Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીઢ ગાયક અને સંગીતકાર શ્રી બપ્પી લહેરીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીઢ ગાયક અને સંગીતકાર શ્રી બપ્પી લહેરીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"શ્રી બપ્પી લહેરીજીનું સંગીત તમામને આવરી લેતું હતું, સુંદર રીતે વિવિધ લાગણીઓને વ્યક્ત કરતું હતું. પેઢીઓથી લોકો તેમના કાર્યો સાથે સંકળાયેલા હતા. તેમનો જીવંત સ્વભાવ દરેકને યાદ રહેશે. તેમના નિધનથી દુઃખી થયો છું. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ."