सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम डिवाइस के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की जानकारी में यह लाया गया है कि ऐसे वाहन जो राष्ट्रीय परमिट के दायरे में नहीं हैं और विभिन्‍न गैसों जैसे आर्गन, नाइट्रोजन, ऑक्सीजन आदि और खतरनाक या जोखिम प्रकृति के सामान की ढुलाई कर रहे हैं उनमें वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम उपकरण नहीं लगे हैं।
तदनुसार, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मसौदा अधिसूचना 15 फरवरी, 2022 द्वारा यह प्रस्‍ताव किया है कि खतरनाक या जोखिम प्रकृति के सामान की ढुलाई करने वाले प्रत्येक मालवाहक वाहन को ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानक (एआईएस) 140 के अनुसार वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम उपकरण से लैस किया जाएगा।
हितधारकों से तीस दिनों के अन्‍दर टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
गजट अधिसूचना के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Vehicle Tracking System Device
16 FEB 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases, viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc, and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature are not fitted with Vehicle Tracking System devices.
Accordingly, Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft notification dated 15th February, 2022, has proposed that every goods carriage vehicle, carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be equipped with or fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per Automotive Industry Standard(AIS) 140.
Comments and suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click the link for the Gazette Notification