Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur, elite athletes cheer State Round participants of the Fit India Quiz
08 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur along with elite athletes cheered the students ahead of the State rounds of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, scheduled for a February 10 start. 360 schools from 189 unique districts across 36 States and Union Territories will be competing for the honours.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur stated, “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given out the clarion call to join the Fit India Movement couple of years back. Taking his vision forward, we launched the Fit India Quiz - India’s first school fitness and sports quiz.” “I congratulate all the students across India who participated in the preliminary round of the quiz and I wish all the State-round competitors all the best and hope you make your school, district and State proud”, Shri Thkaur added.
The State rounds will be a web-based round with 8 to 32 teams competing to become the State champion. The event will also be webcast on social media handles of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India and Fit India. The Quiz has prize money of Rs 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
Joining Shri Thakur is a plethora of elite athletes who have wished the participating students all the best for the upcoming rounds. “I wish all the best to the participants,” mentioned Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Mirabai Chanu. “I hope all the students give their best and everyone cheers for their State to become the first-ever Fit India Quiz champion,” added Sharad Kumar, Tokyo Paralympics bronze medallist. Table Tennis star Manika Batra said, "I wish the participants all the best. May the best State win."
A total of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools participated in the Prelims of the Quiz and it saw an equal participation from boys as well as girls. Two students from Uttar Pradesh outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round. While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi. The duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
Following the State rounds, the 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports and webcast on multiple social media channels.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ممتاز ایتھلیٹس نے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ میں حصہ لینے والوں کا حوصلہ بڑھایا
08 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ممتاز ایتھلیٹس کے ساتھ ان طلباء کا حوصلہ بڑھایا، جو اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی فٹ انڈیا کو ئز کے اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ میں حصہ لینے والے ہیں۔ یہ راؤنڈ 10 فروری سے شروع ہو رہے ہیں۔ 36 ریاستوںاور مرکز ی انتظام والے علاقوں کے 189 منفرد اضلاع کے 360 اسکولوں کے بیچ یہ مقابلہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چند برس قبل فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے پرزور اپیل کی تھی۔ ان کے ویژن کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے ہم نے فٹ انڈیا کوئز -ہندوستان کی پہلی اسکول فٹنس اور اسپورٹس کوئز کا آغاز کیا۔ میں ہندوستان کے ان تمام طلبہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جنہوں نے کوئز کے ابتدائی مرحلوں کے لئے بہترین خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ آپ لوگ اپنے اسکول، ضلع اور ریاست کا سر فخر سے بلند کریں گے’’۔
اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ ویب پر مبنی راؤنڈ ہوگا، جہاں 8 سے 32 ٹیمیں اسٹیٹ چمپئن بننے کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر ویب کاسٹ کی جائے گی۔ کوئز کے انعامات کی مجموعی رقم 3 کروڑ 25 لاکھ روپے ہے، جو کوئز کے مختلف مرحلوں میں فاتح سکولوں اور طلبہ میں تقسیم ہو گی۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ہمراہ ممتاز ایتھلیٹس نے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلبہ کو مبارکباد دی۔ ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جتینے والی میرابائی چا نو نے کہا کہ میں تمام امیدواروں کے لئے بہترین خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔ ٹوکیو پیرا لمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے کہا کہ میں امید کرتی ہوں کہ ہر امیدوار اپنی بہترین صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا اور اپنی ریاست کو اولین فٹ انڈیا کوئز کا چمپئن بنانے کے لئے کوشش کرے گا۔
نیشنل ٹینس اسٹار منکا بترا نے کہا کہ میری نیک تمنائیں مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلبہ کے ساتھ ہیں۔ بہترین ریاستیں یہ مقابلہ جیتیں۔
13502 اسکولوں کے 36299 طلبہ نے کوئز کے ابتدائی مرحلوں میں حصہ لیا تھا اور اس میں حصہ لینے والوں میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی یکساں تعداد تھی۔اترپردیش کے 2 طلبہ نے دیگر تمام ریاستوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا اور ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں سب سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کئے۔
اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ کے بعد 36 اسکول ٹیمیں نیشنل راؤنڈ میں جائیں گی، جو اس سال بعد میں ہوگا اور اسٹار اسپورٹس پر اسے ٹیلی کاسٹ اور متعدد سوشل میڈیا چینلوں پر ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