Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 27 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સ્વરૂપે પ્રથમ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયન શિખર સંમેલનની યજમાની કરી, જેમાં કઝાકિસ્તાન, કિર્ગિસ્તાન, તાઝિકિસ્તાન, તુર્કમેનિસ્તાન અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિઓએ ભાગ લીધો. આ પ્રથમ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયન શિખર સંમેલન ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયન દેશો વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 30મી વર્ષગાંઠને અનુલક્ષીને યોજાયું છે.
શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદી અને મધ્ય એશિયન નેતાઓએ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયન સંબંધઓને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે આગામી કદમો પર ચર્ચા કરી. એક ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયમાં, નેતાઓએ દર 2 વર્ષમાં તેને આયોજિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય કરીને શિખર સંમેલન તંત્રને સંસ્થાગત બનાવવા અંગે સહમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી. તેઓ શિખર સંમેલનની બેઠકો માટે આધાર તૈયાર કરવા માટે વિદેશ મંત્રીઓ, વ્યાપાર મંત્રીઓ, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રીઓ અને સુરક્ષા પરિષદના સચિવોની નિયમિત બેઠકો પર પણ સહમત થયા. નવા તંત્રનું સમર્થન કરવા માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયન સચિવાલય સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
નેતાઓએ વ્યાપાર અને સંપર્ક, વિકાસ, સહયોગ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અને ખાસ કરીને સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકોથી લોકોના વચ્ચે સંપર્કના ક્ષેત્રોમાં આગળ સહયોગ માટે દૂરગામી પ્રસ્તાવો પર ચર્ચા કરી. તેમાં ઊર્જા અને સંયોજકતા પર એક ગોળમેજી બેઠક, અફઘાનિસ્તાન અને ચાબહાર બંદરના ઉપયોગ પર વરિષ્ઠ અધિકૃત સ્તર પર સંયુક્ત કાર્યસમૂહ, મધ્ય એશિયન દેશોમાં બૌદ્ધ પ્રદર્શનો અને ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા સામાન્ય શબ્દોનો શબ્દકોષ, સંયુક્ત આતંકવાદ વિરોધી અભ્યાસ, મધ્ય એશિયન દેશો પાસેથી ભારતમાં વાર્ષિક 100 સભ્યોના યુવા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની સફર અને મધ્ય એશિયન રાજદ્વારીઓ માટે ખાસ અભ્યાસક્રમ જેવા મુદ્દા સામેલ હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ મધ્ય એશિયન નેતાઓની સાથે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં ઉભરતી સ્થિતિ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી. નેતાઓએ સાચા અર્થમાં પ્રતિનિધિ અને સમાવેશી સરકારની સાથે શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સુરક્ષિત અને સ્થિર અફઘાનિસ્તાન માટે પોતાના મજબૂત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અફઘાન લોકોને માનવીય સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ભારતની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વિશે જાણકારી આપી.
નેતાઓ દ્વારા એક વ્યાપક સંયુક્ત ઘોષણાને અપનાવાઈ જે એક સ્થાયી અને વ્યાપક ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા ભાગીદારી માટે તેમના સામાન્ય દ્રષ્ટિકોણની ગણતરી કરે છે.