Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-মধ্য এছিয়া ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৭ জানুৱাৰী,২০২২ত প্ৰথমবাৰ্ষিক ভাৰত-মধ্য এছিয়া ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰে, য’ত কাজাখস্তান, কিৰ্গিজ গণৰাজ্য, তাজিকিস্তান, তুৰ্কমেনিস্তান আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অংশ লয়। ভাৰত আৰু মধ্য এছিয়ান দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৩০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত-মধ্য এছিয়া সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু মধ্য এছিয়াৰ নেতাসকলে ভাৰত আৰু মধ্য এছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ নিয়াৰ দিশত বিভিন্ন আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। প্ৰতি ২বছৰৰ মূৰে মূৰে এই সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ নেতাসকলে এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী, বাণিজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সুৰক্ষা পৰিষদৰ সচিবসকলৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়া বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰিবলৈও সহমতত উপনীত হয়।
নেতাসকলে বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগ, উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক দিশত আদান-প্ৰদান বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে মধ্য এছিয়াৰ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে আফগানিস্তানৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। নেতাসকলে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, নিৰাপদ আৰু সুস্থিৰ আফগানিস্তানৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।