Prime Minister's Office
India-Central Asia Virtual Summit
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022, which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan. This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.
The Leaders discussed far-reaching proposals to further cooperation in areas of trade and connectivity, development cooperation, defence and security and, in particular, on cultural and people to people contacts. These included a Round-Table on Energy and Connectivity; Joint Working Groups at senior official level on Afghanistan and use of Chabahar Port; showcasing of Buddhist exhibitions in Central Asian countries and commissioning of an India-Central Asia dictionary of common words, joint counter-terrorism exercises, visit of 100 member youth delegation annually from Central Asian countries to India and special courses for Central Asian diplomats.
Prime Minister Modi also discussed the evolving situation in Afghanistan with the Central Asian leaders. The leaders reiterated their strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan with a truly representative and inclusive government. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people.
A comprehensive Joint Declaration was adopted by the leaders that enumerates their common vision for an enduring and comprehensive India-Central Asia partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन
27 JAN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 27 जनवरी 2022 को डिजिटल माध्यम से पहले भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की। इसमें कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपतियों ने हिस्सा लिया। भारत और मध्य एशियाई देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ पर यह पहली भारत-मध्य एशिया समिट आयोजित की गई।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और मध्य एशियाई नेताओं ने भारत-मध्य एशिया संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने के लिए अगले कदमों पर चर्चा की। एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लेते हुए, नेताओं ने हर दो साल में शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त जताई। वे शिखर सम्मेलन की बैठकों को लेकर आवश्यक तैयारी के लिए विदेश मंत्रियों, वाणिज्य मंत्रियों, संस्कृति मंत्रियों और सुरक्षा परिषद के सचिवों की नियमित बैठकों पर सहमत हुए। नई व्यवस्था का सहयोग करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एक भारत-मध्य एशिया सचिवालय स्थापित किया जाएगा।
नेताओं ने व्यापार और संपर्क, विकास सहयोग, रक्षा और सुरक्षा तथा विशेष रूप से सांस्कृतिक व लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क के क्षेत्रों में आगे सहयोग के लिए दूरगामी प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की। इसमें ऊर्जा और संपर्क पर गोलमेज बैठक; अफगानिस्तान और चाबहार बंदरगाह के इस्तेमाल पर वरिष्ठ आधिकारिक स्तर पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह; मध्य एशियाई देशों में बौद्ध प्रदर्शनी और सामान्य शब्दों का भारत-मध्य एशिया शब्दकोश, संयुक्त आतंकवाद विरोधी अभ्यास, मध्य एशियाई देशों से भारत में हर साल 100 सदस्यीय युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा और मध्य एशियाई राजनयिकों के लिए विशेष पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मध्य एशियाई नेताओं के साथ अफगानिस्तान में उभरती स्थिति पर भी चर्चा की। नेताओं ने एक वास्तविक प्रतिनिधि और समावेशी सरकार के साथ शांतिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और स्थिर अफगानिस्तान के लिए अपने मजबूत समर्थन को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान की जनता को निरंतर मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता से अवगत कराया।
नेताओं की ओर से एक व्यापक संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र भी जारी किया गया, जिसमें स्थायी और व्यापक भारत-मध्य एशिया साझेदारी के लिए उनके साझा दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त किया गया।