Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मीडिया वन चैनल को अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक की अनुमति को निरस्त करने संबंधी सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के आदेश को केरल उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा बरकरार रखा गया
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केरल उच्च न्यायालय ने आज सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा मीडिया वन न्यूज एंड करंट अफेयर्स चैनल को अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक की अनुमति निरस्त करने के आदेश को बरकरार रखा है। गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा इस चैनल को सुरक्षा संबंधी मंजूरी नहीं दिए जाने के बाद इस चैनल पर यह प्रतिबंध लगाया गया था।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के आदेश के खिलाफ दायर याचिका को खारिज करते हुए, उच्च न्यायालय ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा मंजूरी नहीं दिया जाना खुफिया इनपुट पर आधारित था जो कि इस चैनल को सुरक्षा संबंधी मंजूरी नहीं दिए जाने को सही ठहराता है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 31 जनवरी, 2022 को मेसर्स मध्यमम ब्रॉडकास्टिंग लिमिटेड, जोकि मीडिया वन चैनल का संचालन करती है, को दी गई अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक की अनुमति को निरस्त करने का आदेश जारी किया था। इस आदेश ने इस चैनल का नाम अनुमति प्राप्त चैनलों की सूची से भी हटा दिया था।
इस चैनल को 30.09.2011 को 29.09.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक करने की अनुमति दी गई थी।