ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എയർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശത്തിന്റെ തന്ത്രപരമായ കൈമാറ്റം പൂർത്തിയായി
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
പുതിയ പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭ നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, എയർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശത്തിന്റെ തന്ത്രപരമായ കൈമാറ്റം പൂർത്തിയായതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു. എൻഐഎൻഎല്ലിന്റെ (നീലാഞ്ചൽ ഇസ്പത് നിഗം ലിമിറ്റഡ്) തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതായും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, എൽഐസിയുടെ പൊതു ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കൽ ഉടൻ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മറ്റുള്ളവയുടെയും 2022-23 ൽ പുരോഗമിക്കും.
നാഷണൽ ബാങ്ക് ഫോർ ഫിനാൻസിംഗ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റും (NaBFID) നാഷണൽ അസറ്റ് റീകൺസ്ട്രക്ഷൻ കമ്പനിയും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതായും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
പുതിയ കമ്പനികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നിരവധി ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കമ്പനികൾക്ക് അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം സ്വമേധയാ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് നിലവിൽ ആവശ്യമായ കാലദൈർഘ്യം 2 വർഷം എന്നത് 6 മാസമായി കുറക്കുന്നതിന് സെന്റർ ഫോർ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് ആക്സിലറേറ്റഡ് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് എക്സിറ്റ് (C-PACE) സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
പരിഹാര പ്രക്രിയയുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള പാപ്പരത്ത തർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും പാപ്പരത്വ കോഡിൽ ആവശ്യമായ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്തുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Finance
STRATEGIC TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF AIR INDIA COMPLETED
STRATEGIC PARTNER FOR NEELANCHAL ISPAT NIGAM LIMITED SELECTED
PUBLIC ISSUE OF THE LIC EXPECTED SHORTLY
NATIONAL BANK FOR FINANCING INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT & NATIONAL ASSET
RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY COMMENCED THEIR ACTIVITIES
CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT (C-PACE) TO BE ESTABLISHED TO QUICKEN WINDING-UP OF COMPANIES
AMENDMENTS IN IBC TO ENHANCE EFFICACY OF THE RESOLUTION PROCESS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Towards implementation of the new Public Sector Enterprise policy, the strategic transfer of ownership of Air India has been completed”, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today. She further said that the strategic partner for NINL (Neelanchal Ispat Nigam Limited) had been selected. Also, the public issue of the LIC was expected shortly. Others too are in the process for 2022-23.
Smt. Sitharaman further said that the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) and National Asset Reconstruction Company had commenced their activities.
Accelerated Corporate Exit
Smt. Sitharaman stated that several IT-based systems had been established for accelerated registration of new companies. She said that now the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) with process re-engineering, would be established to facilitate and speed up the voluntary winding-up of these companies from the currently required 2 years to less than 6 months.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
The Finance Minister further stated that necessary amendments in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code would be carried out to enhance the efficacy of the resolution process and facilitate cross border insolvency resolution.