நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் : கோவிட்-19ஐ எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட விரைவான மற்றும் பல் முனை அணுகுமுறை
31 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார். அதில் இடம் பெற்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
* கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான சிறந்த தடுப்பானாக கோவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் உருவெடுத்தன. பல உயிர்களையும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் காப்பாற்றின.
* தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை மிகப் பெரிய பொருளாதார குறிகாட்டியாகக் கருதப்பட வேண்டும்.
* சுகாதாரச் செலவு 73 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது. கோவிட்டுக்கு முன்பு ரூ 2.73 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த சுகாதாரச் செலவு 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில்ரூ. 4.72 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது.
* மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் சுகாதாரத்துறை செலவுகள் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 2.1 சதவீதம். இது கடந்த 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் 1.2 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
* கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியா இதர நாடுகளுடன் சேர்ந்து கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தை எதிர்கொண்டதால், மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
* கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசு பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதமாக முன்கூட்டியே எடுத்தது.
* உலகளவில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய மக்கள் தொகையும், அதிகளவிலான மூத்த குடிமக்களையும் கொண்ட இந்தியா, கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு பல முனை அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றியது.
* கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பகுதி நேர ஊரடங்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மருத்துவ கட்டமைப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், பரிசோதனை, தொடர்புகளை கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
* கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களை அமைத்து, தொற்று பரவலை தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. கொவிட் பரிசோதனை வசதிகள் வேகமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டன. அனைத்து அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகள் இலவசமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தொற்றை விரைவாக கண்டறிய துரித பரிசோதனை கருவிகள் (Rapid Antigen Test Kits) அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
* என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உடைகளின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
* கொவிட் நோயாளிகளை தனிமைப்படுத்தும் வசதிகள், தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு படுக்கைகள், மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகம் ஆகியவை அதிகரிக்கப்படடன. மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையை அதிரிப்பை எதிர்கொள்ள, ரயில்வே, விமானப்படை, கடற்படை மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் என அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு பயன்படுத்தியது.
* கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், கோவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் மிகச் சிறந்த தடுப்பு கவசங்களாக உருவெடுத்தன. பலரது உயிர்களையும், வாழ்வாதரத்தை இவை காப்பாற்றின.
* கோவிட் தடுப்பூசி சுகாதார நடவடிக்கையாக மட்டும் அல்லாமல், பொருளாதாரத்தை மீண்டும் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருந்தது. குறிப்பாக தொடர்பு சேவைகள் அதிகரிக்க உதவியது. அதனால், இதனை இப்போது மிகப் பெரிய பொருளாதார குறி காட்டியாக கருதப்பட் வேண்டும்.
* விலையில் தாராளமயமாக்கம், தேசிய கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி யுக்தியை வேகப்படுத்தியது. இத்திட்டம் 2021ம் ஆண்டு மே 1ம் தேதி மதல் ஜூன் 20ம் தேதி வரை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 2022 ஜனவரி 3ம் தேதி முதல் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் திட்டம் 15-18 வயது உடையவர்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. 2022 ஜனவரி 10ம் தேதி முதல் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள், 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட இணை நோய் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு ஆகியோருக்கு இரண்டாம் தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தி 9 மாதங்கள் முடிந்தபின் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி(பூஸ்டர்) செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
* இந்தியாவின் கோவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம், அனைவருக்கும் இலவசமாக தடுப்பூசி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தது. மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2021-22ல் தடுப்பூசி கொள்முதலுக்காக ரூ.35,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2021 ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி முதல் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 156.76 கோடி கோவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டள்ளன. 90.75 கோடி பேருக்கு முதல் தவணை தடுப்பூசியும், 65.58 கோடி பேருக்கு இரண்டாம் தவணை தடுப்பூசியும் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த விரைவான தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கையால், வாழ்வாதாரம் விரைவாக மீண்டது.
* இந்தியாவில் கோவிஷில்டு மற்றும் கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 250-275 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகளும், 50 முதல் 60 மில்லியன் கோவாக்‌ஷின் டோஸ்களும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
* தேசிய சுகாதார திட்டத்துடன், கூடுதலாக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமும் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.64,180 கோடி செலவில் ஆரம்ப நிலை, இண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் 3ம் நிலை சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், புதிய வகை நோய்களை கண்டறிய புதிய மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது.
சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு-5-ல், மொத்த கருவுறுதல் வீதம், பாலின விகிதம், ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. குழந்தைகள் இறப்பு வீதம் குறைந்து, குழந்தை பிறப்பு வீதம் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
* குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்தும் நாடு முழுவதும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளன. 5 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் இறப்பு வீதம் கடந்த 2015-16ம் ஆண்டில் 49.7 புள்ளியாக இருந்தது. 2019-21ம் ஆண்டில் இது 41.9 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
* கடந்த 2015-16ம் பாலின விகிதம் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் 1000 ஆண்களுக்கு 991 பெண்கள் என்ற அளவில் இருந்தது. இது 2010-20ம் ஆண்டில் 1020ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பெண் குழந்தைகளின் பிறப்பு விகிதம், கடந்த 2015-16ம் ஆண்டில் 1000 ஆண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு 919 ஆக இருந்தது. இது 2019-21ம் ஆண்டில் 929 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793820

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS AGILE AND MULTI-PRONGED APPROACH ADOPTED BY INDIA TO COMBAT COVID-19
COVID VACCINES EMERGED BEST SHIELD AGAINST THE DISEASE TO SAVE LIVES AND SUSTAINED LIVELIHOOD, NOTES ECONOMIC SURVEY
“VACCINATION SHOULD BE TREATED AS A MACRO-ECONOMIC INDICATOR”
HEALTH EXPENDITURE SEES RISE OF NEARLY 73%, FROM Rs. 2.73 LAKH CRORE IN 2019-20 (PRE-COVID 19) TO Rs. 4.72 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22 (BE)
CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS’ BUDGETED EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH SECTOR REACHES 2.1% OF GDP IN 2021-22, AGAINST 1.3% IN 2019-20
NFHS-5 SHOWS ENCOURAGING OUTCOMES OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMMES IN HEALTH AND OTHER SOCIAL SECTORS
31 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the last two years, as India along with rest of the world faced the onslaught of the pandemic, Union Government’s key focus remained on providing a safety-net to the vulnerable segments of society as well as providing a coherent response to the health consequences of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey also highlights the ‘agile framework’ of policy noting that in “an uncertain environment, the agile framework responds by a assessing outcomes in short alternations and constantly adjusting incrementally” as “the flexibility of agile improves responsiveness and aids evolution, but it does not attempt to predict future outcomes”. The response of the Union Government to the global COVID19 pandemic has been agile, strategic and pre-emptive.
India’s Health Response to COVID-19:
The Economic Survey states that India, the country with the second largest population and a large elderly population, adopted a multipronged approach to COVID19 response and management. These included:
1. Restrictions/partial lockdowns
2. Building capacity in health infrastructure
3. COVID-19 appropriate behavior, testing, tracing, treatment, and
4. Vaccination drive
Measures were taken to break the chain of transmission in terms of containment and buffer zones; perimeter control; contact tracing; isolation and testing of suspect cases and high risk contacts, and creation of quarantine facilities. Preventive strategy changed in response to the changing situation based on real-time data and evidence. Testing facility in the country has increased exponentially. Tests for COVID-19 were made free in all Government Centers. Rapid Antigen Test Kits for faster screening were introduced. Manufacturing capacity of N-95 masks, ventilators, personal protective equipment kits, sanitizers were ramped up in a mission mode. The Survey also highlights the massive infrastructure created for isolation beds, dedicated intensive care unit beds, and supply of medical oxygen. To meet the exponential rise in medical oxygen demand during second COVID surge, the Government engaged even Railways, Air force, Navy and Industry to work with ‘whole of government’ approach.
In fight against the corona virus, COVID vaccines emerged as the best shield against the disease to save lives and sustained livelihood.
COVID Vaccination Strategy:
The Economic Survey highlights that vaccination is not merely a health response but is critical for opening up the economy, particularly contact-intensive services. Therefore, it should be treated for now as a macro-economic indicator.
