Ministry of Finance
CENTRAL THEME OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22 IS THE “AGILE APPROACH”
PREFACE TAKES A BIRD’S EYE VIEW OF EVOLUTION OF ECONOMIC SURVEYS SINCE INDEPENDENCE
NEW CHAPTER DEMONSTRATES USE OF SATELLITE & GEO-SPATIAL IMAGES TO GAUGE VARIOUS ECONOMIC PHENOMENON
ECONOMIC SURVEY REVERTS TO A SINGLE VOLUME PLUS A SEPARATE VOLUME FOR STATISTICAL APPENDIX
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central theme of this year’s Economic Survey is the “Agile approach”, implemented through India’s economic response to the COVID-19 Pandemic shock. Informing further, the preface of Economic Survey states that the “Agile approach” is based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, safety-net buffers and so on.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, argues that some form of feedback loop based policy-making was always possible, but the “Agile framework: is particularly relevant today because of the explosion of real-time data that allows for constant monitoring. Such information includes GST collections, digital payments, satellite photographs, electricity production, cargo movements, internal/external trade, infrastructure roll-out, delivery of various schemes, mobility indicators, to name just a few. Some of them are available from public platforms but many innovative forms of data are now being generated by the private sector. Short-term policy responses, therefore, the Survey states, can be tailored to an evolving situation rather than what a model may have predicted.
Planning matters in this framework but mostly for scenario-analysis, identifying vulnerable sections, and understanding policy options rather than as a deterministic prediction of the flow of events. The Survey notes that the previous Economic Survey did briefly discuss this approach but it is a central theme for this Survey.
Another theme highlighted in this Economic Survey relates to the art and science of policy-making under conditions of extreme uncertainty. It is not just about the immediate disruptions and uncertainty caused by repeated waves of the COVID-19 pandemic, but also the longer-term uncertainty about the post-COVID world due to accelerated shifts in technology, consumer behaviour, supply-chains, geo-politics, climate change and a host of other factors. Not only are these individual factors difficult to forecast, the impact of their interactions are fundamentally unpredictable. The same recognition of uncertainty informs the longer-term supply-side strategy: the combination of policies that encourage economic flexibility through innovation, entrepreneurship and risk-taking on one hand, and simultaneously invests in resilient infrastructure, social safety-nets and macro-economic buffers on the other.
The Survey states that various policies of the Government of India are all about protection from or taking advantage of an uncertain future. It expects its readers to recognise the links between seemingly disparate policies ranging from deregulation, process simplification, privatization, foreign exchange reserves accumulation, inflation-targeting, housing-for-all, green technology, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, health insurance for the poor, financial inclusion, infrastructure spending, direct benefit transfers and so on.
The Preface also takes a bird’s eye view of the “great deal of evolution” of the Economic Surveys presented since the first Survey in 1950-51. The Survey charted out many permutations and combinations in terms of language, statistics, formats, topics, length, scope and prescriptions projected through the Economic Surveys. Interestingly, for more than a decade after 1st Survey, the Survey document was clubbed with the Union Budget.
Making a shift from the two-volume format of recent years to a single volume plus a separate volume for statistical tables, the Survey argues for smaller and terse document. Over the years, increasing voluminous state of the document has made it unwieldy with last year’s Economic Survey 2020-21 with almost 900 pages. Therefore, this year’s Survey reverts to a single volume plus a separate volume for the Statistical Appendix. The idea of having a separate volume for the statistical appendix is to give it a distinct identity as the one-stop source of authentic data. The Economic Survey hopes that it will evolve in the next few years to include new kinds of socio-economic data in line with the emphasis on a feedback loop approach.
Along with the sectoral chapters, this year's Survey adds a new chapter that demonstrates the use of satellite and geo-spatial images to gauge various economic phenomenon – urbanisation, infrastructure, environmental impact, farming practices and so on.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষার মূল বিষয় ‘কর্মতৎপরতা’
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
এ বছরের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষার মূল বিষয় ‘কর্মতৎপরতা’। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে অর্থনীতির উপর নেতিবাচক প্রভাবের মোকাবিলা করতে ভারতের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের মধ্য দিয়ে যা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেন। তিনি জানান, বিভিন্ন নীতি বাস্তবায়নে কিছু কিছু ফাঁক থেকে গেছে, কিন্তু আজকের দিনে কর্মতৎপর হয়ে ওঠা অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। আজ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নিরন্তর নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। পণ্য পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহ, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে ছবি তোলা, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন, এক স্থান থেকে অন্য স্থানে পণ্য পরিবহণ, অন্তর্বর্তী ও বৈদেশিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মতো তথ্য বিবেচনা করে এই সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষার আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হ’ল - চূড়ান্ত অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যে এই সমীক্ষা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর একের পর এক ঢেউ এসে অর্থনীতিতে নেতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। কিন্তু, প্রযুক্তির পরিবর্তন, উপভোক্তাদের চাহিদা, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল, ভূ-রাজনীতি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়সমূহ যথেষ্ট আশার সঞ্চার করেছে, যা এই সমীক্ষায় স্থান পেয়েছে। নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রত্যাহার, সহজ পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার বাস্তবায়ন, বেসরকারিকরণ, বিদেশি মুদ্রা ভান্ডার সমৃদ্ধ হওয়া, মুদ্রাস্ফীতি, সকলের জন্য আবাসন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, ঋণ খেলাপি বিধি, দরিদ্র মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য বীমা, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো খাতে ব্যয়, প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করে সমীক্ষা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
সমীক্ষার মুখবন্ধে ১৯৫০-৫১ সালে প্রথম সমীক্ষা থেকে বর্তমান সমীক্ষা পর্যন্ত যে বিবর্তন হয়েছে, তাও স্থান পেয়েছে। এই সমীক্ষায় ভাষা, পরিসংখ্যান এবং অংশগ্রহণের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয় উল্লেখ রয়েছে। এর আগে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ও আর্থিক বাজেট একদিনে পেশ করা হ’ত না। কিন্তু এখন সমীক্ষার নথি কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আগে সমীক্ষা দুটি পর্বে প্রকাশিত হ’ত এবং বছরের পর পর বছর এই সমীক্ষার কলেবর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এ বছর অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা একটি পর্বে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যানের জন্য পৃথক একটি সূচির ব্যবস্থা করায় অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা থেকে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্য পাওয়া সম্ভব হবে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের নিরিখে আগামী দিনে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা আরও কিছু আর্থ-সামাজিক তথ্য যুক্ত করা সম্ভব হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এবারই প্রথম কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ এবং ভূ-স্থানিক ছবি ব্যবহার করে অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নগরায়ন, পরিকাঠামো, পরিবেশের উপর প্রভাব, কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহৃত পন্থা-পদ্ধতি উল্লেখযোগ্য।