Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మీడియా వ‌న్ ఛానెల్‌కు అప్‌లింక్‌, డౌన్‌లింక్ అనుమ‌తుల‌ను ర‌ద్దు చేస్తూ జారీ చేసిన ఐ&బి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్ధించిన కేర‌ళ హైకోర్టు
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
స‌మాచార‌, ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మీడియా వ‌న్ న్యూస్ & క‌రెంట్ అఫైర్స్ ఛానెల్‌కు అప్‌లింక్‌, డౌన్లింక్ అనుమ‌తిని ర‌ద్దు చేయ‌డాన్ని కేర‌ళ హైకోర్టు మంగ‌ళ‌వారం స‌మ‌ర్ధించింది. హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ ఈ ఛానెల్‌కు భ‌ద్ర‌తాప‌ర‌మైన అనుమ‌తిని నిరాక‌రించ‌డంతో ఛానెల్ పై ఆంక్ష‌లు విధించారు.
స‌మాచార, ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా దాఖ‌లైన రిట్ పిటిష‌న్‌ను కొట్టివేస్తూ, నిఘా వ‌ర్గాల ఇచ్చిన స‌మాచారం ఆధారంగా హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుమ‌తిని తిర‌స్క‌రించింద‌ని, దీనితో ఛానెల్‌కు భ‌ద్ర‌తా అనుమ‌తి తిర‌స్క‌ర‌ణ స‌మంజ‌స‌మ‌ని కోర్టు అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డింది.
మీడియా వ‌న్ ఛానెల్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించే ఎం/ ఎస్ మ‌ధ్య‌మం బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ లిమిటెడ్ కు మంజూరు చేసిన అప్‌లింక్‌, డౌన్‌లింక్ అనుమ‌తిని ర‌ద్దు చేస్తూ స‌మాచార‌, ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 31 జ‌న‌వ‌రి, 2022న ఉత్త‌ర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. అనుమ‌తించిన ఛానెళ్ళ జాబితా నుంచి ఛానెల్ పేరును కూడా ఉత్త‌ర్వులు తొల‌గించాయి.
కాగా, ఛానెల్‌కు 30.09.2011 నుంచి 29.09.2022 మ‌ధ్య‌ కాలంలో అప్‌లింక్‌, డౌన్‌లింక్ అనుమ‌తిని మంజూరు చేశారు.