजिटल आरोग्य उपायोजना अनेक वर्षांमध्ये खूप फायदेशीर ठरल्या आहेत, को-विन, आरोग्य सेतू आणि ई -संजीवनी यांसारख्या आरोग्य सेवा यंत्रणांनी आरोग्यसेवा पोहोचवण्यात तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका दाखवून दिली आहे. त्यामुळे , सातत्यपूर्ण उपचार आणि स्रोतांच्या प्रभावी वापरासाठी अशा उपाययोजनांचे एकत्रीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
जनधन, आधार आणि मोबाईल (जेएएम) त्रिसूत्री आणि सरकारच्या अन्य डिजिटल उपक्रमांच्या पायावर आधारित,आरोग्य-संबंधित वैयक्तिक माहितीची सुरक्षितता, गोपनीयता आणि खाजगी बाब सुनिश्चित करताना व्यापक आकडेवारी, माहिती आणि पायाभूत सुविधा, खुल्या, इंटरऑपरेबल, मानक-आधारित डिजिटल यंत्रणेचा योग्य वापर करून आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) एक विनाअडथळा सेवा देणारा ऑनलाइन मंच तयार करत आहे
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनअंतर्गत नागरिक त्यांचे एबीएचए (आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते) क्रमांक तयार करू शकतील, या क्रमांकाद्वारे त्यांची डिजिटल आरोग्य नोंद संलंग्न करता येऊ शकेल.यामुळे विविध आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांना व्यक्तींच्या दीर्घकालीन आरोग्य नोंदी तयार करता येतील आणि आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांद्वारे घेण्यात आलेल्या वैद्यकीय निर्णयांमध्ये सुधारणा करता येईल. हे अभियान टेलीमेडिसिन सारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि आरोग्य सेवांची राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी सक्षम करून समान दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करून देईल.
लद्दाख, चंदीगढ, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव, पुदुच्चेरी , अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि लक्षद्वीप या सहा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान मंचाचा योग्य पद्धतीने वापर करून प्रायोगिक तत्वावर राबवण्यात आलेली आयुष्यमान भारत डिजिटल मिशन योजना यशस्वी यशस्वीपणे पूर्णत्वास गेली. ही योजना प्रायोगिक तत्वावर राबवताना , डिजिटल सँडबॉक्स तयार करण्यात आला यामध्ये 774 पेक्षा जास्त भागीदारांच्या उपाययोजनांचे एकत्रीकरण सुरु आहे. 24 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत, 17,33,69,087 आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाती तयार करण्यात आली आहेत आणि आयुष्यमान भारत डिजिटल मिशनमध्ये मध्ये 10,114 डॉक्टर आणि 17,319 आरोग्य सुविधांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनमुळे सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रांत प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपांसाठी पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घेण्यास केवळ सुलभता येणार नाही, तर नवोन्मेषालाही यातून प्रेरणा मिळेल तसेच आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थेमध्ये रोजगार निर्माण होईल.