PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020FX3.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BPSF.jpg
• 164.44 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 21,05,611
• Active cases stand at 5.18%
• Recovery Rate currently at 93.60%
• 3,47,443 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,80,24,771
• 2,51,209 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (15.88%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (17.47%)
• 72.37 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 15,82,307 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Description: Image
Description: Image
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 164.44 cr
More than 57 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 93.60%
2,51,209 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 21,05,611
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 17.47%
With the administration of more than 57 lakh Doses (57,35,692) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 164.44 Cr (1,64,44,73,216) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,79,63,318 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,94,126
2nd Dose
98,43,955
Precaution Dose
30,80,268
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,93,178
2nd Dose
1,71,87,122
Precaution Dose
32,72,230
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
4,43,89,137
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,79,34,926
2nd Dose
39,72,72,807
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,97,31,083
2nd Dose
16,90,68,145
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,44,86,134
2nd Dose
10,54,31,161
Precaution Dose
39,88,944
Precaution Dose
1,03,41,442
Total
1,64,44,73,216
3,47,443 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,80,24,771.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.60%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BRC4.jpg
2,51,209 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours..
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002FROD.jpg
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 21,05,611. Active cases constitute 5.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0034GQH.jpg
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,82,307 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 72.37 Cr (72,37,48,555) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 17.47% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 15.88%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004S202.jpg
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793132
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 163.96 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 13 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 28th January, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,63,96,46,725
BALANCE AVAILABLE
13,00,84,651
More than 163.96 crore (1,63,96,46,725) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 13 Cr (13,00,84,651) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793131
Tweet Links:

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
28 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 جنوری،2022۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020FX3.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BPSF.jpg
• ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت اب تک 164.44 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
• بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد فی الحال 21,05,611 ہے
• زیر علاج معاملات کُل معاملات کے 5.18 فیصد ہیں
• سر دست صحت یابی کی شرح 93.60 فیصد ہے
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 3,47,443 افراد صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں اس طرح مجموعی طور پر صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد 3,80,24,771 ہوگئی ہے
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 2,51,209 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے ہیں
• یومیہ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح 15.88 فیصد ہے
• ہفتہ واری جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح 17.47 فیصد ہے
اب تک 72.37 کروڑ کووڈ کے کُل ٹیسٹ ہوئے ہیں، گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 15,82,307 ٹیسٹ کیے گئے
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت ہند
Description: Image
Description: Image
بھارت میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 164.44 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران57 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
شفایابی کی شرح فی الحال 93.60 فیصد ہے
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران2,51,209 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے
بھارت میں سردست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد21,05,611 ہے
جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی ہفتہ وار شرح 17.47 فیصد ہے
آج صبح سات بجے تک موصول ہونے والی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران تقریباً 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ (57,35,692) افراد کو کووڈسے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کی ٹیکے کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 164.44 کروڑ (1,64,44,73,216) کو پار گئی۔
یہ ٹیکہ کاری 1,79,63,318اسیشنوں میں انجام دی گئی۔آج صبح سات بجے تک موصول ہونے والی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد
طبی کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
1,03,94,126
دوسرا ٹیکہ
98,43,955
احتیاطی ٹیکہ
30,80,268
صف اول کے کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
1,83,93,178
دوسرا ٹیکہ
1,71,87,122
احتیاطی ٹیکہ
32,72,230
15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
4,43,89,137
18سے44سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
53,79,34,926
دوسرا ٹیکہ
39,72,72,807
45سال سے59سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
19,97,31,083
دوسرا ٹیکہ
16,90,68,145
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
12,44,86,134
دوسرا ٹیکہ
10,54,31,161
احتیاطی ٹیکہ
39,88,944
احتیاطی ٹیکے کی مجموعی تعداد
1,03,41,442
میزان
1,64,44,73,216
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹو ں کے دوران 3,47,443 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔ جس کے ساتھ ہی شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر (عالمی وبا کی ابتدا کے بعد سے)3,80,24,771ہوگئی ہے۔
نتیجہ کے طور پر بھارت میں شفایابی کی شرح اس وقت 93.60 فیصد ہے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BRC4.jpg
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران2,51,209 نئے معاملات سامنے آئےہیں ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002FROD.jpg
بھارت میں اس وقت زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 21,05,611 ہے۔فی الحال مریضوں کی مجموعی تعدادملک میں زیر علاج معاملوں کا محض 5.18 فیصد ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0034GQH.jpg
جانچ کی صلاحیت میں ملک بھر میں برابر اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 15,82,307ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔ بھارت میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 72.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ (72,37,48,555 ) ٹیسٹ منعقد کئےگئے ہیں۔
اب جبکہ ملک بھر میں ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد میں برابر اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے،زیر علاج مریضوں کی ہفتہ وار شرح 17.47فیصد پر قائم ہے ۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی یومیہ تعداد کی فی الحال شرح 15.88 فیصد درج کی گئی-
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004S202.jpg
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ 19 سے بچاؤ کی ویکسین کی دستیابی سے متعلق تازہ ترین صورت حال
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو163.96 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین خوراک فراہم کی گئیں
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس 13کروڑ سے زیادہ بچے ہوئے غیراستعمال شدہ ٹیکے اب بھی دستیاب ہیں
مرکزی حکومت پورے ملک میں کووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے کام کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے اوراس کے دائرے میں توسیع کرنے کے تئیں عہدبند ہے ۔ کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے لئے عام ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کا 16جنوری 2021 کو آغاز کیاگیاتھا۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی ہمہ گیری کے نئے مرحلے کاآغاز21 جون 2021 سے کیاگیاتھا۔ اس مہم میں ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مزید ٹیکے دستیاب کراکے اس مہم میں خاطرخواہ تیزی لائی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاستیں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے بہترطورپر منصوبہ بندی کرسکیں اورویکسین کی سپلائی چین میں سہولت پیداکرسکیں ۔
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طورپر حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے بالکل مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی معاونت کررہی ہے ۔ کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے لئے عام ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے نئے مرحلے میں ، حکومت ہند ، ملک میں ویکسین مینوفیکچررس کے ذریعہ تیارکی گئی ویکسین کے 75 فیصد حصے کی خریداری کرکے انھیں ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بالکل مفت سپلائی کرے گی ۔
ویکسین کی خوراکیں
28)؍جنوری 2022کے مطابق)
فراہم کی گئی خوراکیں
1,63,96,46,725
بچی ہوئی خوراکیں
13,00,84,651
بھارتی حکومت (با لکل مفت چینل ) کے ذریعہ اور ریاستی سرکار سے براہ راست خریداری کے زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو163.96 کروڑ سے زیادہ (1,63,96,46,725) ویکسین کی خوراکیں دستیاب کرائی جاچکی ہیں۔
مزید برآں 13 کروڑسے زیادہ (13,00,84,651) بچی ہوئی اورغیراستعمال شدہ کووڈ-19 کی خوراکیں اب بھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں، جن کو ا بھی استعمال کیاجانا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 848