Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS AGILE AND MULTI-PRONGED APPROACH ADOPTED BY INDIA TO COMBAT COVID-19
COVID VACCINES EMERGED BEST SHIELD AGAINST THE DISEASE TO SAVE LIVES AND SUSTAINED LIVELIHOOD, NOTES ECONOMIC SURVEY
“VACCINATION SHOULD BE TREATED AS A MACRO-ECONOMIC INDICATOR”
HEALTH EXPENDITURE SEES RISE OF NEARLY 73%, FROM Rs. 2.73 LAKH CRORE IN 2019-20 (PRE-COVID 19) TO Rs. 4.72 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22 (BE)
CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS’ BUDGETED EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH SECTOR REACHES 2.1% OF GDP IN 2021-22, AGAINST 1.3% IN 2019-20
NFHS-5 SHOWS ENCOURAGING OUTCOMES OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMMES IN HEALTH AND OTHER SOCIAL SECTORS
31 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the last two years, as India along with rest of the world faced the onslaught of the pandemic, Union Government’s key focus remained on providing a safety-net to the vulnerable segments of society as well as providing a coherent response to the health consequences of the pandemic, says the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey also highlights the ‘agile framework’ of policy noting that in “an uncertain environment, the agile framework responds by a assessing outcomes in short alternations and constantly adjusting incrementally” as “the flexibility of agile improves responsiveness and aids evolution, but it does not attempt to predict future outcomes”. The response of the Union Government to the global COVID19 pandemic has been agile, strategic and pre-emptive.
India’s Health Response to COVID-19:
The Economic Survey states that India, the country with the second largest population and a large elderly population, adopted a multipronged approach to COVID19 response and management. These included:
1. Restrictions/partial lockdowns
2. Building capacity in health infrastructure
3. COVID-19 appropriate behavior, testing, tracing, treatment, and
4. Vaccination drive
Measures were taken to break the chain of transmission in terms of containment and buffer zones; perimeter control; contact tracing; isolation and testing of suspect cases and high risk contacts, and creation of quarantine facilities. Preventive strategy changed in response to the changing situation based on real-time data and evidence. Testing facility in the country has increased exponentially. Tests for COVID-19 were made free in all Government Centers. Rapid Antigen Test Kits for faster screening were introduced. Manufacturing capacity of N-95 masks, ventilators, personal protective equipment kits, sanitizers were ramped up in a mission mode. The Survey also highlights the massive infrastructure created for isolation beds, dedicated intensive care unit beds, and supply of medical oxygen. To meet the exponential rise in medical oxygen demand during second COVID surge, the Government engaged even Railways, Air force, Navy and Industry to work with ‘whole of government’ approach.
In fight against the corona virus, COVID vaccines emerged as the best shield against the disease to save lives and sustained livelihood.
COVID Vaccination Strategy:
The Economic Survey highlights that vaccination is not merely a health response but is critical for opening up the economy, particularly contact-intensive services. Therefore, it should be treated for now as a macro-economic indicator.
“The Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated, National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy”, was implemented from 1st May to 20th June, 2021, observes the Survey. From 3rd January, 2022, COVID-19 vaccine coverage has been extended to age group of 15-18 years. Further, from 10th January, 2022, Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers and persons aged more than 60 years with co-morbidities have been made eligible to receive a precaution dose of COVID-19 vaccine, on completion of 9 months or 39 weeks from the date of administration of second dose.
The Economic Survey notes that Indian National COVID Vaccination Program, one of the world’s largest vaccination programs, has not only supported production of COVID-vaccines domestically, but it has also ensured free vaccines to its population, world’s second largest population. Union Budget for 2021-22 allocated Rs. 35,000 crore for procurement of vaccines under the nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination Program. From 16th January, 2021 till 16th January, 2022, a total of 156.76 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered, 90.75 crore first dose and 65.58 crore second dose. Vaccination at this scale and speed has enabled swift revival of livelihoods, the Survey underscores.