“The Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated, National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy”, was implemented from 1st May to 20th June, 2021, observes the Survey. From 3rd January, 2022, COVID-19 vaccine coverage has been extended to age group of 15-18 years. Further, from 10th January, 2022, Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers and persons aged more than 60 years with co-morbidities have been made eligible to receive a precaution dose of COVID-19 vaccine, on completion of 9 months or 39 weeks from the date of administration of second dose.
The Economic Survey notes that Indian National COVID Vaccination Program, one of the world’s largest vaccination programs, has not only supported production of COVID-vaccines domestically, but it has also ensured free vaccines to its population, world’s second largest population. Union Budget for 2021-22 allocated Rs. 35,000 crore for procurement of vaccines under the nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination Program. From 16th January, 2021 till 16th January, 2022, a total of 156.76 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered, 90.75 crore first dose and 65.58 crore second dose. Vaccination at this scale and speed has enabled swift revival of livelihoods, the Survey underscores.
The Survey highlights that India is among the few countries producing COVID vaccines. The country started with two made in India COVID vaccines. In line with India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, India’s first domestic COVID-19 vaccine, Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (COVAXIN), was developed and manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited in collaboration with National Institute of Virology of Indian Counsel of Medical Research (ICMR). The ICMR funded the clinical trials of COVISHIELD vaccine developed in collaboration with Oxford-AstraZeneca. COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have been widely used vaccines in India. Every month about 250-275 million doses of COVISHIELD and 50-60 million doses of COVAXIN have been produced.
Making it a technology driven vaccination program, Arogya Setu mobile app was launched to enable people to assess themselves the risk of their catching the COVID-19 infection. Co-WIN 2.0 (along with e-VIN), a unique digital platform, supported the real time vaccination activities viz. registration for vaccine, tracking COVID-19 vaccine status of every beneficiary, stocks of vaccine, storage, actual vaccination process, and generation of digital certificates, observes the Economic Survey.
Health Sector Expenditure:
The Economic Survey mentions that although the pandemic has affected almost all social services, yet the health sector was the worst hit. Expenditure on health sector increased from Rs. 2.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 (pre-COVID -19) to Rs, 4.72 lakh crore in 2021-22 (BE), an increase of nearly 73%.
The Survey further states that in addition to the National Health Mission, Union Budget 2021-22, announced Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme, with an outlay of about Rs. 64,180 crore in next five years to develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary Health Care Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. Besides, Union Budget 2021-22 provided an outlay of Rs. 35,000 crore towards COVID-19 vaccination.
The National Health Policy, 2017 envisaged to increase Government’s health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP by 2025, reiterates the Economic Survey. It says that in keeping with this objective, Central and State Government’s Budgeted expenditure on health sector reached 2.1% of GDP in 2021-22, against 1.3% in 2019-20.
National Family Health Survey-5 (NFHS-5):
As per latest the NFHS-5, social indicators such as Total Fertility Rate (TFR), Sex Ratio and health outcome indicators viz. Infant Mortality Rate, under-Five mortality rate, institutional birth rate have improved over year 2015-16, observes the Economic Survey. According the Survey, NFHS-5 shows that not only services are reaching to the public, but the intended outcomes have also improved.
All child nutrition indicators have also improved at the all India level. Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) has declined from 49.7 in 2015-16 to 41.9 in 2019-21. IMR has declined from 40.7 per 1000 live births in 2015-16 to 35.2 per 1000 live births in 2019-21. Stunting has declined from 38% in 2015-16 to 36% in 2019-21. Wasting has also declined from 21% in 2015-16 to 19% in 2019-21. And, underweight declined from 36% in 2015-16 to 32% in 2019-21.
Latest NFHS-5 shows that TFR, an average number of children per women, has further come down to 2.0 in 2019-21 from 2.2 in 2015-16. The Survey highlights that the TFR has even come down below the replacement level of fertility (2.1 children per women) in the country.
The Sex Ratio, number of females per 1000 males, in the total population has risen from 991 females in 2015-16 (NFHS-4) to 1020 in 2019-20 (NFHS-5). More importantly, the sex ratio and birth female children per 1000 male children born in the last five years, has grown from 919 in 2015-16 to 929 in 2019-21.