Ministry of Defence
IAF TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE COBRA WARRIOR IN UNITED KINGDOM
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force will participate in a multi nation air exercise named 'Ex Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, UK from 06 to 27 March 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of UK and other leading Air Forces.
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and share best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.
Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
IAF યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમમાં કોબ્રા વોરિયરની કવાયતમાં ભાગ લેશે
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય વાયુસેના 06 થી 27 માર્ચ 2022 દરમિયાન યુકેના વેડિંગ્ટન ખાતે 'એક્સ કોબ્રા વોરિયર 22' નામની બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈ કવાયતમાં ભાગ લેશે. IAF લાઇટ કોમ્બેટ એરક્રાફ્ટ (LCA) તેજસ યુકેના અન્ય લડાયક વિમાનો અને અગ્રણી એર ફોર્સ સાથે કવાયતમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ કવાયતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઓપરેશનલ એક્સપોઝર પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે અને સહભાગી વાયુ સેનાઓ વચ્ચે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ વહેંચવાનો છે, જેનાથી લડાયક ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થાય છે અને મિત્રતાના બંધનનું નિર્માણ થાય છે. આ એલસીએ તેજસ માટે તેની ગતિશીલતા અને ઓપરેશનલ ક્ષમતા દર્શાવવા માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ હશે.
પાંચ તેજસ વિમાન યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ જશે. IAF C-17 એરક્રાફ્ટ ઇન્ડક્શન અને ડી-ઇન્ડક્શન માટે જરૂરી ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સપોર્ટ આપશે.
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)