Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer and music composer Shri Bappi Lahiri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Bappi Lahiri Ji’s music was all encompassing, beautifully expressing diverse emotions. People across generations could relate to his works. His lively nature will be missed by everyone. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট সুরকার ও কন্ঠশিল্পী শ্রী বাপ্পি লাহিড়ীর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
16 FEB 2022 9:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট সুরকার ও কন্ঠশিল্পী শ্রী বাপ্পি লাহিড়ীর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “শ্রী বাপ্পি লাহিড়ীজীর সঙ্গীত সকলকে মোহিত করেছিল। তাঁর সঙ্গীতে বিভিন্ন ভাবনার অপরূপ সমাবেশ ঘটেছিল। বিভিন্ন প্রজন্মের মানুষ তাঁর শিল্পকর্মের সঙ্গে নিজেদের যোগসূত্র খুঁজে পান। তাঁর প্রাণবন্ত স্বভাব সকলেই স্মরণ করবেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে অত্যন্ত ব্যথিত। তাঁর পরিবার ও গুণমুগ্ধদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি”।