Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’
“Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity”
“This Budget will create new opportunities for the common people along with providing strength to the economy”
“Budget is full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.”
“Welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this budget”
“Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity. “This Budget will create new opportunities for common people along with providing strength to the economy”, he said.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget is” full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.” This will further open the green job sector. This Budget not only solves the contemporary problems but also ensures bright future for the youth, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the quest for modernity and technology in every sphere of life through steps such as drones for farmers, Vande Bharat Trains, digital currency, 5 G services, national digital health ecosystem will hugely benefit our youth, middle class, poor, Dalit and backward classes.
The Prime Minister stressed that welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this Budget. The Budget aims to ensure pucca house, toilet, tap water and gas connection for every poor household. At the same time focus is on modern Internet connectivity also.
The Prime Minister mentioned that for the first time in the country, ‘Parvatmala’ scheme is being started in regions like Himachal, Uttarakhand, Jammu Kashmir and the North East. This scheme will create modern system of transportation in the hilly areas, he said.
The Prime Minister said that along with the cleaning of Ganga, which is the centre of faith of millions of Indians, the Government will encourage natural farming on the banks of the river in five states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This is a significant step for the welfare of the farmers and this will also help in making Ganga chemical-free, he said.
Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities. Measures like special fund for encouraging new agriculture startups and package for food processing industry, will help in increasing income of farmers. More than 2.25 lakh crore rupees are being transferred in the account of the farmers through MSP purchase, the Prime Minister said.
Along with record increase in the credit guarantee, many schemes have been announced in the Budget. “India’s MSME sector will be greatly benefitted by the reservation of 68 per cent of the Defence Capital Budget for the domestic industry. 7.5 lakh crore rupees worth of public investment will give new push to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other industries”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by congratulating the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्त मंत्री और उनकी टीम को 'पीपुल फ्रेंडली और प्रोग्रेसिव बजट' के लिए बधाई दी
"ये बजट 100 साल की भयंकर आपदा के बीच, विकास का नया विश्वास लेकर आया है"
"ये बजट, अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देने के साथ ही सामान्य मानवी के लिए, अनेक नए अवसर बनाएगा"
"ये बजट मोर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, मोर इनवेस्टमेंट, मोर ग्रोथ और मोर जॉब्स की नई संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है"
"इस बजट का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है- गरीब का कल्याण"
"बजट के प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य कृषि को आकर्षक और नए अवसरों से परिपूर्ण बनाना है"
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि ये बजट 100 साल की भयंकर आपदा के बीच, विकास का नया विश्वास लेकर आया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये बजट, अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देने के साथ ही सामान्य मानवी के लिए, अनेक नए अवसर बनाएगा।"
लोकसभा में केंद्रीय बजट पेश किए जाने के बाद अपनी टिप्पणी में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये बजट मोर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, मोर इनवेस्टमेंट, मोर ग्रोथ और मोर जॉब्स की नई संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है| उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ग्रीन जॉब्स का भी क्षेत्र और खुलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट न केवल समसामयिक समस्याओं का समाधान करता है बल्कि युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों के लिए ड्रोन, वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियां, डिजिटल मुद्रा, 5-जी सेवाएं, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य ईकोसिस्टम जैसे कदमों के माध्यम से जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में आधुनिकता और प्रौद्योगिकी की खोज से हमारे युवाओं, मध्यम वर्ग, गरीबों, दलित और पिछड़ा वर्ग को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस बजट का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है- गरीब का कल्याण। हर गरीब के पास पक्का घर हो, नल से जल आता हो, उसके पास शौचालय हो, गैस की सुविधा हो, इन सभी पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही आधुनिक इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी पर भी उतना ही जोर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि हिमाचल, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, नॉर्थ ईस्ट, ऐसे क्षेत्रों के लिए पहली बार देश में पर्वतमाला योजना शुरू की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये योजना पहाड़ों पर ट्रांसपोर्टेशन की आधुनिक व्यवस्था का निर्माण करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के कोटि-कोटि जनों की आस्था, मां गंगा की सफाई के साथ-साथ किसानों के कल्याण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, इन पांच राज्यों में गंगा किनारे, नैचुरल फॉर्मिंग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किसानों के कल्याण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और इससे गंगा को रसायन मुक्त बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
बजट के प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य कृषि को आकर्षक और नए अवसरों से परिपूर्ण बनाना है। नए कृषि स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विशेष कोष और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए पैकेज जैसे उपायों से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसपी खरीद के जरिए 2.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक किसानों के खाते में ट्रांसफर किए जा रहे हैं.
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस बजट में क्रेडिट गारंटी में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि के साथ ही कई अन्य योजनाओं का ऐलान किया गया है। डिफेंस के कैपिटल बजट का 68 परसेंट डोमेस्टिक इंडस्ट्री को रिजर्व करने का भी बड़ा लाभ, भारत के एमएसएमई सेक्टर को मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, ''7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का सार्वजनिक निवेश अर्थव्यवस्था को नई शक्ति प्रदान करेगा और छोटे और अन्य उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करेगा।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि मैं वित्त मंत्री निर्मला जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को इस पीपुल फ्रेंडली और प्रोग्रेसिव बजट के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।