Ministry of Finance
STRATEGIC TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF AIR INDIA COMPLETED
STRATEGIC PARTNER FOR NEELANCHAL ISPAT NIGAM LIMITED SELECTED
PUBLIC ISSUE OF THE LIC EXPECTED SHORTLY
NATIONAL BANK FOR FINANCING INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT & NATIONAL ASSET
RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY COMMENCED THEIR ACTIVITIES
CENTRE FOR PROCESSING ACCELERATED CORPORATE EXIT (C-PACE) TO BE ESTABLISHED TO QUICKEN WINDING-UP OF COMPANIES
AMENDMENTS IN IBC TO ENHANCE EFFICACY OF THE RESOLUTION PROCESS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Towards implementation of the new Public Sector Enterprise policy, the strategic transfer of ownership of Air India has been completed”, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today. She further said that the strategic partner for NINL (Neelanchal Ispat Nigam Limited) had been selected. Also, the public issue of the LIC was expected shortly. Others too are in the process for 2022-23.
Smt. Sitharaman further said that the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) and National Asset Reconstruction Company had commenced their activities.
Accelerated Corporate Exit
Smt. Sitharaman stated that several IT-based systems had been established for accelerated registration of new companies. She said that now the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) with process re-engineering, would be established to facilitate and speed up the voluntary winding-up of these companies from the currently required 2 years to less than 6 months.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
The Finance Minister further stated that necessary amendments in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code would be carried out to enhance the efficacy of the resolution process and facilitate cross border insolvency resolution.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার কৌশলগত মালিকানা হস্তান্তর সম্পন্ন হয়েছে
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
“নতুন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা নীতি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার মালিকানার কৌশলগত হস্তান্তর সম্পন্ন হয়েছে” বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার সময় একথা জানান তিনি। অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, নীলাঞ্চল ইস্পাত নিগম লিমিটেডের জন্য কৌশলগত অংশীদার নির্বাচন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও খুব শীঘ্রই এলআইসি-র শেয়ার বাজারে ছাড়া হবে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও জানান, ন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্ক ফর ফাইন্যান্সিং ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট এবং ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেট রিকনস্ট্রাকশন কোম্পানি তাদের কাজ শুরু করেছে।
কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে গতি বৃদ্ধি :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন যে, নতুন সংস্থার নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য বেশ কিছু তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এখন প্রসেস রি-ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সহ সেন্টার ফর প্রসেসিং এক্সিলারেটেড কর্পোরেট এক্সিট (সি-পিএসিই) প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে।
ঋণ পরিশোধে অক্ষমতা এবং দেউলিয়া বিধি :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, দেউলিয়া প্রক্রিয়ায় নিষ্পত্তি পদ্ধতিতে উন্নতিসাধনে ঋণ পরিশোধে অক্ষমতা এবং দেউলিয়া আইনে প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন করা হবে।