वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पूंजी व्यय में 35.4 प्रतिशत की तेज वृद्धि
2022-23 में पूंजी व्यय 2019-20 के दोगुने से अधिक
10.68 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रभावी पूंजी व्यय अनुमानित
हरित अवसंरचना के लिए संसाधन जुटाने के लिए सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अपने बजट भाषण के दौरान कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में पूंजी व्यय के परिव्यय में 35.4 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की जा रही है, जिससे वर्ष 2022-23 में यह 7.50 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। मौजूदा वर्ष में यह 5.54 प्रतिशत करोड़ रुपए है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस तरह पूंजी व्यय बढ़कर वर्ष 2019-20 के व्यय के 2.2 गुना से अधिक हो गया है और यह 2022-23 में जीडीपी का 2.9 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। निवेश में गुणात्मक चक्र के लिए सार्वजनिक निवेश बढ़ाने की जरूरत है ताकि निजी निवेश में तेजी लाई जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निजी निवेश को उसकी पूरी क्षमता तक आगे बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों के लिए सार्वजनिक निवेश को जारी रखा जाना चाहिए और इससे निजी निवेश भी बढ़ेगा।
प्रभावी पूंजी व्ययः
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि राज्यों को अनुदान सहायता के जरिए पूंजीगत संपत्ति के निर्माण के लिए बनाए गए प्रावधान के साथ पूंजी व्यय के साथ केंद्र सरकार के प्रभावी पूंजी व्यय के 2022-23 में 10.68 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है, जो जीडीपी का 4.1 प्रतिशत होगा।
हरित बॉन्डः
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि 2022-23 में सरकार के बाजार से उधार लेने के एक हिस्से के रूप में हरित अवसंरचना के लिए संसाधन जुटाने हेतु सॉवरेन हरित बॉन्ड जारी किए जाएंगे। यह प्रक्रिया सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं में लागू की जाएगी, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को घटाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वित्तमंत्री ने अर्थव्यवस्था में तेज और निरंतर विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में पूंजी निवेश और रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन, बड़े उद्योगों एवं एमएसएमई के विनिर्मित इनपुट के लिए मांग बढ़ाने, पेशेवरों की सेवाएं और बेहतर कृषि अवसंरचना के जरिए किसानों की मदद के एकीकरण की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।

Ministry of Finance
SHARP INCREASE OF 35.4% IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
CAPEX IN 2022-23 MORE THAN DOUBLED FROM 2019-20
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ESTIMATED AT Rs. 10.68 LAKH CRORE
SOVEREIGN GREEN BONDS TO MOBILIZE RESOURCES FOR GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is being stepped up sharply by 35.4% from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23”, said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her Budget Speech here in Parliament today.
Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, she told that the capital expenditure has thus increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20 and it would be 2.9% of GDP in 2022-23. The virtuous cycle of investment requires public investment to crowd-in private investment. For the private investments to rise to their potential and to the needs of the economy, public investment must continue to take the lead and pump-prime the private investment and demand in 2022-23, said the Minister.
Effective Capital Expenditure:
With capital expenditure taken together with the provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be about 4.1% of GDP, informed the minister.
Green Bonds:
Smt. Sitharaman announced that sovereign Green Bonds would be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure as a part of the government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23. The proceeds would be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy.
The Finance Minister highlighted the role of capital investments in ensuring speedy and sustained economic revival and consolidation by creating employment opportunities, inducing enhanced demand for manufactured inputs from large industries and MSMEs, services from professionals, and help farmers through better agri-infrastructure.