Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কিংবদন্তী গায়ক আৰু সুৰকাৰ শ্ৰী বাপ্পী লাহিড়ীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তি গায়িকা তথা সুৰকাৰ শ্ৰী বাপ্পী লাহিড়ীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়:
"শ্ৰী বাপ্পী লাহিড়ীজীৰ সংগীতে সকলোকে মুগ্ধ কৰিছিল আৰু বিভিন্ন আৱেগৰ অভিব্যক্তিৰ সৌন্দৰ্যত সূতা দিছিল। প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মৰ মানুহ তেওঁৰ সংগীতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত আছিল। সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ প্ৰফুল্ল স্বভাৱ মনত ৰাখিব। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত মই দুখিত। তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু প্ৰিয়জনৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি!"