The Survey highlights that India is among the few countries producing COVID vaccines. The country started with two made in India COVID vaccines. In line with India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, India’s first domestic COVID-19 vaccine, Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (COVAXIN), was developed and manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited in collaboration with National Institute of Virology of Indian Counsel of Medical Research (ICMR). The ICMR funded the clinical trials of COVISHIELD vaccine developed in collaboration with Oxford-AstraZeneca. COVISHIELD and COVAXIN have been widely used vaccines in India. Every month about 250-275 million doses of COVISHIELD and 50-60 million doses of COVAXIN have been produced.
Making it a technology driven vaccination program, Arogya Setu mobile app was launched to enable people to assess themselves the risk of their catching the COVID-19 infection. Co-WIN 2.0 (along with e-VIN), a unique digital platform, supported the real time vaccination activities viz. registration for vaccine, tracking COVID-19 vaccine status of every beneficiary, stocks of vaccine, storage, actual vaccination process, and generation of digital certificates, observes the Economic Survey.
Health Sector Expenditure:
The Economic Survey mentions that although the pandemic has affected almost all social services, yet the health sector was the worst hit. Expenditure on health sector increased from Rs. 2.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 (pre-COVID -19) to Rs, 4.72 lakh crore in 2021-22 (BE), an increase of nearly 73%.
The Survey further states that in addition to the National Health Mission, Union Budget 2021-22, announced Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme, with an outlay of about Rs. 64,180 crore in next five years to develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary Health Care Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. Besides, Union Budget 2021-22 provided an outlay of Rs. 35,000 crore towards COVID-19 vaccination.
The National Health Policy, 2017 envisaged to increase Government’s health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP by 2025, reiterates the Economic Survey. It says that in keeping with this objective, Central and State Government’s Budgeted expenditure on health sector reached 2.1% of GDP in 2021-22, against 1.3% in 2019-20.
National Family Health Survey-5 (NFHS-5):
As per latest the NFHS-5, social indicators such as Total Fertility Rate (TFR), Sex Ratio and health outcome indicators viz. Infant Mortality Rate, under-Five mortality rate, institutional birth rate have improved over year 2015-16, observes the Economic Survey. According the Survey, NFHS-5 shows that not only services are reaching to the public, but the intended outcomes have also improved.
All child nutrition indicators have also improved at the all India level. Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) has declined from 49.7 in 2015-16 to 41.9 in 2019-21. IMR has declined from 40.7 per 1000 live births in 2015-16 to 35.2 per 1000 live births in 2019-21. Stunting has declined from 38% in 2015-16 to 36% in 2019-21. Wasting has also declined from 21% in 2015-16 to 19% in 2019-21. And, underweight declined from 36% in 2015-16 to 32% in 2019-21.
Latest NFHS-5 shows that TFR, an average number of children per women, has further come down to 2.0 in 2019-21 from 2.2 in 2015-16. The Survey highlights that the TFR has even come down below the replacement level of fertility (2.1 children per women) in the country.
