Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଗାୟକ ତଥା ସଙ୍ଗୀତକାର ଶ୍ରୀ ବାପି ଲାହିରିଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଗାୟକ ତଥା ସଙ୍ଗୀତକାର ଶ୍ରୀ ବାପି ଲାହିରିଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ବାପି ଲାହିରି ଜୀଙ୍କର ସଂଗୀତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ମନକୁ ଛୁଉଁଥିଲା, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାବନାକୁ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଥିଲା । ସବୁ ପୀଢିର ଲୋକମାନେ ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡିତ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କର ହସ ହସ ମୁହଁରୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହେବେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”