Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks world leaders for their greetings on India’s 73rd Republic Day
26 JAN 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked world leaders for their greetings on India’s 73rd Republic Day.
In response to a tweet by PM of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank You PM @SherBDeuba for your warm felicitations. We will continue to work together to add strength to our resilient and timeless friendship."
In response to a tweet by PM of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you @PMBhutan for your warm wishes on India’s Republic Day. India deeply values it’s unique and enduring friendship with Bhutan. Tashi Delek to the Government and people of Bhutan. May our ties grow from strength to strength."
In response to a tweet by PM of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you PM Rajapaksa. This year is special as both our countries celebrate the 75-year milestone of Independence. May the ties between our peoples continue to grow stronger."
In response to a tweet by PM of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm greetings for India's Republic Day, PM @naftalibennett. I fondly remember our meeting held last November. I am confident that India-Israel strategic partnership will continue to prosper with your forward-looking approach."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के 73वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए दुनिया के नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया
26 JAN 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के 73वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए दुनियाभर के नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया है।
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में पीएम ने कहा;
'आपके गर्मजोशी भरे अभिनंदन के लिए धन्यवाद पीएम शेर बहादुर देउबा। हमारी सदियों पुरानी मित्रता को और मजबूती देने के लिए हम मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे।'
भूटान के पीएम के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
'भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद। भारत भूटान के साथ अपनी अनूठी और पुरानी मित्रता को बहुत महत्व देता है। भूटान की सरकार और वहां के लोगों को ताशी डेलेक। हमारे संबंध और मजबूत बनें।'
श्रीलंका के पीएम के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
'धन्यवाद प्रधानमंत्री राजपक्षे। यह साल विशेष है क्योंकि दोनों देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं। हमारे लोगों के बीच संबंध और मजबूत हों, यही कामना है।'
इजराइल के पीएम के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
'पीएम नफ्ताली बेनेट, भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए आपका धन्यवाद। मुझे पिछले साल नवंबर में हुई मुलाकात याद है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत-इजराइल रणनीतिक साझेदारी भविष्य में भी आगे बढ़ती रहेगी।'