अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021-22 ची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना 'चपळ, तत्परतेने बदलास अनुकूल दृष्टिकोन’
सर्वेक्षणाच्या प्रास्ताविकात, स्वातंत्र्यापासूनच्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणांचे विहंगावलोकन
नव्या प्रकरणात, विविध आर्थिक घटनांचे मोजमाप करण्यासाठी, उपग्रह आणि भू-अवकाशीय प्रतिमांच्या वापराचे प्रात्यक्षिक
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
या वर्षीच्या म्हणजेच वर्ष 2021-22 आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना, कोविड-19 च्या महामारीच्या धक्क्यातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेने अंगीकारलेला, ‘चपळ, तत्परतेने बदल करण्यास अनुकूल दृष्टिकोन’ ही आहे. याविषयी अधिक माहिती, देतांना, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाच्या प्रास्ताविकात असे म्हटले आहे, की या ‘चपळ दृष्टिकोन’ला मिळालेला प्रतिसाद, प्रत्यक्ष परिणामांवर वास्तविक आणि चोवीस तास ठेवलेली देखरेख, प्रतिसादातील लवचिकता, सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि अशा इतर अनेक गोष्टींवर अवलंबून आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत, वर्ष 2021-22 साठीचा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल सादर केला. या सर्वेक्षणानुसार, प्रतिसादावर आधारित धोरण निर्मिती करणे केव्हाही शक्य आहे, मात्र हा ‘चपळ आराखडा’ आज अधिक यथोचित आहे कारण, आज आपल्याकडे विविध घडामोडींवर आधारलेला, चोवीस तास मिळणारा डेटा असून त्या आधारे आपण सातत्याने देखरेख ठेवू शकतो. यात, जीएसटी संकलन, डिजिटल पेमेंट, उपग्रह छायाचित्र, वीजनिर्मिती, मालवाहतूक, अंतर्गत आणि परदेशी व्यापार, पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी, विविध योजनांची अंमलबजावणी, वाहतूकीचे निर्देशांक, यांचा समावेश आहे. या आरखड्यात नियोजनाला महत्त्व असले, तरीही ते सातत्याने घडत असलेल्या घटनांचा एक निश्चित अंदाज बांधण्यापेक्षा, बहुतेक वेळा परिस्थितीचे विश्लेषण आणि त्यानुसार धोरण आखणीतील पर्याय समजून घेण्यासाठी अधिक ऊपयुक्त आहे.या आधीच्या सर्वेक्षणात देखील या संकल्पनेचा ओझरता उल्लेख होता, मात्र यंदाच्या सर्वेक्षणासाठीची ही मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना आहे.
या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात, लक्षात येण्यासारखी आणखी एक आर्थिक संकल्पना म्हणजे, अतिशय अनिश्चित परिस्थितीत धोरण निर्मिती करण्याची कला आणि शास्त्र याच्याशी या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाचा संबंध. ही केवळ कोविड महामारीच्या वारंवार आलेल्या लाटांमुळे झालेली उलथापालथ आणि अनिश्चितता याच्याशी संबंधित नाही, तर, तंत्रज्ञानात वेगाने घडत असलेले बदल, ग्राहकांचे वर्तन, पुरवठा साखळी, भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती, हवामान बदल आणि इतर अनेक गोष्टींमध्ये वेगाने घडत असलेले बदल, या सगळ्यामुळे कोविड नंतरच्या जगात येणारी दीर्घकालीन अस्थिरता देखील यात अभिप्रेत आहे.
केंद्र सरकारची विविध धोरणे, अशा अस्थिर वातावरणापासून संरक्षण आणि अस्थिर भविष्याचा लाभ घेण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याशी संबंधित आहे, असेही या सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
या सर्वेक्षणाच्या प्रास्ताविकात, भारतात स्वातंत्र्यानंतर म्हणजे 1950-51 पासून म्हणजे, पहिल्या सर्वेक्षणापासून सादर करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व सर्वेक्षणांचे विहंगावलोकन देखील करण्यात आले आहे. या सर्वेक्षणांमध्ये, भाषा, सांख्यिकी, स्वरूप, लांबी, व्याप्ती आणि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणातून मांडण्यात आलेले अंदाज अशा सर्व विषयांबाबत, अनेक प्रकारचे प्रयोग करण्यात आले आहेत. अलिकडच्या काळातील दोन खंडांच्या अहवालाच्या स्वरुपात बदल करत, यंदा केवळ एक खंड आणि सांख्यिकीय तक्त्यांसाठी वेगळा खंड तयार करत, सर्वेक्षण अधिक संक्षिप्त स्वरुपात मांडण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला आहे.