The Sex Ratio, number of females per 1000 males, in the total population has risen from 991 females in 2015-16 (NFHS-4) to 1020 in 2019-20 (NFHS-5). More importantly, the sex ratio and birth female children per 1000 male children born in the last five years, has grown from 919 in 2015-16 to 929 in 2019-21.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের গৃহীত বহুমুখী কর্মতৎপরতা অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় স্থান পেয়েছে
31 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিগত দু’বছরে বিশ্বের অন্যান্য অংশের সঙ্গে ভারতেও কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব ছিল তীব্র। সমাজের ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ মানুষদের সুরক্ষিত রাখতে এবং মহামারীর ফলে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করতে কেন্দ্রের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় স্থান পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেন। সমীক্ষায় এক অনিশ্চিত পরিবেশের মধ্যে যেসব নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক এই মহামারী মোকাবিলা করতে কেন্দ্র একাধিক কৌশল নিয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ:
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় জনবহুল দেশ ভারতে বহু প্রবীণ নাগরিকের বাস। এই পরিস্থিতিতে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যেসব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল –
১) নিয়ন্ত্রণ/আংশিক লকডাউন
২) স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন
৩) কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ আচরণ, নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতকে শনাক্ত করা এবং
৪) টিকাকরণ অভিযান
সংক্রমণ-শৃঙ্খল ভাঙ্গতে কন্টেনমেন্ট ও বাফার জোন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে যাঁরা এসেছে, তাঁদের শনাক্ত করে আইসোলেশনে পাঠিয়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। কোয়ারেন্টাইন ব্যবস্থাপনা, রোগ-প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সব সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর, সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে বহুগুণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় আইসোলেশন বেড, আইসিইউ বেড, চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি উদ্যোগে কোভিড-এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ-এর মোকাবিলায় নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। রেল, বিমান ও নৌ-বাহিনী এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় একযোগে কাজ করেছে।
কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির কৌশল:
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, টিকাকরণ শুধুমাত্র রোগ-প্রতিরোধে একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা হিসাবেই বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে না, এর মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম শুরু করার প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই, একে ম্যাক্রো অর্থনৈতিক নির্দেশক বলা যেতে পারে। টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০২১-এর পয়লা মে থেকে ২০শে জুন পর্যন্ত কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখও এখানে রয়েছে। এ বছরের তেসরা জানুয়ারি থেকে ১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সীদেরও টিকা দেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে। ১০ই জানুয়ারি থেকে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, সামনের সারিতে থাকা কোভিড যোদ্ধা এবং জটিল অসুখে আক্রান্ত ষাটোর্ধ্বো নাগরিকদের সতর্কতামূলক আরেকটি ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে। যাঁরা ন’মাস বা ৩৯ সপ্তাহ আগে টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিয়েছেন, তাঁরাই এই ডোজটি পাবেন। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় ভারতীয় জাতীয় কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারতে তৈরি কোভিড টিকা বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম জনবহুল দেশে সকলকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এই খাতে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। ২০২১-এর ১৬ই জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০২২ – এর ১৬ই জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ১৫৬ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, পৃথিবীতে স্বল্প যে কটি দেশে কোভিড টিকা উৎপাদন করা হচ্ছে, ভারত তার মধ্যে অন্যতম। ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার উদ্যোগে ভারত বায়োটেক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিমিটেড, ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কোভ্যাকসিন টিকা তৈরি করেছে। আইসিএমআর অক্সফোর্ডের অ্যাস্ট্রোজেনেকার সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কোভিশিল্ড টিকার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগে সাহায্য করেছে। দেশ জুড়ে কোভিশিল্ড ও কোভ্যাকসিন বিপুল পরিমাণে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। প্রতি মাসে ২৫-২৭ কোটিরও বেশি কোভিশিল্ড এবং ৫-৬ কোটি কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার ডোজ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। কোউইন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া স্বচ্ছভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, মহামারীর ফলে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। তবে, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রভাব পড়েছে সবচেয়ে বেশি। কোভিড মহামারীর আগে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছিল ২ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে তা ৭৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার কোটি টাকা। জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের পাশাপাশি, সমীক্ষায় আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের কথাও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যেই দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ২.৫ শতাংশ অর্থ স্বাস্থ্য খাতে ব্যয় করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। সেই লক্ষ্যে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে স্বাস্থ্য খাতে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ২.১ শতাংশ অর্থ ব্যয়ের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৩ শতাংশ।
জাতীয় পরিবার স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষা – ৫ অনুযায়ী, দেশে ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষের থেকে বর্তমানে মোট মাতৃত্বের হার, লিঙ্গ অনুপাত, শিশু মৃত্যু হার, ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু মৃত্যু হার, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগে জন্ম হার বৃদ্ধির মতো বিষয়গুলি সমীক্ষায় স্থান পেয়েছে। ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতি ১ হাজার জন পুরুষ পিছু মহিলার সংখ্যা ৯৯১। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০২০। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে ১ হাজারটি পুরুষ শিশুর অনুপাতে কন্যা শিশুর অনুপাত ছিল ৯১৯। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯২৯।