Ministry of Defence
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, with enhanced capability, successfully test-fired off Odisha coast
20 JAN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, with increased indigenous content and improved performance, was successfully test-fired from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at 1030 hrs on January 20, 2022. The launch was conducted by Brahmos Aerospace in close coordination with the teams of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). In this text-book flight, the missile followed the predicted trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The flight test is a major milestone in the way forward for BrahMos programme. The highly manouverable missile cruised at supersonic speed for its maximum range and all mission objectives were met. The missile was equipped with the advanced indigenous technologies and followed a modified optimal trajectory for enhanced efficiency and improved performance. The missile with the modified control system has been fine tuned to achieve an enhanced capability. This flight test was monitored by all the sensors of the range instrumentation including telemetry, radar and electro-optical tracking systems deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships.
Teams from DRDO and NPOM, Russia participated in the test. BrahMos Aerospace, the joint venture between DRDO and NPOM, Russia, has been continuously upgrading the powerful, highly versatile BrahMos to increase its effectiveness and lethality against sea and land targets. BrahMos is the potent missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the Brahmos, DRDO teams and industry for the successful flight test.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the scientists and engineers for continuously putting efforts to maximise the weapon systems efficiency and more focus on indigenous content. Director General, BrahMos Shri Atul D Rane congratulated the joint teams of NPOM, Russia and DRDO teams involved in the test.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওডিশা উপকূলে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে
20 JAN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্রহ্মোস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে। আজ সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে ওডিশার চাঁদিপুর উপকূলে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও)-র দলের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ব্রহ্মোস অ্যারোস্পেস এই পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে।
ব্রহ্মোস কর্মসূচি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই পরীক্ষা এক মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠেছে। নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য বস্তুকে সফলভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম এই ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র। অত্যাধুনিক দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ব্রহ্মোস অ্যারোস্পেস, ডিআরডিও এবং রাশিয়ার এনপিওএম-এর সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে তৈরি জল ও স্থলে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী এই ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, ব্রহ্মোস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ইতিমধ্যেই সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য ডিআরডিও-র দল এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকেই শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান তথা প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি অধিকাংশ অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থাপনার আধুনিকীকরণ এবং দেশীয় পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের জন্য বিজ্ঞানী ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন।