ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 35.4% ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧਾ
2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪੈਕਸ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
10.68 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਾਂਡ
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ 35.4% ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 7.50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।” ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 5.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.2 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 2.9% ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ:
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 'ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ' ਦੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 10.68 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 4.1% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਾਂਡ:
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਾਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਖੇਤੀ-ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ।

Ministry of Finance
SHARP INCREASE OF 35.4% IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
CAPEX IN 2022-23 MORE THAN DOUBLED FROM 2019-20
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ESTIMATED AT Rs. 10.68 LAKH CRORE
SOVEREIGN GREEN BONDS TO MOBILIZE RESOURCES FOR GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is being stepped up sharply by 35.4% from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23”, said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her Budget Speech here in Parliament today.
Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, she told that the capital expenditure has thus increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20 and it would be 2.9% of GDP in 2022-23. The virtuous cycle of investment requires public investment to crowd-in private investment. For the private investments to rise to their potential and to the needs of the economy, public investment must continue to take the lead and pump-prime the private investment and demand in 2022-23, said the Minister.
Effective Capital Expenditure:
With capital expenditure taken together with the provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be about 4.1% of GDP, informed the minister.
Green Bonds:
Smt. Sitharaman announced that sovereign Green Bonds would be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure as a part of the government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23. The proceeds would be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy.
The Finance Minister highlighted the role of capital investments in ensuring speedy and sustained economic revival and consolidation by creating employment opportunities, inducing enhanced demand for manufactured inputs from large industries and MSMEs, services from professionals, and help farmers through better agri-infrastructure.