நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வங்கியின் மூலம் ‘டிஜிட்டல் ரூபாய்’ என்ற டிஜிட்டல் பணம் அறிமுகம் செய்வது பற்றிய அறிவிப்பு
வணிக வங்கிகள் மூலம் 75 மாவட்டங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான 75 வங்கிகள் நிறுவப்படும்
2022இல் 1.5 லட்சம் அஞ்சல் நிலையங்களில் 100 சதவீத மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வங்கி முறை கொண்டுவரப்படும்.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்த வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் நிதியுதவி தொடரும்
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தனது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் 2022-23 நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் ரூபாய் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படும்; இந்த டிஜிட்டல் பணம், ப்ளாக்செயின் மற்றும் இதர வகை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல் வங்கி சேவை:
சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் வங்கிசேவை, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தல், நிதிசார் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவை மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகின்றன. இவ்வகையில் நாட்டின் 75வது ஆண்டு விடுதலைப் பெரு விழாவை ஒட்டி 75 மாவட்டங்களில் 75 டிஜிட்டல் வங்கிக் கிளைகளை நிறுவ வணிக வங்கிகள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எந்தநேரமும்- எந்த இடத்திலிருந்தும் அஞ்சல் அலுவலக சேமிப்பு
2022ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டிலுள்ள 1.5 லட்சம் அஞ்சல் நிலையங்கள் 100 சதவீதம் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வங்கி சேவையை வழங்குவதாக மாற்றப்படும் என்ற அறிவிப்பையும் நிதியமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் ஆகியோர் நிதிசார்ந்த சேவைகளை பெற இது உதவி செய்யும்.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துவது
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறைக்கு கடந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியுதவி 2022-23 நிதியாண்டிலும் தொடரும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துவதை அதிகமான அளவில் மேற்கொள்ள இது ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.