Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मीडिया वन वाहिनीला अपलिंक आणि डाउनलिंक परवानगी रद्द करण्याबाबतचा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा आदेश केरळ उच्च न्यायालयाकडून कायम
08 FEB 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
मीडिया वन न्यूज आणि करंट अफेअर्स वाहिनीला अपलिंक आणि डाउनलिंकची परवानगी रद्द करण्याबाबतचा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा आदेश केरळ उच्च न्यायालयाने आज कायम ठेवला. गृह मंत्रालयाने या वाहिनीला सुरक्षा मंजुरी नाकारल्यानंतर वाहिनीवर निर्बंध घालण्यात आले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशाविरुद्ध रिट याचिका फेटाळताना, न्यायालयाने नमूद केले की गृह मंत्रालयाने मंजुरी नाकारणे हे गुप्तचर माहितीवर आधारित होते जे वाहिनीला सुरक्षा मंजुरी नाकारण्याचे समर्थन करते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 31 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी मीडिया वन वाहिनी चालविणाऱ्या मेसर्स माध्यमम ब्रॉडकास्टिंग लिमिटेडला अपलिंक आणि डाउनलिंक परवानगी रद्द करण्याचा आदेश जारी केला होता. परवानगी दिलेल्या वाहिन्यांच्या यादीतून या वाहिनीचे नाव देखील या आदेशाद्वारे काढून टाकण्यात आले आहे.
या वाहिनीला यापूर्वी 30.9.2011 रोजी 29.09.2021 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी वाहिनी अपलिंक आणि डाउनलिंक करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली होती.