Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur, elite athletes cheer State Round participants of the Fit India Quiz
08 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur along with elite athletes cheered the students ahead of the State rounds of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, scheduled for a February 10 start. 360 schools from 189 unique districts across 36 States and Union Territories will be competing for the honours.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur stated, “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given out the clarion call to join the Fit India Movement couple of years back. Taking his vision forward, we launched the Fit India Quiz - India’s first school fitness and sports quiz.” “I congratulate all the students across India who participated in the preliminary round of the quiz and I wish all the State-round competitors all the best and hope you make your school, district and State proud”, Shri Thkaur added.
The State rounds will be a web-based round with 8 to 32 teams competing to become the State champion. The event will also be webcast on social media handles of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India and Fit India. The Quiz has prize money of Rs 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
Joining Shri Thakur is a plethora of elite athletes who have wished the participating students all the best for the upcoming rounds. “I wish all the best to the participants,” mentioned Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Mirabai Chanu. “I hope all the students give their best and everyone cheers for their State to become the first-ever Fit India Quiz champion,” added Sharad Kumar, Tokyo Paralympics bronze medallist. Table Tennis star Manika Batra said, "I wish the participants all the best. May the best State win."
A total of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools participated in the Prelims of the Quiz and it saw an equal participation from boys as well as girls. Two students from Uttar Pradesh outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round. While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi. The duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
Following the State rounds, the 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports and webcast on multiple social media channels.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் மாநிலச் சுற்று பங்கேற்பாளர்களை திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூரும் பிரபல விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகளும் பாராட்டினர்.
08 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
முதல் முறையாக பிப்ரவரி 10 அன்று தொடங்கவிருக்கும் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் மாநிலச் சுற்றில் பங்கேற்கும் மாணவர்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூரும் பிரபல விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகளும் பாராட்டினர்.
“மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையிலான உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில், முதல் முறையாக பள்ளிகள் நிலையில், உடல் தகுதி மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் பற்றிய வினாடி வினா போட்டி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் போட்டியின் முதல் சுற்றில் பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்களை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். நீங்கள் பள்ளிக்கும், மாவட்டத்திற்கும், மாநிலத்திற்கும் பெருமை சேர்ப்பீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்” என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்று தங்களின் மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்க்க உள்ள மாணவர்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன் என்று” டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெள்ளி்ப் பதக்கம் வென்ற மீராபாய் சானு தெரிவித்தார். இதே போல் டோக்கியோ, பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் வெண்கலப்பதக்கம் வென்ற சரத் குமாரும், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை மனிக்கா பத்ராவும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மாநில அளவிலான சாம்பியன் போட்டிகளில் இணையதளம் மூலமாக எட்டு முதல் 32 வரையிலான அணிகள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன. முன்னதாக நடைபெற்ற தொடக்கநிலை போட்டிகளில், 13,502 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 36,299 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். மாநில அளவில் நடைபெறும் போட்டிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து 36 பள்ளிகளின் அணிகள் (ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தின் / யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் வெற்றியாளர்கள்) தேசிய அளவிலான போட்டிக்கு செல்வார்கள்.
இந்த வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் வெற்றி பெறும் பள்ளிகளுக்கும், மாணவர்களுக்கும், மொத்தம் ரூ.3.25 கோடி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796473