Ministry of Defence
IAF TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE COBRA WARRIOR IN UNITED KINGDOM
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force will participate in a multi nation air exercise named 'Ex Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, UK from 06 to 27 March 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of UK and other leading Air Forces.
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and share best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.
Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना इंग्‍लैंड में कोबरा वारियर युद्धाभ्यास में भाग लेगी
23 FEB 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना 06 से 27 मार्च 2022 तक इंग्‍लैंड के वैडिंगटन में ‘एक्स कोबरा वारियर 22’ नामक एक बहु राष्ट्र वायु सेना युद्धाभ्यास में भाग लेगी। भारतीय वायु सेना के लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए) तेजस इंग्‍लैंड और अन्य शीर्ष वायु सेनाओं के लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ इस युद्धाभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाली वायु सेनाओं के मध्‍य परिचालन प्रदर्शन करना और श्रेष्‍ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करना है, जिससे युद्ध क्षमता को बढ़ाना और मित्रता के बंधन को मजबूत बनाना है। यह एलसीए तेजस के लिए अपनी गतिशीलता और परिचालन क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने वाला एक मंच होगा।
पांच तेजस विमान इंग्‍लैंड के लिए उड़ान भरेंगे। भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 विमान प्रवेश (इंडक्शन) और निकास (डी-इंडक्शन) के लिए आवश्‍यक परिवहन सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
DXH1.jpeg)
1S5R.jpeg)