Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming beneficiaries being Registered as Double Vaccinated without Receiving Both Doses are Ill informed, Baseless & Misleading
The Largest COVID Vaccination drive in the world is captured on a Strong digital portal-CoWIN
SOPs and Features Incorporated in CoWIN to Prevent Fraudulent Practices
Vaccination Beneficiaries Empowered to make Necessary Corrections in their records on CoWIN
03 FEB 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports in international media alleging a “vaccination fraud” and further claiming that people are being fraudulently registered as double vaccinated without receiving both doses. These reports have also alleged that the vaccination “figures were being manipulated”.
It is clarified that such media reports are not only misleading but are completely ill-informed, and without any basis.
The headline of the said news report itself is misleading. The authors perhaps are not aware that it is the health workers themselves that enter vaccination event data in Co-WIN system. The claim of the authors that the very health workers who enter the data have alleged irregularities, indicates that the authors do not have any understanding of the processes of vaccination event recording on Co-WIN.
India’s nation-wide COVID vaccination drive is the largest such drive globally. It is supported with a strong technology backup provided by Co-WIN digital platform that has performed exceptionally in the last more than one year of the COVID vaccination drive. All the COVID vaccinations are recorded in this digital platform.
Co-WIN system is an inclusive platform / system and has been designed keeping the limitations and challenges of mobile and internet availability across the country. Necessary features and flexibility, to ensure that every eligible individual has the access to vaccination, regardless of any of physical, digital or socioeconomic barriers to access, have been incorporated in Co-WIN.
At the same time, SOPs and features have been incorporated to prevent fraudulent and/or wrong data entry at time of vaccination as follows :
1. Every vaccination team has a verifier whose sole purpose is to establish the identity of the beneficiaries coming for vaccination.
2. The vaccination process has the following steps before a beneficiary is recorded as vaccinated in CoWIN
1. Schedule – This can be online or onsite
2. Verify – Only the scheduled beneficiaries (online or onsite) go to the next step of verification where in the verifier establishes the identity of the beneficiary as per the details entered in CoWIN
3. Vaccinate – The beneficiary is marked as vaccinated only if a successful verification is done by the verifier/vaccinator.
3. For onsite registration and first dose vaccination
1. The verifier/vaccinator at time of verification of any beneficiary who comes for 1st dose or onsite registration needs to enter the OTP sent on the mobile number which is provided by the beneficiary.
2. There is an option to do a Adhaar based authentication if Adhaar is provided.
3. In case the other photo ids are provided the verifier/vaccinator has the option to capture the picture of the photo id proof.
4. For onsite 2nd dose –
1. The verifier/vaccinator can search the beneficiary from CoWIN database using name, beneficiary id (generated from CoWIN only), registered mobile number as per the details provided by the beneficiary.
2. Post successful verification, the beneficiary needs to provide her/his year of birth and secret code which is available only on the beneficiary dashboard and the SMS sent to the beneficiary.
5. SMS notifications are sent to beneficiary at every stage:
1. At time of online/onsite registration,
2. Intimation of due date of 2nd dose/precaution dose vaccination
3. Confirmation of vaccination
4. Rejection for vaccination with reason
These features empower the verifier/vaccinators to establish the identity of the beneficiary at time of verification before marking the beneficiary as vaccinated. Despite the above enablers, there might be cases where vaccination team may overlook the SOPs leading to error in data entry and recording leading to cases where a beneficiary is marked vaccinated without being administered the vaccine. Due to the system of SMS communication with beneficiaries through CoWIN, such cases are immediately reported through the grievance addressal mechanism. On receiving such complaints, the details of the vaccination team and CVC where such cases are reported are sent to the concerned state officials for taking necessary corrective action.
