Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல பாடகரும் இசையமைப்பாளருமான திரு பப்பி லஹிரி மறைவுக்குப் பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல பாடகரும் இசையமைப்பாளருமான திரு பப்பி லஹிரி மறைவுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டுவிட்டரில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"திரு பப்பி லஹிரியின் இசை அனைத்தையும் சூழ்ந்திருந்தது, பலவகையான உணர்ச்சிகளை அழகாக வெளிப்படுத்தியது. பல தலைமுறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் அவரது பணிகளுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்திக் கொள்ளமுடியும். அவரது உயிர்ப்பான தன்மை அனைவராலும் தவறவிடப்படும்.அவரது மறைவால் துயருற்றேன். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் ரசிகர்களுக்கும் இரங்கல்கள்.ஓம் சாந்தி."