Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to an accident in Maharashtra
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
25 JAN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to an accident near Selsura in Maharashtra. The Prime Minister has also announced an ex-gratia from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister's Office tweeted;
"Pained by the loss of lives due to an accident near Selsura in Maharashtra. In this hour of sadness, my thoughts are with those who have lost their loved ones. I pray that those injured are able to recover soon: PM
PM @narendramodi announced that Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of those who have lost their lives in the accident near Selsura. Those who are injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र की दुर्घटना के मृतकों के प्रति शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय आपदा कोष से प्रभावितों के लिये अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
25 JAN 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के सेलसुरा के निकट एक दुर्घटना में हुये जानी नुकसान पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावितों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय आपदा कोष से अनुग्रह राशि देने की भी घोषणा की है।
श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने कहा हैः
“महाराष्ट्र में सेलसुरा के निकट हुई दुर्घटना में होने वाले जानी नुकसान पर दुख है। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनायें उन लोगों के साथ हैं, जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। मैं प्रार्थना करता हूं कि जो लोग घायल हुये हैं, वे शीघ्र स्वस्थ हों: प्रधानमंत्री।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेलसुरा के निकट हुई दुर्घटना के प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटस्थ सम्बंधियों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय आपदा कोष से दो-दो लाख रुपये दिये जाने की घोषणा की है। जो घायल हुये हैं, उन्हें 50-50 हजार रुपये दिये जायेंगे।”