প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী বৃটেনে কোবরা ওয়ারিয়র মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী সহ বেশ কয়েকটি দেশের বিমানবাহিনী ৬-২৭শে মার্চ বৃটেনের ওয়াডিংটনের ‘এক্স কোবরা ওয়ারিয়র ২২’ মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণ করবে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী হাল্কা যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তেজস এই মহড়ায় তার দক্ষতা তুলে ধরবে। বিভিন্ন দেশের বিমানবাহিনীর ভালো রণকৌশলগুলি তুলে ধরাই এই মহড়ার অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। বৃটেনে ৫টি তেজস যুদ্ধ বিমানকে পাঠানো হবে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী সি-১৭ যুদ্ধ বিমান মহড়ায় তেজস যুদ্ধ বিমানগুলিকে বৃটেনে যাওয়া-আসার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করবে।

Ministry of Defence
IAF TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE COBRA WARRIOR IN UNITED KINGDOM
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force will participate in a multi nation air exercise named 'Ex Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, UK from 06 to 27 March 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of UK and other leading Air Forces.
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and share best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.
Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)