Ministry of Defence
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, with enhanced capability, successfully test-fired off Odisha coast
20 JAN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, with increased indigenous content and improved performance, was successfully test-fired from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at 1030 hrs on January 20, 2022. The launch was conducted by Brahmos Aerospace in close coordination with the teams of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). In this text-book flight, the missile followed the predicted trajectory meeting all mission objectives.
The flight test is a major milestone in the way forward for BrahMos programme. The highly manouverable missile cruised at supersonic speed for its maximum range and all mission objectives were met. The missile was equipped with the advanced indigenous technologies and followed a modified optimal trajectory for enhanced efficiency and improved performance. The missile with the modified control system has been fine tuned to achieve an enhanced capability. This flight test was monitored by all the sensors of the range instrumentation including telemetry, radar and electro-optical tracking systems deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships.
Teams from DRDO and NPOM, Russia participated in the test. BrahMos Aerospace, the joint venture between DRDO and NPOM, Russia, has been continuously upgrading the powerful, highly versatile BrahMos to increase its effectiveness and lethality against sea and land targets. BrahMos is the potent missile weapon system already inducted into the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the Brahmos, DRDO teams and industry for the successful flight test.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the scientists and engineers for continuously putting efforts to maximise the weapon systems efficiency and more focus on indigenous content. Director General, BrahMos Shri Atul D Rane congratulated the joint teams of NPOM, Russia and DRDO teams involved in the test.

وزارت دفاع
برہموس سپرسونک کروز میزائل کا اضافی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اوڈیشہ کے ساحل کے قریب کامیاب تجربہ
20 JAN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
برہموس سپرسونک کروز میزائل کا، اضافی دیسی کنٹینٹ اور بہتربنائی گئی کارکردگی کے ساتھ، 20 جنوری 2022 کو 1030 بجے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج، چاندی پور سے کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔ یہ تجربہ برہموس ایرو اسپیس نے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آرڈی او)کی ٹیموں کےساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کیا ۔ معیار کے مطابق اس پرواز میں، میزائل نے مشن کے طے شدہ تمام مقاصد کو پورا کیا۔
برہموس پروگرام کے لیے یہ آزمائشی پرواز آگے کےلیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انتہائی حرکت پزیر اس میزائل نے اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ رینج کے لیے سپرسونک رفتار سے پرواز کی اور مشن کے تمام مقاصد پورے کیے ۔ یہ میزائل جدید ترین مقامی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس تھا اور اس نے اضافی صلاحیت اور بہتر بنائی گئی کارکردگی کے لیے ایک ترمیم شدہ بہترین رفتار سے پرواز کی۔ ترمیم شدہ کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ میزائل کو بہتر صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید بہتر بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس آزمائشی پرواز کی نگرانی رینج آلاتی عمل کے تمام سینسرز بشمول ٹیلی میٹری، راڈار اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹمز کے ذریعے کی گئی جو مشرقی ساحل اوربحری جہازوں پر تعینات تھے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او اور این پی او ایم، روس کی ٹیموں نے تجربہ میں حصہ لیا۔ برہموس ایرو اسپیس،ڈی آرڈی او اور این پی اوایم ، روس کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے جو طاقت ور اور انتہائی ہمہ گیر برہموس کو مسلسل جدید بنارہاہے تاکہ بحری اوربری اہداف کے خلاف اسے مزید موثر اور مہلک بنایاجاسکے ۔ برہموس ایک طاقتور ہتھیاروں کا میزائل نظام ہے جو پہلے سے ہی مسلح افواج میں شامل ہے۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب تجرباتی پرواز کے لیے برہموس، ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیموں اور صنعت کی تعریف کی ہے۔
محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آرڈی اوکے چیرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی کارکردگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کرنے اور مقامی مواد پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے لیے سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی تعریف کی۔ برہموس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اتل ڈی رانے نے تجربہ میں شامل این پی او ایم ، روس اور ڈی آرڈی او کی مشترکہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