Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா – மத்திய ஆசியா மெய்நிகர் உச்சி மாநாடு
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஜனவரி 27-ந் தேதி மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது இந்தியா-மத்திய ஆசியா உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் கஜகஸ்தான், கிர்கிஸ்தான், தஜிகிஸ்தான், துர்க்மினிஸ்தான், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அதிபர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தியாவுக்கும், மத்திய ஆசியா நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ராஜீய உறவுகள் தொடங்கி 30 ஆண்டுகள் ஆன நிலையில் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தியா-மத்திய ஆசியா உறவுகளை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் போது பிரதமர் மோடி மற்றும் மத்திய ஆசிய தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவாக தலைவர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒவ்வொரு இரண்டு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை உச்சி மாநாட்டின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து முடிவு செய்ய இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள், வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்கள், கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் செயலர்கள் மட்டத்தில் அடிக்கடி கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கான களப்பணிகளை தயார் செய்ய அவர்கள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தனர். புதிய நடைமுறையை அமல்படுத்த இந்தியா-மத்திய ஆசிய செயலகம் புதுதில்லியில் அமைக்கப்படும்.
வர்த்தகம், தொடர்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். பொது சொற்களுக்கான இந்தியா-மத்திய ஆசியா அகராதியை உருவாக்குவது பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான கூட்டுக்குழு அமைப்பது, ஆண்டுதோறும் மத்திய ஆசிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு 100 உறுப்பினர் இளைஞர் பிரதிநிதிகளை அனுப்புவது, மத்திய ஆசிய ராஜீய உறவுகளுக்கான சிறப்பு வகுப்புகளை நடத்துவது குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிலவரம் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் மக்களுக்கு மனிதநேய உதவிகள் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கையை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். உச்சி மாநாட்டின் முடிவில் விரிவான கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.