Ministry of Defence
IAF TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE COBRA WARRIOR IN UNITED KINGDOM
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force will participate in a multi nation air exercise named 'Ex Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, UK from 06 to 27 March 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of UK and other leading Air Forces.
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and share best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.
Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
യു.കെ-യിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 'കോബ്ര വാരിയർ' അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന പങ്കെടുക്കും
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 മാർച്ച് 06 മുതൽ 27 വരെ യുകെ-യിലെ വാഡിംഗ്ടണിൽ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 'എക്‌സ് കോബ്ര വാരിയർ 22' എന്ന വ്യോമ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയും ഭാഗമാകും. യുകെ-യുടെയും മറ്റ് മുൻനിര വ്യോമസേനകളുടെയും പോർവിമാനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലൈറ്റ് കോംബാറ്റ് എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് (എൽസിഎ) തേജസും അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വ്യോമസേനകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ പ്രദർശനത്തിനും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി യുദ്ധ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സൗഹൃദബന്ധങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഈ അഭ്യാസം. തേജസ് യുദ്ധവിമാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന ശേഷി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയാണിത്.
ഇതിനായി അഞ്ച് തേജസ് വിമാനങ്ങൾ യു കെ-യിലേക്ക് പോകും.