Ministry of Finance
CENTRAL THEME OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22 IS THE “AGILE APPROACH”
PREFACE TAKES A BIRD’S EYE VIEW OF EVOLUTION OF ECONOMIC SURVEYS SINCE INDEPENDENCE
NEW CHAPTER DEMONSTRATES USE OF SATELLITE & GEO-SPATIAL IMAGES TO GAUGE VARIOUS ECONOMIC PHENOMENON
ECONOMIC SURVEY REVERTS TO A SINGLE VOLUME PLUS A SEPARATE VOLUME FOR STATISTICAL APPENDIX
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central theme of this year’s Economic Survey is the “Agile approach”, implemented through India’s economic response to the COVID-19 Pandemic shock. Informing further, the preface of Economic Survey states that the “Agile approach” is based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, safety-net buffers and so on.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, argues that some form of feedback loop based policy-making was always possible, but the “Agile framework: is particularly relevant today because of the explosion of real-time data that allows for constant monitoring. Such information includes GST collections, digital payments, satellite photographs, electricity production, cargo movements, internal/external trade, infrastructure roll-out, delivery of various schemes, mobility indicators, to name just a few. Some of them are available from public platforms but many innovative forms of data are now being generated by the private sector. Short-term policy responses, therefore, the Survey states, can be tailored to an evolving situation rather than what a model may have predicted.
Planning matters in this framework but mostly for scenario-analysis, identifying vulnerable sections, and understanding policy options rather than as a deterministic prediction of the flow of events. The Survey notes that the previous Economic Survey did briefly discuss this approach but it is a central theme for this Survey.
Another theme highlighted in this Economic Survey relates to the art and science of policy-making under conditions of extreme uncertainty. It is not just about the immediate disruptions and uncertainty caused by repeated waves of the COVID-19 pandemic, but also the longer-term uncertainty about the post-COVID world due to accelerated shifts in technology, consumer behaviour, supply-chains, geo-politics, climate change and a host of other factors. Not only are these individual factors difficult to forecast, the impact of their interactions are fundamentally unpredictable. The same recognition of uncertainty informs the longer-term supply-side strategy: the combination of policies that encourage economic flexibility through innovation, entrepreneurship and risk-taking on one hand, and simultaneously invests in resilient infrastructure, social safety-nets and macro-economic buffers on the other.
The Survey states that various policies of the Government of India are all about protection from or taking advantage of an uncertain future. It expects its readers to recognise the links between seemingly disparate policies ranging from deregulation, process simplification, privatization, foreign exchange reserves accumulation, inflation-targeting, housing-for-all, green technology, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, health insurance for the poor, financial inclusion, infrastructure spending, direct benefit transfers and so on.
The Preface also takes a bird’s eye view of the “great deal of evolution” of the Economic Surveys presented since the first Survey in 1950-51. The Survey charted out many permutations and combinations in terms of language, statistics, formats, topics, length, scope and prescriptions projected through the Economic Surveys. Interestingly, for more than a decade after 1st Survey, the Survey document was clubbed with the Union Budget.
Making a shift from the two-volume format of recent years to a single volume plus a separate volume for statistical tables, the Survey argues for smaller and terse document. Over the years, increasing voluminous state of the document has made it unwieldy with last year’s Economic Survey 2020-21 with almost 900 pages. Therefore, this year’s Survey reverts to a single volume plus a separate volume for the Statistical Appendix. The idea of having a separate volume for the statistical appendix is to give it a distinct identity as the one-stop source of authentic data. The Economic Survey hopes that it will evolve in the next few years to include new kinds of socio-economic data in line with the emphasis on a feedback loop approach.
