Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous playback singer Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar
A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world
It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me
I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi
With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans
06 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has condoled the passing away of famous playback singer, Bharat Ratna Sushree Lata Mangeshkar.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “A synonym of melody and music, Lata Didi, with her melodious and mesmerizing voice, brought joy to the lives of every generation, not only in India, but also throughout the world. It is not possible to put into words her contribution to the music world, her death is a personal loss for me.”
The Union Home Minister said that “I consider myself fortunate that from time to time I received the affection and blessings of Lata Didi. With her incomparable patriotism, gentle and sweet speech, she will always be amongst us; I express my condolences to her family and innumerable fans.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রবাদপ্রতীম জনপ্রিয় গায়িকা ভারতরত্ন সুশ্রী লতা মঙ্গেশকরের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
সুর ও সঙ্গীতের সমার্থক লতা দিদি তাঁর সুমধুর ও মন্ত্রমুগ্ধকর কন্ঠস্বরের মাধ্যমে না কেবল ভারতে, বরং সারা বিশ্বে প্রতিটি প্রজন্মের মানুষের জীবনে অপার খুশি নিয়ে এসেছিলেন
06 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রবাদপ্রতীম জনপ্রিয় গায়িকা ভারতরত্ন সম্মানে ভূষিত সুশ্রী লতা মঙ্গেশকরের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, "সুর ও সঙ্গীতের সমার্থক লতা দিদি তাঁর সুমধুর ও মন্ত্রমুগ্ধকর কন্ঠস্বরের মাধ্যমে না কেবল ভারতে, বরং সারা বিশ্বে প্রতিটি প্রজন্মের মানুষের জীবনে অপার খুশি নিয়ে এসেছিলেন। সঙ্গীত জগতে তাঁর অবদান শব্দে প্রকাশ করা সম্ভব নয়। তাঁর প্রয়াণ আমার কাছে ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি।"
তিনি আরও বলেছেন, "বিভিন্ন সময় আমি লতা দিদির ভালবাসা ও আশীবার্দ পেয়েছি। এজন্য আমি নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান মনে করি। তাঁর অতুলনীয় দেশপ্রেম, মধুরবাণী এবং বিনয়ী আচরণের জন্য সর্বদাই তিনি আমাদের মধ্যে থাকবেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও অগণিত গুণমুগ্ধকর অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা।"