Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिग्गज गायक और संगीतकार श्री बप्पी लाहिड़ी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिग्गज गायक और संगीतकार श्री बप्पी लाहिड़ी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“श्री बप्पी लाहिड़ी जी का संगीत सबको मोह लेने वाला और विभिन्न भावनाओं की अभिव्यक्ति के सौंदर्य में पिरोया हुआ था। हर पीढ़ी के लोग उनके संगीत से जुड़ जाते थे। उनके हँसमुख स्वभाव की सबको याद आयेगी। उनके निधन से दुखी हूं। उनके परिजनों और चाहने वालों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति!”