Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’
“Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity”
“This Budget will create new opportunities for the common people along with providing strength to the economy”
“Budget is full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.”
“Welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this budget”
“Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity. “This Budget will create new opportunities for common people along with providing strength to the economy”, he said.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget is” full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.” This will further open the green job sector. This Budget not only solves the contemporary problems but also ensures bright future for the youth, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the quest for modernity and technology in every sphere of life through steps such as drones for farmers, Vande Bharat Trains, digital currency, 5 G services, national digital health ecosystem will hugely benefit our youth, middle class, poor, Dalit and backward classes.
The Prime Minister stressed that welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this Budget. The Budget aims to ensure pucca house, toilet, tap water and gas connection for every poor household. At the same time focus is on modern Internet connectivity also.
The Prime Minister mentioned that for the first time in the country, ‘Parvatmala’ scheme is being started in regions like Himachal, Uttarakhand, Jammu Kashmir and the North East. This scheme will create modern system of transportation in the hilly areas, he said.
The Prime Minister said that along with the cleaning of Ganga, which is the centre of faith of millions of Indians, the Government will encourage natural farming on the banks of the river in five states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This is a significant step for the welfare of the farmers and this will also help in making Ganga chemical-free, he said.
Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities. Measures like special fund for encouraging new agriculture startups and package for food processing industry, will help in increasing income of farmers. More than 2.25 lakh crore rupees are being transferred in the account of the farmers through MSP purchase, the Prime Minister said.
Along with record increase in the credit guarantee, many schemes have been announced in the Budget. “India’s MSME sector will be greatly benefitted by the reservation of 68 per cent of the Defence Capital Budget for the domestic industry. 7.5 lakh crore rupees worth of public investment will give new push to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other industries”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by congratulating the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’عوام دوست اور ترقی پذیر بجٹ‘ کے لئے وزیر خزانہ اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد دی
’’صدی میں ایک بار آئی قدرتی آفت کے درمیان یہ بجٹ ترقی کے ایک نئے یقین کے ساتھ آیا ہے‘‘
’’یہ بجٹ معیشت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا‘‘
’’بجٹ زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، زیادہ سرمایہ کاری، زیادہ ترقی اور زیادہ نوکریوں کے مواقع سے بھرا ہے‘‘
’’غریبوں کی فلاح اس بجٹ کے سب سے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ہے‘‘
’’بجٹ کے التزامات کا مقصد زراعت کو پرکشش اور نئے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا بنانا ہے‘‘
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم فروری 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ صدی میں ایک بار آئی قدرتی آفت کے درمیان یہ بجٹ ترقی کے نئے یقین کے ساتھ آیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’یہ بجٹ معیشت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔‘‘
لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش کئے جانے کے بعد اپنے تبصرے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بجٹ ’’زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، زیادہ سرمایہ کاری، زیادہ ترقی اور زیادہ نوکریوں کے مواقع سے پُر ہے‘‘ اس سے گرین جابس سیکٹر کی راہ مزید ہموار ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ نہ صرف موجودہ مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے لئے ڈرون، وندے بھارت ٹرین، ڈیجیٹل کرنسی، 5 جی سروسیز، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم جیسے اقدامات کے توسط سے زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں جدید کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تلاش سے ہمارے نوجوانوں، متوسط طبقے، غریب، دلت اور پسماندہ طبقات کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ غریبوں کی فلاح اس بجٹ کے سب سے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بجٹ کا مقصد ہر غریب خاندان کے لئے پختہ گھر، بیت الخلاء، نل کا پانی اور گیس کنکشن کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی جدید انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی پر بھی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک میں پہلی بار ’پربت مالا‘ منصوبہ ہماچل، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق جیسے خطوں میں شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ پہاڑی علاقوں میں ٹرانسپورٹ کا جدید نظم فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کے اعتقاد کا مرکز گنگا کی صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت پانچ ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں ندی کے کنارے قدرتی کھیتی کو بڑھاوا دے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کی فلاح کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اس سے گنگا کو کیمیکل سے آزاد بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
بجٹ کے التزامات کا مقصد زراعت کو پرکشش اور نئے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا بنانا ہے۔ نئے ایگریکلچر اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے خصوصی فنڈ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے لئے پیکیج جیسے اقدامات سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایم ایس پی خرید کے ذریعے 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتے میں ٹرانسفر کئے جارہے ہیں۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی میں ریکارڈ اضافہ کے ساتھ ہی بجٹ میں متعدد منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’گھریلو صنعت کے لئے ڈیفنس کیپٹل بجٹ کے 68 فیصد ریزرویشن سے ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ 7.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی عوامی سرمایہ کاری معیشت کو نئی رفتار دے گی اور چھوٹی و دیگر صنعتوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر خزانہ اور ان کی ٹیم کو عوام دوست اور ترقی پذیر بجٹ کے لئے مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