Furthermore, the beneficiaries have been empowered to make necessary corrections in their records on CoWIN. The “Raise an issue” module in beneficiary dashboard allows the beneficiaries to make following corrections apart from changes in basic demographic details like name, age, gender and photo ID:
1. Merge two Dose #1 certificates
2. Report unknown member registered in “my CoWIN account”
3. Revoke vaccination – From fully to partially vaccinated, and from partially to not vaccinated.
It is important to note that the said media report has also carried an abridged statement of Government of India, as follows:
“In a statement, the government denied any vaccine fraud was taking place, stating that every vaccine team had a “verifier” whose sole job it was to confirm the identities of those being vaccinated. [The] CoWIN system is an inclusive platform and has been designed keeping the limitations and challenges of mobile and internet availability across the country,” the government said. “Necessary features and flexibility, to ensure that every eligible individual has the access to vaccination, regardless of any of physical, digital or socioeconomic barriers to access, have been incorporated in CoWIN. At the same time, SOPs [standard operating procedures] and features have been incorporated to prevent fraudulent and/or wrong data entry at time of vaccination.”
It needs to be appreciated that even with its very large population, India has successfully implemented its nationwide COVID vaccination program and administered more than 167 cr doses as on date, covering more than 76% of the eligible population above 18 years with both the doses.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ : অসত্য ও প্রকৃত তথ্য
03 FEB 2022 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আন্তর্জাতিক সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বেশ কিছু প্রতিবেদনে ভারতে ‘টিকাকরণে জালিয়াতি’র অভিযোগ তোলা হয়েছে এবং আরও দাবি করা হয়েছে যে, দুটি ডোজ না নিয়েও প্রতারণামূলকভাবে উভয় টিকা গ্রহণকারী হিসাবে সাধারণ মানুষের নাম নথিভুক্ত হচ্ছে। এই প্রতিবেদনগুলিতে আরও অভিযোগ করা হয়েছে যে, টিকাদানের পরিসংখ্যানে কারচুপি করা হচ্ছে।
এর প্রেক্ষিতে স্পষ্ট করে জানানো হয়েছে যে, সংবাদ মাধ্যমে এ ধরনের প্রতিবেদনগুলি বিভ্রান্তকর এবং সম্পূর্ণ ভিত্তিহীন।
প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনগুলির শিরোনামও বিভ্রান্তকর। প্রতিবেদনের লেখকরা সম্ভবত সচেতন নন যে, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরাই কোউইন ব্যবস্থাপনায় টিকাদান পর্বের তথ্য দিয়ে থাকেন। প্রতিবেদনের লেখকদের দাবি যে, প্রত্যেক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী অনিয়মিতভাবে এ ধরনের তথ্য কোউইনে দিচ্ছেন। বাস্তবে এই ধরনের প্রতিবেদনের লেখকের কোউইন – এ টিকাকরণ পর্বের তথ্য রেকর্ডিং প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে কোনও ধারণা নেই।
বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতেই সবচেয়ে বৃহৎ কোভিড টিকাকরণ পর্ব চলছে। কোউইন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী প্রযুক্তি ব্যাকআপের সাহায্যে এই প্রক্রিয়া চালানো হচ্ছে। গত এক বছরেরও বেশি সময় দেশে কোভিড টিকাদান অভিযান সফলভাবে চলছে। এমনকি, সমস্ত কোভিড টিকাপর্ব এই ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে রেকর্ড করা হচ্ছে।
কোউইন ব্যবস্থাপনা হ’ল একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্ল্যাটফর্ম। দেশে মোবাইল ও ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধার সীমাবদ্ধতা এবং সমস্যার কথা মাথায় রেখে এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি যোগ্য ব্যক্তি শারীরিক, ডিজিটাল অথবা আর্থ-সামাজিক বাধা নির্বিশেষে কোউইনের সুবিধা যাতে গ্রহণ করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
