Ministry of Defence
DRDO takes part in ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujayate’, organising exhibitions in 16 cities across the country
22 FEB 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is participating in ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ being held across the country on the occasion of 75th year of India’s Independence, ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujayate’ is a pan-India programme to showcase science, technology & innovation from every part of the country during February 22-28, 2022.
The DRDO is also organising exhibitions on the theme ‘Amrit Mahotsav Science Showcase: Roadmap to 2047’ at 16 cities throughout the country. The cities where these science & technology mega expositions are being held by DRDO are Agra, Almora, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Dehradun, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, Leh, Mumbai, Mysuru, Pune, Tezpur, Eranakulam, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. Participation of DRDO in the ‘Mahotsav’ is an opportunity to highlight the work being done by R&D organisations and showcasing ideas and technology efforts on the road to 2047.
Various DRDO products pertaining to different technologies are going to be exhibited. This include models of Nag, Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM), Akash, BrahMos, Astra, Pralay, Mission Shakti, Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle (AERV), Mareech, 3D Central Acquisition Radar (3D CAR), Electronic Warfare System, Bridge Layer Tank (BLT), etc. Technologies on display are retromotor, booster motor, composite rocket motor casing, drop tank, break disk, etc.
The week will also be marked by the lectures of eminent scientists on various science and technology developments at various centres throughout the country. The DRDO scientists are also delivering lectures at 33 centres throughout the country on different themes and topics in 11 different Indian languages.
The Government of India (GoI) is holding a year-long programme, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to pay homage to freedom fighters and showcase the achievements of the country in various fields in the 75th year of Independence. Various science and technology organisations of the Government, in close partnership with agencies at the level of the states, are celebrating S&T achievements.
The ‘Amrit Mahotsav Science’ also titled ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ will put on display our scientific legacy and technology prowess that have helped find solutions to problems in defence, space, health, agriculture, astronomy, and other areas. The event is jointly organised by DRDO, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Space, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under the aegis of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI and the Ministry of Culture.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते में लिया हिस्सा, देश भर के 16 शहरों में प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन
22 FEB 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले 'विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते' कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा है। 22 से 28 फरवरी, 2022 के दौरान देश के हर हिस्से से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम है।
डीआरडीओ पूरे देश के 16 शहरों में 'अमृत महोत्सव साइंस शोकेस : रोडमैप टू 2047' विषय पर प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन भी कर रहा है। डीआरडीओ की ओर से आगरा, अल्मोड़ा, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई, देहरादून, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, जोधपुर, लेह, मुंबई, मैसूर, पुणे, तेजपुर, एरानाकुलम, विजयवाड़ा और विशाखापत्तनम में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर बहुत बड़ी प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जा रही हैं। 'महोत्सव' में डीआरडीओ की भागीदारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों और 2047 की राह में विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर है।
विभिन्न तकनीकों से संबंधित कई डीआरडीओ उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसमें नाग, मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल (एमपीएटीजीएम), आकाश, ब्रह्मोस, अस्त्र, प्रलय, मिशन शक्ति, बख्तरबंद इंजीनियर टोही वाहन (एईआरवी), मारीच, 3डी सेंट्रल एक्विजिशन रडार (3डी सीएआर), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सिस्टम, ब्रिज लेयर टैंक (बीएलटी) आदि के मॉडल शामिल हैं। इसमें रेट्रोमोटर, बूस्टर मोटर, समग्र रॉकेट मोटर आवरण, ड्रॉप टैंक, ब्रेक डिस्क आदि तकनीकी का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस सप्ताह के दौरान देश भर के अलग-अलग केंद्रों पर विभिन्न विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के व्याख्यान भी होंगे। डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक देश भर के 33 केंद्रों पर 11 अलग-अलग भारतीय भाषाओं में विभिन्न मुद्दों और विषयों पर व्याख्यान भी दे रहे हैं।
स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने और स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारत सरकार एक साल का कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव आयोजित कर रही है। सरकार के विभिन्न विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संगठन राज्यों के स्तर पर एजेंसियों के साथ करीबी साझेदारी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
'अमृत महोत्सव विज्ञान' जिसका नाम 'विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते' भी है, हमारी वैज्ञानिक विरासत और प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसने रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, खगोल विज्ञान और अन्य क्षेत्रों में समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने में मदद की है। यह कार्यक्रम डीआरडीओ, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) द्वारा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जाता है।