Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മീഡിയ വൺ ചാനലിന്റെ അപ്‌ലിങ്ക്, ഡൗൺലിങ്ക് അനുമതി റദ്ദാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവ് കേരള ഹൈക്കോടതി ശരിവച്ചു
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2022
മീഡിയ വൺ ന്യൂസ് ആൻഡ് കറന്റ് അഫയേഴ്‌സ് ചാനലിനുള്ള അപ്‌ലിങ്ക്, ഡൗൺലിങ്ക് അനുമതി കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം റദ്ദാക്കിയ നടപടി കേരള ഹൈക്കോടതി ഇന്ന് ശരിവച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ചാനലിന് സുരക്ഷാ അനുമതി നിഷേധിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് ചാനലിന് നിയന്ത്രണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ചാനലിന് സുരക്ഷാ ക്ലിയറൻസ് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നിഷേധിച്ചതെന്ന്, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവിനെതിരായ റിട്ട് ഹർജി തള്ളിക്കൊണ്ട് ഹൈക്കോടതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
മീഡിയ വൺ ചാനലിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന M/s മാധ്യമം ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് അനുവദിച്ച അപ്‌ലിങ്ക്, ഡൗൺലിങ്ക് അനുമതി റദ്ദാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 2022 ജനുവരി 31-നാണ് ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചത്. ഉത്തരവിൻ പ്രകാരം അംഗീകൃത ചാനലുകളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് മീഡിയ വൺ-ന്റെ പേര് നീക്കം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
29.09.2021 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്ക് അപ്‌ലിങ്ക്, ഡൗൺലിങ്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു കൊണ്ട്, നേരത്തെ 30.9.2011-നാണ് ചാനലിന് അനുമതി നൽകിയത്.