Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’
“Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity”
“This Budget will create new opportunities for the common people along with providing strength to the economy”
“Budget is full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.”
“Welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this budget”
“Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity. “This Budget will create new opportunities for common people along with providing strength to the economy”, he said.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget is” full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.” This will further open the green job sector. This Budget not only solves the contemporary problems but also ensures bright future for the youth, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the quest for modernity and technology in every sphere of life through steps such as drones for farmers, Vande Bharat Trains, digital currency, 5 G services, national digital health ecosystem will hugely benefit our youth, middle class, poor, Dalit and backward classes.
The Prime Minister stressed that welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this Budget. The Budget aims to ensure pucca house, toilet, tap water and gas connection for every poor household. At the same time focus is on modern Internet connectivity also.
The Prime Minister mentioned that for the first time in the country, ‘Parvatmala’ scheme is being started in regions like Himachal, Uttarakhand, Jammu Kashmir and the North East. This scheme will create modern system of transportation in the hilly areas, he said.
The Prime Minister said that along with the cleaning of Ganga, which is the centre of faith of millions of Indians, the Government will encourage natural farming on the banks of the river in five states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This is a significant step for the welfare of the farmers and this will also help in making Ganga chemical-free, he said.
Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities. Measures like special fund for encouraging new agriculture startups and package for food processing industry, will help in increasing income of farmers. More than 2.25 lakh crore rupees are being transferred in the account of the farmers through MSP purchase, the Prime Minister said.
Along with record increase in the credit guarantee, many schemes have been announced in the Budget. “India’s MSME sector will be greatly benefitted by the reservation of 68 per cent of the Defence Capital Budget for the domestic industry. 7.5 lakh crore rupees worth of public investment will give new push to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other industries”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by congratulating the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
‘ಜನಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಬಜೆಟ್‘ಗಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
“ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಬರುವ ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ನಡುವೆ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ”
“ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ”
“ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಅಧಿಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವಕಾಶಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಫುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ”
“ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ”
“ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಫುಲ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ವಲಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸಂಭವಿಸುವ ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ನಡುವೆಯೇ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. "ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡನೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಕುರಿತ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ “ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಅಧಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ”ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಇದು ಹಸಿರು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತಾರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಕೇವಲ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರೈತರಿಗಾಗಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ಗಳು, ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ, 5 ಜಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪೂರಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಆಧುನಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಹುಡುಕಾಟವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಜನತೆ, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗ, ಬಡವರು, ದಲಿತರು ಹಾಗೂ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವು ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೂ ಪಕ್ಕಾ ಮನೆ, ಶೌಚಾಲಯ, ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಬಜೆಟ್ನ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಮೇಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ‘ಪರ್ವತಮಾಲಾ’ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಗುಡ್ಡಗಾಡು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೋಟ್ಯಾಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿರುವ ಗಂಗಾ ನದಿಯ ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನದಿಯ ದಡದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈತರ ಏಳಿಗೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಇದೊಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಗಂಗಾ ನದಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಬಜೆಟ್ನ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಫುಲ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ನಂತಹ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಖರೀದಿ (ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಪಿ) ಖರೀದಿ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರ ಖಾತೆಗೆ 2.25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಣ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. “ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಬಜೆಟ್ನ ಶೇ.68ರಷ್ಟು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಎಂಇ ವಲಯಗೆ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ. 7.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಜನಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಬಜೆಟ್’ಗಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.