Ministry of Defence
DRDO takes part in ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujayate’, organising exhibitions in 16 cities across the country
22 FEB 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is participating in ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ being held across the country on the occasion of 75th year of India’s Independence, ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujayate’ is a pan-India programme to showcase science, technology & innovation from every part of the country during February 22-28, 2022.
The DRDO is also organising exhibitions on the theme ‘Amrit Mahotsav Science Showcase: Roadmap to 2047’ at 16 cities throughout the country. The cities where these science & technology mega expositions are being held by DRDO are Agra, Almora, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Dehradun, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, Leh, Mumbai, Mysuru, Pune, Tezpur, Eranakulam, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. Participation of DRDO in the ‘Mahotsav’ is an opportunity to highlight the work being done by R&D organisations and showcasing ideas and technology efforts on the road to 2047.
Various DRDO products pertaining to different technologies are going to be exhibited. This include models of Nag, Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM), Akash, BrahMos, Astra, Pralay, Mission Shakti, Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle (AERV), Mareech, 3D Central Acquisition Radar (3D CAR), Electronic Warfare System, Bridge Layer Tank (BLT), etc. Technologies on display are retromotor, booster motor, composite rocket motor casing, drop tank, break disk, etc.
The week will also be marked by the lectures of eminent scientists on various science and technology developments at various centres throughout the country. The DRDO scientists are also delivering lectures at 33 centres throughout the country on different themes and topics in 11 different Indian languages.
The Government of India (GoI) is holding a year-long programme, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to pay homage to freedom fighters and showcase the achievements of the country in various fields in the 75th year of Independence. Various science and technology organisations of the Government, in close partnership with agencies at the level of the states, are celebrating S&T achievements.
The ‘Amrit Mahotsav Science’ also titled ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ will put on display our scientific legacy and technology prowess that have helped find solutions to problems in defence, space, health, agriculture, astronomy, and other areas. The event is jointly organised by DRDO, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Space, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under the aegis of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI and the Ministry of Culture.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছে; দেশের ১৬টি শহরে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে
22 FEB 2022 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উপলক্ষে দেশ জুড়ে আয়োজিত ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী বিষয় তুলে ধরতে চলতি বছরের ২২-২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সর্বত্র ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে ডিআরডিও দেশের ১৬টি শহরে ‘অমৃত মহোৎসব বিজ্ঞান প্রদর্শনী : ২০৪৭-এর পথনির্দেশিকা’ শীর্ষক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। আগ্রা, আলমোড়া, বেঙ্গালুরু, ভুবনেশ্বর, চন্ডীগড়, চেন্নাই, দেরাদুন, দিল্লি, হায়দরাবাদ, যোধপুর, লেহ্, মুম্বাই, মহীশূর, পুনে, তেজপুর, এর্নাকুলাম, বিজয়ওয়াড়া এবং বিশাখাপত্তনমে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির উপর ডিআরডিও-র এই প্রদর্শনী আয়োজিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা হিসাবে ডিআরডিও যে কাজ করে চলেছে, তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, ২০৪৭ সালের লক্ষ্যে প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে চিন্তাভাবনা ও প্রয়াস এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পেয়েছে।
নাগ, ম্যান পোর্টেবল অ্যান্টি-ট্যাঙ্ক গাইডেড মিসাইল (এমপিএটিজিএম), আকাশ, ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের মডেল, মিশন শক্তি, থ্রিডি সেন্ট্রাল অ্যাক্যুইজিশন র‍্যাডার, ইলেক্ট্রনিক ওয়্যারফেয়ার সিস্টেম, ব্রিজ লেয়ার ট্যাঙ্ক ইত্যাদি এই প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সপ্তাহব্যাপী চলা এই প্রদর্শনীতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের উপর বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীরা বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশের কৃতিত্ব প্রদর্শনের জন্য বছরব্যাপী আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থা রাজ্যস্তরে একাধিক সংস্থার সঙ্গে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক বজায় রেখে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সাফল্যের দিক তুলে ধরার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ শীর্ষক ‘অমৃত মহোৎসব বিজ্ঞান’ অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা, মহাকাশ, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে বের করা হবে।