நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-22-ம் ஆண்வு பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையின் மையக் கருப்பொருள் ‘‘விரைவான அணுகுமுறை’’
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தாண்டு பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையின் மையக் கருப்பொருள் ‘‘விரைவான அணுகுமுறை’’. இது கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைச் சமாளிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. பல தரப்பினரின் கருத்துக்கள், நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு, இலகுவான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் இந்த விரைவான மற்றும் சுறுசுறுப்பான அணுகுமுறை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக பொருளதார ஆய்வறிக்கையின் முன்னுரை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
கருத்துகேட்பு அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் எப்போதும் சாத்தியமாக இருந்தது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். நிகழ்நேர தரவுகள், தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்புக்கு உதவுவதால், விரைவான, சுறுசுறுப்பான திட்டம் இன்று பொருத்தமாக உள்ளது. ஜிஎஸ்டி தகவல்கள், டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான கட்டணங்கள், செயற்கைகோள் புகைப்படங்கள், மின்சார உற்பத்தி, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, உள்நாட்டு/வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகம் போன்ற தகவல்கள் இதில் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் சில பொதுத் தளங்களில் இருந்தும், பல புதுமையான முறைகளில் தனியார் துறையினரால் பெறப்படுகிறது.
* இந்தப் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையின் மற்றொரு சிறப்பம்சம், கலை மற்றும் அறிவியல் கொள்கை தாயாரிப்புடன் தொடர்புடையது. இது கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட நிச்சயமற்ற நிலைபற்றியது அல்ல, தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வேகமான மாற்றம், நுகர்வோர் நடவடிக்கை, விநியோக சங்கிலிகள், சர்வதேச நிலவரங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உட்பட பல காரணங்களால் கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய நீண்டகால நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை பற்றியது. இந்த நிச்சயமற்ற தனமையை அங்கீகரிப்பது, நீண்டகால விநியோக பாதுகாப்பு யுக்தியைக் தெரிவிப்பதாக உள்ளது : ஒரு புறம் புத்தாக்கம் மூலம் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் கொள்கைகள்அதே நேரத்தில் மறுபுறம் பொருளாதா மீட்புக்கான முதலீடு, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மிகப் பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகள்.
பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த மத்திய அரசின் பல நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. ஒழுங்குமுறையில் தளர்வு, எளிதான நடைமுறை, தனியார் மயமாக்கம், அன்னியச் செலாவணி கையிருப்பு, பணவீக்க இலக்கு, அனைவருக்கும் வீடு, பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்பம், திவால் மற்றும் நொடிப்பு விதிமுறைகள், ஏழைகளுக்குச் சுகாதார காப்பீடு, நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், கட்டமைப்புக்கான செலவினம், நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற மாறுபட்ட கொள்கைகளுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்புகளை மக்கள் அங்கீகரிக்க வேண்டும் என இந்தப் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக, முதல் ஆய்வறிக்கைக்கு பிந்தைய ஆய்வறிக்கை ஆவணம் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த இரட்டை அறிக்கைக்கு பதில் தற்போது, ஒரே ஆய்வறிக்கையாகவும், புள்ளி விவரங்களுக்கு தனி அறிக்கையாகவும் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020-21ம் ஆண்டுப் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 900 பக்கங்கள் கொண்டாதாகத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், இந்தாண்டு ஆய்வறிக்கை ஒரே புத்தமாகவும், புள்ளிவிவரங்களுக்குத் தனி அறிக்கையாகவும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் புதிய வகையான சமூக-பொருளாதாரத் தரவுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பின்னூட்ட சுழற்சி அணுகுமுறைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் என்று நம்புகிறது. மேலும் இந்தாண்டு பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் நகரமயமாக்கல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கம், வேளாண் நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவற்றை விளக்குவதற்கு செயற்கைகோள் தரவுகளும், படங்களும் பயன்படுத்துப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Finance
CENTRAL THEME OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22 IS THE “AGILE APPROACH”
PREFACE TAKES A BIRD’S EYE VIEW OF EVOLUTION OF ECONOMIC SURVEYS SINCE INDEPENDENCE
NEW CHAPTER DEMONSTRATES USE OF SATELLITE & GEO-SPATIAL IMAGES TO GAUGE VARIOUS ECONOMIC PHENOMENON
ECONOMIC SURVEY REVERTS TO A SINGLE VOLUME PLUS A SEPARATE VOLUME FOR STATISTICAL APPENDIX
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central theme of this year’s Economic Survey is the “Agile approach”, implemented through India’s economic response to the COVID-19 Pandemic shock. Informing further, the preface of Economic Survey states that the “Agile approach” is based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, safety-net buffers and so on.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, argues that some form of feedback loop based policy-making was always possible, but the “Agile framework: is particularly relevant today because of the explosion of real-time data that allows for constant monitoring. Such information includes GST collections, digital payments, satellite photographs, electricity production, cargo movements, internal/external trade, infrastructure roll-out, delivery of various schemes, mobility indicators, to name just a few. Some of them are available from public platforms but many innovative forms of data are now being generated by the private sector. Short-term policy responses, therefore, the Survey states, can be tailored to an evolving situation rather than what a model may have predicted.
Planning matters in this framework but mostly for scenario-analysis, identifying vulnerable sections, and understanding policy options rather than as a deterministic prediction of the flow of events. The Survey notes that the previous Economic Survey did briefly discuss this approach but it is a central theme for this Survey.
Another theme highlighted in this Economic Survey relates to the art and science of policy-making under conditions of extreme uncertainty. It is not just about the immediate disruptions and uncertainty caused by repeated waves of the COVID-19 pandemic, but also the longer-term uncertainty about the post-COVID world due to accelerated shifts in technology, consumer behaviour, supply-chains, geo-politics, climate change and a host of other factors. Not only are these individual factors difficult to forecast, the impact of their interactions are fundamentally unpredictable. The same recognition of uncertainty informs the longer-term supply-side strategy: the combination of policies that encourage economic flexibility through innovation, entrepreneurship and risk-taking on one hand, and simultaneously invests in resilient infrastructure, social safety-nets and macro-economic buffers on the other.
The Survey states that various policies of the Government of India are all about protection from or taking advantage of an uncertain future. It expects its readers to recognise the links between seemingly disparate policies ranging from deregulation, process simplification, privatization, foreign exchange reserves accumulation, inflation-targeting, housing-for-all, green technology, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, health insurance for the poor, financial inclusion, infrastructure spending, direct benefit transfers and so on.
The Preface also takes a bird’s eye view of the “great deal of evolution” of the Economic Surveys presented since the first Survey in 1950-51. The Survey charted out many permutations and combinations in terms of language, statistics, formats, topics, length, scope and prescriptions projected through the Economic Surveys. Interestingly, for more than a decade after 1st Survey, the Survey document was clubbed with the Union Budget.
Making a shift from the two-volume format of recent years to a single volume plus a separate volume for statistical tables, the Survey argues for smaller and terse document. Over the years, increasing voluminous state of the document has made it unwieldy with last year’s Economic Survey 2020-21 with almost 900 pages. Therefore, this year’s Survey reverts to a single volume plus a separate volume for the Statistical Appendix. The idea of having a separate volume for the statistical appendix is to give it a distinct identity as the one-stop source of authentic data. The Economic Survey hopes that it will evolve in the next few years to include new kinds of socio-economic data in line with the emphasis on a feedback loop approach.
Along with the sectoral chapters, this year's Survey adds a new chapter that demonstrates the use of satellite and geo-spatial images to gauge various economic phenomenon – urbanisation, infrastructure, environmental impact, farming practices and so on.