म्हणूनच, या वर्षीचे सर्वेक्षण, एक खंड आणि सांख्यिकीय परिशिष्ट असलेला दूसरा छोटा खंड अशा स्वरूपात तयार करण्यात आला. केवळ सांख्यिकीसाठी वेगळा खंड काढण्यामागचा उद्देश, एकाच ठिकाणी सर्व अधिकृत आकडेवारी उपलब्ध असण्याला महत्त्व देणे असा आहे.
विभागवार प्रकरणांसोबतच, यंदाच्या सर्वेक्षणात, एक नवे प्रकरण समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यात, देशातील आर्थिक घटना,- जसे की शहरीकरण, पायाभूत सुविधा,पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव, शेतीच्या पद्धती याचे मोजमाप करण्यासाठी, उपग्रह आणि भू-अवकाशीय प्रतिमांच्या वापराची प्रात्यक्षिके दर्शवण्यात आली आहेत.

Ministry of Finance
CENTRAL THEME OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22 IS THE “AGILE APPROACH”
PREFACE TAKES A BIRD’S EYE VIEW OF EVOLUTION OF ECONOMIC SURVEYS SINCE INDEPENDENCE
NEW CHAPTER DEMONSTRATES USE OF SATELLITE & GEO-SPATIAL IMAGES TO GAUGE VARIOUS ECONOMIC PHENOMENON
ECONOMIC SURVEY REVERTS TO A SINGLE VOLUME PLUS A SEPARATE VOLUME FOR STATISTICAL APPENDIX
31 JAN 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central theme of this year’s Economic Survey is the “Agile approach”, implemented through India’s economic response to the COVID-19 Pandemic shock. Informing further, the preface of Economic Survey states that the “Agile approach” is based on feed-back loops, real-time monitoring of actual outcomes, flexible responses, safety-net buffers and so on.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, argues that some form of feedback loop based policy-making was always possible, but the “Agile framework: is particularly relevant today because of the explosion of real-time data that allows for constant monitoring. Such information includes GST collections, digital payments, satellite photographs, electricity production, cargo movements, internal/external trade, infrastructure roll-out, delivery of various schemes, mobility indicators, to name just a few. Some of them are available from public platforms but many innovative forms of data are now being generated by the private sector. Short-term policy responses, therefore, the Survey states, can be tailored to an evolving situation rather than what a model may have predicted.
Planning matters in this framework but mostly for scenario-analysis, identifying vulnerable sections, and understanding policy options rather than as a deterministic prediction of the flow of events. The Survey notes that the previous Economic Survey did briefly discuss this approach but it is a central theme for this Survey.
Another theme highlighted in this Economic Survey relates to the art and science of policy-making under conditions of extreme uncertainty. It is not just about the immediate disruptions and uncertainty caused by repeated waves of the COVID-19 pandemic, but also the longer-term uncertainty about the post-COVID world due to accelerated shifts in technology, consumer behaviour, supply-chains, geo-politics, climate change and a host of other factors. Not only are these individual factors difficult to forecast, the impact of their interactions are fundamentally unpredictable. The same recognition of uncertainty informs the longer-term supply-side strategy: the combination of policies that encourage economic flexibility through innovation, entrepreneurship and risk-taking on one hand, and simultaneously invests in resilient infrastructure, social safety-nets and macro-economic buffers on the other.
The Survey states that various policies of the Government of India are all about protection from or taking advantage of an uncertain future. It expects its readers to recognise the links between seemingly disparate policies ranging from deregulation, process simplification, privatization, foreign exchange reserves accumulation, inflation-targeting, housing-for-all, green technology, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, health insurance for the poor, financial inclusion, infrastructure spending, direct benefit transfers and so on.
The Preface also takes a bird’s eye view of the “great deal of evolution” of the Economic Surveys presented since the first Survey in 1950-51. The Survey charted out many permutations and combinations in terms of language, statistics, formats, topics, length, scope and prescriptions projected through the Economic Surveys. Interestingly, for more than a decade after 1st Survey, the Survey document was clubbed with the Union Budget.
Making a shift from the two-volume format of recent years to a single volume plus a separate volume for statistical tables, the Survey argues for smaller and terse document. Over the years, increasing voluminous state of the document has made it unwieldy with last year’s Economic Survey 2020-21 with almost 900 pages. Therefore, this year’s Survey reverts to a single volume plus a separate volume for the Statistical Appendix. The idea of having a separate volume for the statistical appendix is to give it a distinct identity as the one-stop source of authentic data. The Economic Survey hopes that it will evolve in the next few years to include new kinds of socio-economic data in line with the emphasis on a feedback loop approach.
Along with the sectoral chapters, this year's Survey adds a new chapter that demonstrates the use of satellite and geo-spatial images to gauge various economic phenomenon – urbanisation, infrastructure, environmental impact, farming practices and so on.