Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous playback singer Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar
A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world
It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me
I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi
With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans
06 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has condoled the passing away of famous playback singer, Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world. It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me.”
The Union Home Minister said that “I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi. With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायिका भारत रत्न सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
सुर व संगीत की पूरक लता दीदी ने अपनी सुर साधना व मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली वाणी से न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में हर पीढ़ी के जीवन को भारतीय संगीत की मिठास से सराबोर किया
संगीत जगत में उनके योगदान को शब्दों में पिरोना संभव नहीं है, उनका निधन मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति है
मैं खुद को सौभाग्यशाली समझता हूँ कि समय-समय पर मुझे लता दीदी का स्नेह और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त होता रहा
अपने अतुलनीय देशप्रेम, मधुर वाणी और सौम्यता से वो सदैव हमारे बीच रहेंगी, उनके परिजनों व असंख्य प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूँ
06 FEB 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायिका भारत रत्न सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
ट्वीट्स के माध्यम से श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “सुर व संगीत की पूरक लता दीदी ने अपनी सुर साधना व मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली वाणी से न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में हर पीढ़ी के जीवन को भारतीय संगीत की मिठास से सराबोर किया। संगीत जगत में उनके योगदान को शब्दों में पिरोना संभव नहीं है। उनका निधन मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति है।“
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “मैं खुद को सौभाग्यशाली समझता हूँ कि समय-समय पर मुझे लता दीदी का स्नेह और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त होता रहा। अपने अतुलनीय देशप्रेम, मधुर वाणी और सौम्यता से वो सदैव हमारे बीच रहेंगी। उनके परिजनों व असंख्य प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूँ। ॐ शांति शांति”