টিকা দেওয়ার সময় প্রতারণা/ভুল তথ্য নথিভুক্ত রোধ করার জন্য বেশ কিছু স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করা হয়েছে। বলা হয়েছে, প্রতিটি টিকাদান দলের একজন করে তথ্য যাচাইকারী থাকবেন। যিনি টিকা নিতে আসা সুবিধাভোগীর পরিচয় যাচাই করবেন। কোউইনের সাহায্যে টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য একজন উপভোক্তাকে নথিভুক্ত করার আগে টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার নিম্নলিখিত ধাপ পার হতে হবে –
ক) সময়সূচি – অনলাইন বা অনসাইট হতে পারে।
খ) যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া – শুধুমাত্র নির্ধারিত সুবিধাভোগী (অনলাইন বা অনসাইট) যাচাই প্রক্রিয়ার পরবর্তী ধাপে যেতে পারবেন। সেখানে সুবিধাভোগীর পরিচয় বিস্তারিতভাবে জানাতে হবে।
গ) টিকাকরণ – সুবিধাভোগীর পরিচয় সফলভাবে যাচাই করার পর কেবলমাত্র তাঁকেই টিকা দেওয়া হবে।
অনসাইটে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ এবং প্রথম ডোজ টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য –
ক) প্রথম ডোজ বা অনসাইট নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য আসা যে কোনও সুবিধাভোগীর তথ্য যাচাইয়ের সময় টিকাদানকারীকে সুবিধাভোগীর মোবাইল নম্বরে পাঠানো ওটিপি লিখতে হবে।
খ) আধার-ভিত্তিক প্রমাণপত্র যাচাই করার একটি বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
গ) অন্য সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র প্রদান করা হলে টিকাদানকারীর কাছে সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র প্রমাণের ছবি বিকল্প ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে।
অনসাইট দ্বিতীয় ডোজের জন্য –
ক) টিকাদানকারী/তথ্য যাচাইকারী কোউইনে নথিভুক্ত মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করে সুবিধাভোগীর প্রদত্ত বিশদ তথ্য, নাম, সুবিধাভোগীর আইডি ডেটাবেস থেকে যাচাই করতে পারবেন।
খ) সফলভাবে তথ্য যাচাইয়ের পর সুবিধাভোগীকে জন্মের তারিখ ও একটি গোপন কোড নম্বর প্রদান করা হবে, যা শুধুমাত্র সুবিধাভোগীর ড্যাশবোর্ডে দেখা যাবে এবং সুবিধাভোগীকে এসএমএস পাঠানো হবে।
এসএমএস নোটিফিকেশনে সুবিধাভোগীকে যেগুলি পাঠানো হবে –
ক) অনলাইন/অনসাইটে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের সময়।
খ) দ্বিতীয় ডোজ/সতর্কতামূলক ডোজের টিকা দেওয়ার নির্ধারিত তারিখের তথ্য।
গ) টিকা নিশ্চিতকরণ।
ঘ) উপযুক্ত কারণ সহ টিকাকরণ বাতিল।
এই প্রক্রিয়াগুলির মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণ পর্ব সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে। তবে, এমন কিছু ঘটনা ঘটে থাকতে পারে। তবে, টিকাদানকারী দল যদি এই স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর উপেক্ষা করে থাকে, তা হলে এটি সংশোধনের চেষ্টা চলছে। এমনকি, সুবিধাভোগীদের কোউইনে তাঁদের নথিভুক্ত প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংশোধন করার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। সুবিধাভোগী প্রয়োজনে নাম, বয়স, লিঙ্গ, সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্রের মতো ইত্যাদির বিবরণ পরিবর্তন করতে পারেন।
এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রতিবেদনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি বিবৃতিও প্রকাশিত হইয়েছে। বিবৃতিতে বলা হয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকা জালিয়াতির ঘটনার বিষয় অস্বীকার করেছে। টিকা দেওয়ার সময় জালিয়াতি/ভুল তথ্য নথিভুক্ত রোধ করার জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপেরেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করেছে বলেও জানানো হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, দেশব্যাপী কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ১৬৭ কোটিরও বেশি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৭৬ শতাংশেরও বেশি ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা উভয় ডোজ নিয়েছেন।