Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-मध्य आशिया आभासी शिखर परिषद
27 JAN 2022 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2022
पहिल्या भारत-मध्य आशिया शिखर परिषदेचे यजमानपद पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज, म्हणजेच 27 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी भूषवले. या परिषदेला, कझाकस्तान, कीर्गीस्तान, ताझिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान अणि उज्बेकिस्तानचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सहभागी झाले होते. भारत अणि मध्य आशिया दरम्यानच्या राजनैतिक संबंधांना 30 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे औचित्य साधत, ही पहिली भारत-मध्य आशिया परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
या परिषदेत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मध्य अशियातील नेत्यांनी, भारत अणि मध्य अशियाचे संबंध नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठीच्या पुढच्या पावलांविषयी चर्चा केली. एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेत, सर्व नेत्यांनी, शिखर परिषदेच्या यंत्रणेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देत, दर दोन वर्षांनी ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यावर सर्वसहमती झाली. तसेच, या शिखर परिषदेसाठीची पूर्वतयारी करण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र मंत्री, व्यापार मंत्री, सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री आणि सुरक्षा परिषदांचे सचिव यांच्यात नियमित स्वरुपात बैठका घेत, पण या परिषदेत सहमती झाली. या यंत्रणेला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत भारत-मध्य आशिया परिषदेचे सचिवालयही स्थापन केले जाणार आहे.
व्यापार आणि संपर्क व्यवस्था, विकासात सहकार्य, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, आणि विशेषकरून सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकांचा एकमेकांशी संपर्क या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी दूरगामी परिणाम करणाऱ्या प्रस्तावांवर नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. यात उर्जा आणि संपर्क या विषयावरची गोलमेज, अफगाणिस्तान आणि चाबाहार बंदर वापरावर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्तरावर संयुक्त कार्यकारी गट; बौद्ध धर्माचा विचार मांडणारी प्रदर्शने मध्य आशियायी देशांत भरवणे आणि भारत - मध्य आशियात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या सामायिक शब्दांचा शब्दकोश, संयुक्त दहशतवाद विरोधी कृती, मध्य आशियायी देशांतून दर वर्षी तरुणांच्या 100 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळाची भारत भेट आणि मध्य आशियाई राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष प्रशिक्षण यांचा समावेश होता.
अफगाणिस्तानात असलेली परिस्थिती आणि त्यात होणारे बदल या विषयी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी मध्य आशियायी नेत्यांशी चर्चा केली. अफगाणिस्तानात शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य राहावे आणि जनतेचे खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे सर्वसमावेशक सरकार असावे यासाठी नेत्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा पाठिंबा दिला. भारत अफगाणी जनतेला मानवतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मदत करत राहील, यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध असल्याची पंतप्रधानांनी ग्वाही दिली.
यावेळी, सर्व नेत्यांनी एक सर्वसमावेशक संयुक्त जाहीरनामा देखील स्वीकृत केला. भारत- मध्य आशिया भागीदारी दीर्घकालीन आणि सर्वसमावेशक करण्यासाठी, सर्व देशांच्या सामायिक दूरदृष्टीचे प्रतिबिंब या जाहीरनाम्यात आहे.