Along with the sectoral chapters, this year's Survey adds a new chapter that demonstrates the use of satellite and geo-spatial images to gauge various economic phenomenon – urbanisation, infrastructure, environmental impact, farming practices and so on.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২১-২২ ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় হৈছে "সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিকোণ" (AGILE APPROACH)
প্ৰস্তাৱনাই স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰেপৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ বিৱৰ্তনৰ বিহংগম দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিছে
নতুন অধ্যায়টোৱে বিভিন্ন অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিঘটনা পৰিমাপৰ বাবে উপগ্ৰহ ও ভূ-স্থানিক ছবিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৱে এটা ভলিউমলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিছে আৰু পৰিসাংখ্যিক পৰিশিষ্টৰ বাবে এটা পৃথক ভলিউম
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
এই বৰ্ষৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় হৈছে "সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিকোণ", যাক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ আঘাতৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সঁহাৰিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। অধিক অৱগতকৰণেৰে, অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱনাত কোৱা হৈছে যে এই "সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিকোণ" ফিড-বেক লুপ, প্ৰকৃত ফলাফলৰ বাস্তৱ-সময় নিৰীক্ষণ, নমনীয় সঁহাৰি, সুৰক্ষা-কবচ বাফাৰ আদিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত উত্থাপন কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২১-২২ ই প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰে যে কেতবোৰ ফিডবেক লুপ আধাৰিত নীতি-নিৰ্ধাৰণ সদায়েই সম্ভৱ, কিন্তু "সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিকোণঃ আজি বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰাসংগিক কাৰণ হৈছে বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্যৰ বিস্ফোৰণ যিয়ে নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এনে তথ্যৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহ, ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ, উপগ্ৰহ আলোকচিত্ৰ, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন, কাৰ্গ’ চলাচল, অভ্যন্তৰীণ/ বাহ্যিক বাণিজ্য, আন্তঃগাঁথনি ৰুল-আউট, ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ বিতৰণ, গতিশীলতা সূচক আদি। তাৰে কেতবোৰ ৰাজহুৱা মঞ্চৰপৰা উপলব্ধ কিন্তু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডটোৰদ্বাৰা এতিয়া বহুতো উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰকাৰৰ তথ্য সৃষ্টি হৈছে। সেয়েহে, সমীক্ষাটোৱে কয়, হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী নীতি সঁহাৰিবোৰ, মডেল এটাই কল্পনা কৰাৰ সলনি এক বিকশিত পৰিস্থিতিৰে খাপ খাব পাৰে।
এই অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত উল্লেখিত আন এটা বিষয় হৈছে চৰম অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰিস্থিতিত নীতি-নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ কলা আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰে সম্পৰ্কীয়। এয়া কেৱল ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ বাৰম্বাৰ ঢৌৰ ফলত হোৱা তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যাঘাত আৰু অনিশ্চয়তা সম্পৰ্কে নহয় বৰঞ্চ প্ৰযুক্তি, উপভোক্তা আচৰণ, যোগান-শৃংখলা, ভূ-ৰাজনীতি, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু অন্যান্য বহুতো কাৰকৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-পৰৱৰ্তী বিশ্বখনৰ বিষয়ে দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী অনিশ্চয়তা সম্পৰ্কেও। এই ব্যক্তিগত কাৰকসমূহৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা কঠিনেই নহয়, এইসমূহৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱো মৌলিকভাৱে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত। অনিশ্চয়তাৰ একেই স্বীকৃতিয়ে দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী যোগান-ফালৰ ৰণনীতি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰেঃ এফালে উদ্ভাৱন, উদ্যোগশীলতা আৰু বিপদাশংকা গ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনৈতিক নমনীয়তাক উৎসাহিত কৰা নীতিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ আৰু একে সময়তে আনফালে প্ৰাণোচ্ছল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা-কবচ আৰু মেক্ৰ’-অৰ্থনৈতিক বাফাৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰে।
প্ৰস্তাৱনাটোৱে তদুপৰি ১৯৫০-৫১ ৰ প্ৰথম সমীক্ষাটোৰ পিছৰেপৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ “ব্যাপক বিৱৰ্তন” ৰ বিহংগম দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিছে। সমীক্ষাটোৱে অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰক্ষেপিত ভাষা, পৰিসংখ্যা, বিন্যাস, বিষয়, দৈৰ্ঘ্য, পৰিসৰ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাধিক ক্ৰমবিন্যাস আৰু সংমিশ্ৰণ ৰচনা কৰে। গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণভাৱে, ১ম সমীক্ষাৰ পিছত এক দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি, সমীক্ষা নথিখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছিল।
শেহতীয়া বৰ্ষসমূহৰ দুটা-খণ্ডৰ বিন্যাসৰপৰা একক ভলিউমলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিসাংখ্যিক তালিকাসমূহৰ বাবে এক পৃথক ভলিউমেৰে সমীক্ষাটোৱে সৰু আৰু সংক্ষিপ্ত দস্তাবেজৰ পোষকতা কৰে। বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত, দস্তাবেজখনৰ বৰ্ধিত বিশাল অৱস্থাই ইয়াক যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২০-২১ ৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৯০০ পৃষ্ঠাৰে অদম্য কৰি তুলিছে। সেয়েহে, এই বৰ্ষৰ সমীক্ষাটোৱে একক ভলিউম আৰু পৰিসাংখ্যিক পৰিশিষ্টৰ বাবে পৃথক ভলিউমলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। পৰিসাংখ্যিক পৰিশিষ্টৰ বাবে এটা পৃথক ভলিউমৰ ধাৰণা হৈছে ইয়াক প্ৰামাণিক তথ্যৰ ওৱান-ষ্টপ উৎস হিচাপে এক পৃথক পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰা। অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাটোৱে আশা কৰে যে অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত এক ফিডবেক লুপ পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰে নতুন প্ৰকাৰৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক তথ্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ ইয়াক বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব।