Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-وسطی ایشیا ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 27 جنوری، 2022 کو ورچوئل فارمیٹ میں پہلی بھارت-وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی، جس میں جمہوریہ قزاقستان، جمہوریہ کرغزستان، جمہوریہ تاجکستان، ترکمانستان اور جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے صدور نے شرکت کی۔ یہ پہلی بھارت-وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس، ہندوستان اور وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی۔
چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران، وزیر اعظم مودی اور وسطی ایشیائی رہنماؤں نے بھارت-وسطی ایشیا کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اگلے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ قائدین نے چوٹی کانفرنس کے طریقہ کار کو ہر 2 سال بعد منعقد کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے اسے ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے سربراہی اجلاس کی زمینی سطح پر تیاری کے لیے وزرائے خارجہ، وزرائے تجارت، وزرائے ثقافت اور سیکورٹی کونسل کے سیکرٹریوں کی باقاعدہ میٹنگوں پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ نئے میکانزم کی مدد کے لیے نئی دہلی میں ایک بھارت-وسطی ایشیا سیکریٹریٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور کنیکٹویٹی، ترقیاتی تعاون، دفاع اور سلامتی اور خاص طور پر ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دور رس تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان میں توانائی اور کنیکٹویٹی پر ایک گول میز؛ افغانستان اور چابہار بندرگاہ کے استعمال پر اعلیٰ سرکاری سطح پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس؛ وسطی ایشیائی ممالک میں بودھ مذہب سے متعلق نمائش اور مشترکہ الفاظ پر مبنی بھارت-وسطی ایشیا لغت کی تدوین، انسداد دہشت گردی کی مشترکہ مشقیں، وسطی ایشیائی ممالک سے سالانہ 100 رکنی نوجوانوں کے وفد کا دورۂ ہند اور وسطی ایشیائی سفارت کاروں کے لیے خصوصی کورسز شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وسطی ایشیائی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ افغانستان کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے حقیقی نمائندگی پر مبنی اور جامع حکومت کے ساتھ پرامن، محفوظ اور مستحکم افغانستان کے لیے اپنی بھرپور حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے افغان کے عوام کو انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے جاری عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں کی طرف سے ایک جامع مشترکہ اعلامیہ جاری کیا گیا جو کہ ایک پائیدار اور جامع بھارت-وسطی ایشیا شراکت داری کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ وژن کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