Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur, elite athletes cheer State Round participants of the Fit India Quiz
08 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur along with elite athletes cheered the students ahead of the State rounds of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, scheduled for a February 10 start. 360 schools from 189 unique districts across 36 States and Union Territories will be competing for the honours.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur stated, “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given out the clarion call to join the Fit India Movement couple of years back. Taking his vision forward, we launched the Fit India Quiz - India’s first school fitness and sports quiz.” “I congratulate all the students across India who participated in the preliminary round of the quiz and I wish all the State-round competitors all the best and hope you make your school, district and State proud”, Shri Thkaur added.
The State rounds will be a web-based round with 8 to 32 teams competing to become the State champion. The event will also be webcast on social media handles of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India and Fit India. The Quiz has prize money of Rs 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
Joining Shri Thakur is a plethora of elite athletes who have wished the participating students all the best for the upcoming rounds. “I wish all the best to the participants,” mentioned Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Mirabai Chanu. “I hope all the students give their best and everyone cheers for their State to become the first-ever Fit India Quiz champion,” added Sharad Kumar, Tokyo Paralympics bronze medallist. Table Tennis star Manika Batra said, "I wish the participants all the best. May the best State win."
A total of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools participated in the Prelims of the Quiz and it saw an equal participation from boys as well as girls. Two students from Uttar Pradesh outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round. While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi. The duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
Following the State rounds, the 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports and webcast on multiple social media channels.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि दिग्गज खेळाडूंनी फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या राज्य फेरीतील सहभागींचे वाढवले मनोबल
08 FEB 2022 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी 10 फेब्रुवारीपासून सुरू होणाऱ्या पहिल्या फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या राज्य फेरीपूर्वी दिग्गज खेळाडूंसह विद्यार्थ्यांचे मनोबल वाढवले. 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 189 अनोख्या जिल्ह्यांतील 360 शाळा या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी काही वर्षांपूर्वी फिट इंडिया चळवळीत सामील होण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन पुढे नेत, आम्ही फिट इंडिया क्विझ - भारतातील पहिली शालेय तंदुरुस्ती आणि क्रीडा प्रश्नमंजुषा सुरू केली. प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या प्राथमिक फेरीत भाग घेतलेल्या भारतभरातील सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो आणि राज्य फेरीतील सर्व स्पर्धकांना शुभेच्छा देतो आणि आशा करतो की तुम्ही तुमची शाळा, जिल्हा आणि राज्याला अभिमान वाटेल अशी कामगिरी कराल, असे ते म्हणाले.
राज्य फेरी ही वेब-आधारित फेरी असेल ज्यामध्ये 8 ते 32 संघ राज्य स्तरावर अजिंक्य बनण्यासाठी स्पर्धा करतील. हा कार्यक्रम युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि फिट इंडियाच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर देखील वेबकास्ट केला जाईल. क्विझमध्ये 3.25 कोटी रुपयांची बक्षीस रक्कम आहे जी क्विझच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर विजेत्या शाळा आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना दिली जाईल.
ठाकूर यांच्यासह अनेक दिग्गज खेळाडूंनी सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना आगामी फेरीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकची रौप्यपदक विजेती मीराबाई चानू यांनीही सहभागींना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. सर्व विद्यार्थी आपले सर्वोत्तम देतील आणि प्रत्येक जण त्यांच्या राज्याला पहिल्या वहिल्या फिट इंडिया क्विझमध्ये अजिंक्य बनण्यासाठी मनोबल उंचावेल अशी आशा टोकियो पॅरालिम्पिक कांस्यपदक विजेता शरद कुमार यांनी व्यक्त केली. नामवंत टेबल टेनिसपटू मनिका बत्रा म्हणाली, "मी सहभागींना शुभेच्छा देते. सर्वोत्तम राज्य विजयी होवो."
13,502 शाळांतील एकूण 36,299 विद्यार्थ्यांनी प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या प्राथमिक फेरीत भाग घेतला आणि त्यात मुलांबरोबरच मुलींचाही समान सहभाग दिसून आला. उत्तर प्रदेशातील दोन विद्यार्थ्यांनी इतर सर्व राज्यांतील विद्यार्थ्यांना मागे टाकत प्राथमिक फेरीत सर्वाधिक गुण मिळवले. ग्रेटर नोएडाच्या दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल मधील दिव्यांशु चमोलीने अव्वल स्थान पटकावले, तर वाराणसीच्या लाहरतारा येथील सनबीम स्कूलचा शाश्वत मिश्रा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर होता. या दोघांच्या पाठोपाठ बेंगळुरूच्या बाल्डविन गर्ल्स हायस्कूलच्या अर्कामिता हिने कर्नाटक राज्यासाठी सर्वाधिक गुण पटकावले.
राज्य फेऱ्यांनंतर, 36 शालेय संघ (प्रत्येक राज्य आणि/किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील विजेते) या वर्षाच्या शेवटी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय फेरीत जातील आणि स्टार स्पोर्ट्सवर याचे प्रसारण केले जाईल आणि अनेक सोशल मीडिया चॅनेलवर वेबकास्ट केले जाईल.