Ministry of Finance
WITH REVIVAL OF ECONOMY, EMPLOYMENT INDICATORS BOUNCED BACK TO PRE-PANDEMIC LEVELS DURING LAST QUARTER OF 2020-21
MONTHLY NET ADDITION IN EPF SUBSCRIPTIONS DURING 2021 SURPASS LEVELS OF CORRESPONDING MONTHS OF PRE-PANDEMIC YEAR 2019
DEMAND FOR MGNREGS WORK STABILIZES AFTER SECOND COVID SURGE BUT REMAINS HIGHER THAN PRE-PANDEMIC LEVEL
3 TIMES MORE ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE CREATED BETWEEN 2018-19 & 2019-20 AS COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS PERIOD (2017-18 & 2018-19)
FEMALE WORKFORCE CONTRIBUTED TO 63 PERCENT OF ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE CREATED DURING 2018-19 AND 2019-20
31 JAN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The various indicators of employment have bounced back remarkably, after showing a decline during the first quarter of 2020-21, during the nationwide lockdown due to Covid pandemic. The Economic Survey 2021-22 which was tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has analysed trends in labour market and the impact of Covid-19 on employment.
Trends in Urban Labour Market:
The Survey states that with the revival of the economy, the Unemployment Rate (UR), the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) and the Worker Population Rate (WPR) almost reached their pre-pandemic levels during the last quarter of 2020-21 as per Periodic Labour Force Survey Data.
The Economic Survey also analyses trends in urban employment using Employees Provident Funds Organization (EPFO) payroll data. An analysis of the EPFO data suggests significant acceleration in formalization of the job market, during 2021. In fact, in November, 2021, the monthly net additional EPF subscription peaked with 13.95 lakh new subscribers, the highest in any given month since 2017, the Survey states. This translates into growth of 109.21 percent in EPF subscription from November, 2020. The Economic Survey further states that the monthly net addition in EPF subscriptions during 2021 has not only been higher than the corresponding monthly values in 2020 but they have also surpassed the levels of the corresponding months during pre-pandemic year 2019.
Trends in Rural Labour Market:
Economic Survey 2021-22 analyses trends in Rural Labour Market with the help of latest data on demand for work under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
The Survey observes that the MGNREGS employment peaked during the nationwide lockdown in 2020. However an interesting trend was observed for many migrant source states like West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Bihar, in which the MGNREGS employment in most months of 2021 has been lower than the corresponding level in 2020. In contrast, the demand for MGNREGS employment has been higher for migrant recipient states like Punjab, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu for most months in 2021 over 2020.
Giving further details, the Economic Survey points out that the demand for MGNREGS work has stabilized after the second Covid wave. It further states that the aggregate MGNREGS employment is still higher than pre-pandemic level. During the second Covid wave, demand for MGNREGS employment reached the maximum level of 4.59 crore persons in June 2021.
Long Term Trends in Employment using Annual PLFS Data:
During PLFS 2019-20 (survey period from July 2019 to June 2020), employment at usual status continued to expand. Between 2018-19 and 2019-20, about 4.75 crore additional persons joined the workforce. This is about three times more than the employment created between 2017-18 and 2018-19. The rural sector contributed much more to this expansion relative to the urban sector (3.45 crore in rural sector and 1.30 crore in urban sector). Further, amongst the additional workers, 2.99 crore were females (63 percent). About 65 percent of the additional workers joined in 2019-20 were self employed. About 75 percent of the female workers who joined as self- employed were ‘unpaid family labour’. About 18 percent of the additional workers were Casual Labourer and 17 percent were ‘Regular Wage/Salaried Employee’. Further, the number of unemployed persons in 2019-20 has also decreased by 23 lakhs, constituted largely by males from the rural sector.
With respect to industry wise employment in India, of the workers added in 2019-20, more than 71 percent were in agricultural sector. Among the new workers in the agriculture sector, females account for about 65 percent. Trade, hotel and restaurant sector accounted for a little over 22 percent of the new workers, in line with previous year’s trend where the sector represented more than 28 percent of the new workers. The share of manufacturing has declined from 5.65 percent of new workers added in 2018-19 to about 2.41 percent of new workers added in 2019-20, and so has that of construction from 26.26 percent to 7.36 percent.
Important Policy Measures to boost livelihoods:
The Economic Survey has highlighted several policy responses to boost livelihoods. These include Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgaar Yojana which was announced as a part of Aatmanirbhar 3.0 package to boost the economy, increase the employment generation in post Covid recovery phase and to incentivise creation of new employment alongwith the social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic.
To boost employment and livelihood for returnee migrant workers, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan was launched in June 2020. It focused on 25 target driven works to provide employment and create infrastructure in the rural areas of 116 districts 6 states with resource envelope of Rs.50,000 Crore.
Similarly, allocation to MGNREGS in FY 2021-22 increased to Rs. 73,000 crore, from Rs. 61,500 crore in FY 2020-21. Allocation for FY 2021-22 has been enhanced to Rs.98000 crore so far. In FY 2021-22 over 8.70 crore individuals and 6.10 crore households were provided work so far.
The Survey also highlights several other social protection measures which have been stepped up like Pradhan Mantri Shramyogi Mandhan (PM-SYM) Yojana, National Pension Scheme for traders/shopkeepers/self employed persons, e-SHRAM portal to facilitate delivery of Social Security Schemes to workers and Labour Reforms for welfare of labour.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਅੇੱਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਈ, ਪਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੀ
2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਰਜੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮਿਆਦ (2017-18 ਅਤੇ 2018-19) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ
2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਰਜੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ
31 JAN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2021-22 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਵਰਤੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ (ਯੂਆਰ), ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਰ (ਐੱਲਐੱਫਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਰ (ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਰ) ਲਗਭਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਦੇ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ 13.85 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ 2017 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 109.21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੀ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅੀਧਨ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਗਿਆ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2021-22 ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 2021 ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ 4.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ।
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ
ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਮ 2019-20 (ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਮਿਆਦ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ। 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2019-20 ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 4.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਲੋਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ 2017-18 ਅਤੇ 2018-19 ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਰਜੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1.30 ਕਰੋੜ)। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.99 ਕਰੋੜ (63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ। ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ‘ਅਵੇਤਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ’ ਸਨ। ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਨਿਯਮਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 17 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ‘ਨਿਯਮਤ ਵੇਤਨ/ਵੇਤਨਭੋਗੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ’ ਸਨ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 23 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 71 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨਰੂਪ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 2018-19 ਦੀ 5.65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 2.41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 26.26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 7.36 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ।
ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਦਮ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ 3.0 ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਕਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 25 ਟੀਚਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 73,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 61,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 98,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ 8.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ/ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰਾਂ/ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।