অর্থমন্ত্রক
সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা 'ডিজিটাল রুপি' চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা
দেশের ৭৫ টি জেলায় ৭৫ টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে স্হাপন করা হবে
২০২২ সালের মধ্যে দেড় লক্ষ পোস্ট অফিসকে শতকরা একশ ভাগ কোর ব্যাঙ্কিং পদ্ধতির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ সংসদে বাজেট পেশ করে বলেছেন, ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরের ব্লকশৃংখল এবং অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে একটি নতুন ডিজিটাল রুপি ইস্যু করবে। তিনি বলেন, সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্কের ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা প্রবর্তন ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিতে একটি বড় উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এই ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা আরও দক্ষ পরিষেবা দিতে সাহায্য করবে।
তিনি বলেছেন, সরকার ডিজিটাল সম্পদের স্থানান্তরের জন্য অর্থ প্রদানের ওপর উৎস স্থলে ১ শতাংশ কর কাটার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরো ঘোষণা করেছেন যে ডিজিটাল সম্পদ স্থানান্তর থেকে যেকোনো আয়ের ওপর ৩০ শতাংশ কর ধার্য করা হবে। ভারতের সমস্ত ধরনের ব্যক্তিগত ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি নিষিদ্ধ করার জন্য একটি বিল উত্থাপন করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
সরকার ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং এর উপর সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে সেজন্য দেশের ৭৫ টি জেলায় ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট গড়ে তোলা হবে। এগুলি বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের সাথে থাকবে।
সরকার এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে, ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে দেড় লক্ষ ডাকঘর কে একশ শতাংশ ওর ব্যাঙ্কিং পদ্ধতির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে।
ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট- এর প্রতিও সরকার যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ দেয় এবং আরও দেবে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.