Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’
“Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity”
“This Budget will create new opportunities for the common people along with providing strength to the economy”
“Budget is full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.”
“Welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this budget”
“Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Budget this year has come with a new confidence of development amidst the once-in-a-century calamity. “This Budget will create new opportunities for common people along with providing strength to the economy”, he said.
In his remarks after the Union Budget was tabled in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that the Budget is” full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs.” This will further open the green job sector. This Budget not only solves the contemporary problems but also ensures bright future for the youth, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the quest for modernity and technology in every sphere of life through steps such as drones for farmers, Vande Bharat Trains, digital currency, 5 G services, national digital health ecosystem will hugely benefit our youth, middle class, poor, Dalit and backward classes.
The Prime Minister stressed that welfare of the poor is one of the most important aspect of this Budget. The Budget aims to ensure pucca house, toilet, tap water and gas connection for every poor household. At the same time focus is on modern Internet connectivity also.
The Prime Minister mentioned that for the first time in the country, ‘Parvatmala’ scheme is being started in regions like Himachal, Uttarakhand, Jammu Kashmir and the North East. This scheme will create modern system of transportation in the hilly areas, he said.
The Prime Minister said that along with the cleaning of Ganga, which is the centre of faith of millions of Indians, the Government will encourage natural farming on the banks of the river in five states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This is a significant step for the welfare of the farmers and this will also help in making Ganga chemical-free, he said.
Budget’s provisions aim to make agriculture lucrative and full of new opportunities. Measures like special fund for encouraging new agriculture startups and package for food processing industry, will help in increasing income of farmers. More than 2.25 lakh crore rupees are being transferred in the account of the farmers through MSP purchase, the Prime Minister said.
Along with record increase in the credit guarantee, many schemes have been announced in the Budget. “India’s MSME sector will be greatly benefitted by the reservation of 68 per cent of the Defence Capital Budget for the domestic industry. 7.5 lakh crore rupees worth of public investment will give new push to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other industries”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by congratulating the Finance Minister and her team for a ‘people-friendly and progressive Budget’.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ " ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ତଥା ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବଜେଟ୍” ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
“ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆସିଛି”
“ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହିତ ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି”
“ଅଧିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଅଧିକ ବିନିଯୋଗ, ଅଧିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଭରି ରହିଛି”
“ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏହି ବଜେଟର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ”
“କୃଷିକୁ ଲାଭଜନକ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି”
01 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସହିତ ଆସିଛି । ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲୋକସଭାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଧିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ଅଧିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବ । ଏହି ବଜେଟ୍ କେବଳ ସମସାମୟିକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍‌, ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମୁଦ୍ରା, ୫ ଜି ସେବା, ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଗବେଷଣା ଆମର ଯୁବକ, ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ, ଗରିବ, ଦଳିତ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ବଜେଟର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ହେଉଛି ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗରିବ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ପକ୍କା ଘର, ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ପାଇପ୍ ଯୋଗେ ପାନୀୟଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ବଜେଟରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ସେହି ସମୟରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ହିମାଚଳ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଭଳି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ "ପର୍ବତମାଳା” ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାହାଡିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହୋଇଥିବା ଗଙ୍ଗା ସଫା କରିବା ସହିତ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଭଳି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନଦୀ କୂଳରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ । ଏହା କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଗଙ୍ଗାକୁ ରସାୟନିକ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୃଷିକୁ ଲାଭଜନକ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ନୂତନ କୃଷି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏମଏସପି କ୍ରୟ ଜରିଆରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ୨.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ହେଉଛି ।
ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ବଜେଟରେ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବଜେଟର ୬୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଏମଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବହୁ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବ । ୭.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସାଧାରଣ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ "ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ତଥା ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବଜେଟ୍” ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।