সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভেহিকেল ট্র্যাকিং সিস্টেম ডিভাইসের জন্য খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের নজরে এসেছে যে, সেই সমস্ত যানবাহন, যেগুলি ন্যাশনাল পারমিট ব্যবস্থার আওতার বাইরে রয়েছে, তারা বিভিন্ন ধরনের গ্যাস, যেমন – নাইট্রোজেন, অক্সিজেন ও অন্যান্য বিপজ্জনক বা ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ সামগ্রী পরিবহণ সত্ত্বেও সেগুলিতে ভেহিকেল ট্র্যাকিং সিস্টেম ডিভাইস নেই।
সেই অনুসারে, মন্ত্রক মঙ্গলবার এক খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে বিপজ্জনক বা ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ সামগ্রী পরিবহণকারী যানবাহনের জন্য অটোমেটিভ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড (এআইএস) ১৪০ অনুযায়ী, ভেহিকেল ট্র্যাকিং সিস্টেম ডিভাইস বসানোর প্রস্তাব করেছে।
এ সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের কাছ থেকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে মতামত ও পরামর্শ চাওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Vehicle Tracking System Device
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases, viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc, and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature are not fitted with Vehicle Tracking System devices.
Accordingly, Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft notification dated 15th February, 2022, has proposed that every goods carriage vehicle, carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be equipped with or fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per Automotive Industry Standard(AIS) 140.
Comments and suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click the link for the Gazette Notification