Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کیرالہ ہائی کورٹ نے میڈیا ون چینل کو اَ پ لِنک اور ڈاؤن لنک کی حاصل اجازت کی منسوخی کے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے حکم کی تائید کر دی
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ ہائی کورٹ نے آج اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی جانب سے میڈیا ون نیوز اور کرنٹ افیئرز چینل کو اپلنک اور ڈاؤن لنک کی حاصل اجازت کی منسوخی کو برقرار رکھا۔ وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے چینل کو سکیورٹی کلیئرنس دینے سے انکار کرنے کے بعد چینل پر یہ پابندی لگائی گئی تھی۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے حکم کے خلاف دائر درخواست کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے عدالت نے یہ اخذ کیا کہ وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے کلیئرنس دینے سے انکار انٹیلی جنس معلومات پرمبنی تھا جو چینل کو سیکورٹی کلیئرنس نہ دینے کا جواز فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے 31 جنوری 2022 کو میسرز مدھیامم براڈکاسٹنگ لمیٹڈ کو جو میڈیا ون چینل چلانے والا ادارہ ہے، حاصل اپلنک اور ڈاؤن لنک کی اجازت کو منسوخ کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا تھا۔ حکم نامے میں چینل کا نام بھی اجازت یافتہ چینلوں کی فہرست سے نکال دیا گیا تھا۔
قبل ازیں اس چینل کو 30.9.2011 کو 29.09.2021 تک کے لئے چینل اپ لنک اور ڈاؤن لنک کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