Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous playback singer Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar
A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world
It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me
I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi
With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans
06 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has condoled the passing away of famous playback singer, Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world. It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me.”
The Union Home Minister said that “I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi. With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اورتعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مشہور پلے بیک گلوکارہ بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
راگ اور موسیقی کے مترادف لتا دیدی نے اپنی سریلی اور مسحور کن آواز سے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہر نسل کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں بکھیریں
موسیقی کی دنیا میں ان کی خدمات کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا ممکن نہیں، ان کی موت میرے لیے ذاتی نقصان ہے
میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے وقتاً فوقتاً لتا دیدی کا پیار اور آشیرواد ملا
وہ اپنی بے مثال حب الوطنی، نرم اور سریلی آوازوں کے ساتھ ہمیشہ ہمارے درمیان رہیں گی، میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور بے شمار مداحوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں
06 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 جنوری امور داخلہ اورتعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مشہور پلے بیک گلو کارہ ، بھارت رتن محترمہ لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اپنے ٹویٹس میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ "راگ اور موسیقی کے مترادف لتا دیدی نے اپنی سریلی اور مسحور کن آواز سے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہر نسل کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں بکھیریں۔ موسیقی کی دنیا میں ان کی خدمات کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا ممکن نہیں، ان کی موت میرے لیے ذاتی نقصان ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے وقتاً فوقتاً لتا دیدی کا پیار اور آشیرواد ملا۔ وہ اپنی بے مثال حب الوطنی، نرم اور سریلی آوازوں کے ساتھ ہمیشہ ہمارے درمیان رہیں گی۔ میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور بے شمار مداحوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔‘‘