Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Vehicle Tracking System Device
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases, viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc, and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature are not fitted with Vehicle Tracking System devices.
Accordingly, Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft notification dated 15th February, 2022, has proposed that every goods carriage vehicle, carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be equipped with or fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per Automotive Industry Standard(AIS) 140.
Comments and suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click the link for the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم ڈیوائس کے لیے مسودہ نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا گیا
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ ایسی گاڑیاں جو نیشنل پرمٹ کے دائرے میں نہیں آتیں، مختلف گیسوں یعنی آرگن، نائٹروجن، آکسیجن وغیرہ اور خطرناک یا ضرر رساں نوعیت کے سامان کی ڈھلائی کررہی ہیں، ان میں وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم ڈیوائسز فٹ نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اس کے پیش نظر مسودہ نوٹی فکیشن بتاریخ 15 فروری 2022 کے ذریعے یہ تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ خطرناک یا ضرر رساں سامان کی ڈھلائی کرنے والے سبھی گُڈز کیرج وہیکل میں آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری اسٹینڈرڈ (اے آئی ایس) 140 کے مطابق ایک وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم ڈیوائس لگائی جائے۔
اس سلسلے میں تیس دن کی مدت کے اندر متعلقین سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
گزٹ نوٹی فکیشن کے لیے اس لنک پر کلک کریں۔