Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Order on Revocation of Uplink and Downlink Permission to Media One Channel Upheld by Kerala High Court
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Kerala High Court has today upheld the revocation of uplink and downlink permission to Media One News and Current Affairs Channel by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The restriction was placed on the Channel after Ministry of Home Affairs denied security clearance to the channel.
Dismissing the writ petition against the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting order, the Court noted that the denial of clearance by Ministry of Home Affairs was based on intelligence inputs which justify denial of security clearance to the channel.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had on 31st January, 2022 issued the order revoking the uplink and downlink permission granted to M/s Madhyamam Broadcasting Limited which operates Media One channel. The order had also removed the name of the channel from list of permitted channels.
The channel was earlier granted permission to uplink and downlink the channel on 30.9.2011 for a period till 29.09.2021.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેરળ હાઈકોર્ટે મીડિયા વન ચેનલને અપલિંક અને ડાઉનલિંકની પરવાનગી રદ કરવા અંગે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના આદેશને સમર્થન આપ્યું
08 FEB 2022 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેરળ હાઈકોર્ટે આજે મીડિયા વન ન્યૂઝ અને કરંટ અફેર્સ ચેનલ માટે અપલિંક અને ડાઉનલિંકની પરવાનગી રદ કરવાના સૂચના અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના આદેશને સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું. ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે ચેનલને સુરક્ષા મંજૂરી આપવાનો ઇનકાર કર્યા પછી ચેનલ પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના આદેશ સામેની રિટ પિટિશનને ફગાવી દેતા કોર્ટે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મંજૂરીનો ઇનકાર એ ગુપ્ત માહિતી પર આધારિત હતો જેણે ચેનલને સુરક્ષા મંજૂરીના ઇનકારને સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે 31 જાન્યુઆરી 2022ના રોજ મેસર્સ મીડિયમ બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ લિમિટેડની અપલિંક અને ડાઉનલિંક પરવાનગીને રદ કરતો આદેશ જારી કર્યો હતો, જે મીડિયા વન ચેનલ ચલાવે છે. આ ઓર્ડર દ્વારા આ ચેનલનું નામ પણ માન્ય ચેનલોની યાદીમાંથી દૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.