অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩-এ কাগজবিহীন কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট আগামী পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি পেশ করা হবে
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আগামী পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি কাগজবিহীন কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট, ২০২২-২৩ সংসদে পেশ করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট তৈরির প্রক্রিয়ার চূড়ান্ত পর্বে আজ যে সমস্ত কর্মীরা তাঁদের কর্মস্থলে ‘লক-ইন’ বা অবরুদ্ধ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের মিষ্ঠান্ন দেওয়া হয়। অবশ্য, বিগত বছরগুলিতে প্রথা মেনে হালুয়া অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কিন্তু এবার মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতি এবং স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রচলিত হালুয়া অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়নি।
বাজেটের গোপনীয়তা বজায় রাখতে বাজেট তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের ‘লক-ইন’ করা হয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত নর্থ ব্লকের অভ্যন্তরে বাজেট প্রেস সমস্ত কর্মী-আধিকারিকদের অস্থায়ী আবাস হয়ে ওঠে। সংসদে বাজেট পেশ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত এই আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনদের সঙ্গে কোনরকম যোগাযোগ রাখতে পারেন না।
এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ২০২১-২২-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট প্রথমবার কাগজবিহীন উপায়ে পেশ করা হয়েছিল। সংসদ সদস্য ও সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট নিয়ে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এর সূচনা হয়। এবারের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট সংসদে পেশ হওয়ার পর তা এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এ পাওয়া যাবে।
মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের ১৪টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন নথিপত্র থাকবে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বাজেট ভাষণ, বার্ষিক আর্থিক বিবৃতি (যা বাজেট হিসেবে অধিক পরিচিত), অনুদান সংস্থান, অর্থ বিল প্রভৃতি। দ্বিভাষিক (ইংরেজি ও হিন্দি) এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইওএস প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে ডাউনলোড করা যাবে।
বাজেট সম্পর্কিত এই অ্যাপটি কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের যে ওয়েব পোর্টাল (www.indiabudget.gov.in) রয়েছে, সেখান থেকেও ডাউনলোড করা যাবে। এই পোর্টাল থেকে সাধারণ মানুষ বাজেট সম্পর্কিত যে কোনও নথি ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2022-23 to be presented on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form
To mark the final stage of Union Budget making process, sweets provided to core staff due for “lock-in” at their work workplace instead of Halwa ceremony due to ongoing Pandemic and health safety concerns
Union Budget 2022-23 will be available on Mobile App after it is presented in Parliament
“Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
Mobile App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms
Mobile App can be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in)
All Budget documents will also be available for download on Union Budget Web Portal
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 is to be presented by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form.
To mark the final stage of the Union Budget making process, sweets were provided to the core staff due to undergo “lock-in” at their workplaces, instead of a customary Halwa ceremony every year in view of the prevailing pandemic situation and the need to observe health safety protocols.
To maintain the secrecy of Budget, there is a “lock-in” of the officials involved in making the Budget. Budget Press, situated inside North Block, houses all officials in the period leading up to the presentation of the Union Budget. These officers and staff will come in contact with their near and dear ones only after the Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister in the Parliament.
In a historic move, the Union Budget of 2021-22 was delivered in paperless form for the first time. A “Union Budget Mobile App” was also launched for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public. The Union Budget 2022-23 would also be available on the Mobile App after the process of Budget presentation has been completed on 1st February 2022 in the Parliament.
The mobile App allows complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Budget Speech, Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution. The mobile app is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The budget documents will also be available for download by the general public on Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).