Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'
PM flags off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris
“We are witnessing the emergence of an India whose thinking and approach are innovative and whose decisions are progressive”
“Today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”
“When the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess.
“Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for deliberate fulfilling of our resolutions. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘tapasya’. This period of 25 years is for getting back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”
“All of us have to light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will be removed and the country will reach new heights”
“Today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'. He also flagged off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris. Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Bhupender Yadav, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the program by Brahma Kumari Sanstha, in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, exemplifies the feeling, spirit and inspiration for a golden India. He said that there is no difference between personal aspirations and successes on the one hand and national aspirations and successes on the other. The Prime Minister stressed that our progress lies in the progress of the nation. “The nation exists from us, and we exist through the nation. This realization is becoming the biggest strength of us Indians in the making of a new India. Everything the country is doing today includes 'Sabka Prayas'”, he said. He added that ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ is becoming the guiding motto of the country.
Commenting on the innovative and progressive new thinking and new approach of the New India, the Prime Minister remarked that “today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Indian tradition of veneration and the importance of women. He said “when the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, then India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess. We had women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Anusuya, Arundhati and Madalasa giving knowledge to society”. He noted the contribution of remarkable women in different epochs of Indian history. In the troubled medieval times, the Prime Minister recalled, there were great women like Panna Dai and Mirabai in this country. And during the freedom struggle too, many women have sacrificed. From Kittur's Rani Chennamma, Matangini Hazra, Rani Lakshmibai, Veerangana Jhalkari Bai to, in the social sphere, Ahilyabai Holkar and Savitribai Phule maintained India's identity, he said. The Prime Minister listed developments like entry of women in the armed forces, more maternity leaves, better political participation in the form of more voting and representation in the Council of Ministers as a mark of new confidence among women. He expressed satisfaction that this movement is society-led and the gender ratio has improved in the country.
The Prime Minister urged everyone to keep our culture, our civilization, our values ​​alive and to preserve and promote our spirituality and our diversity. At the same time, he emphasized the need to continuously modernize the systems of technology, infrastructure, education and health.
The Prime Minister noted that the time of “Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for fulfilling your resolutions awake. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘Tapasya’. This is a period of 25 years to get back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”.
The Prime Minister said that it needs to be admitted that in the 75 years after independence the evil of ignoring duties and not keeping them paramount has entered the national life. He noted that during this period, we only spent time talking and fighting about rights. He stressed that talk of rights, to some extent, may be correct, in some circumstances but forgetting one's duties completely has played a major role in keeping India weak. The Prime Minister urged everyone to “light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will also be removed and the country will reach new heights”.
The Prime Minister regretted the tendency to tarnish the image of India, even at the international level. “We cannot get away from this by saying that this is just politics. This is not politics, this is the question of our country. today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister concluded that such organizations which have an international presence, should convey the correct picture of India to the people of other countries and tell the truth about the rumours being spread about India. He also appealed to the organizations like Brahma Kumaris to encourage people to come to India and know about the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے سورنم بھارت کی اور‘‘ کے قومی آغاز کی تقریب میں ،وزیراعظم کا کلیدی خطاب
وزیراعظم نے برہم کماریوں کے سات اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
’’ہم ایک ایسے ہندوستان کو ابھرتا ہوا دیکھ رہے ہیں، جس کی سوچ اور رسائی اختراعی اور جس کے فیصلے ترقی پذیر ہیں‘‘
’’آج ہم ایک ایسا نظام وضع کر رہے ہیں، جس میں تفریق کے لئے کوئی مقام نہیں، ہم ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں جو مساوات اور سماجی انصاف کی بنیاد پر مستحکم کھڑا ہے‘‘
’’جب دنیا گھنیرے اندھیرے میں ڈوبی ہوئی تھی اور خواتین کے بارے میں پرانی سوچ میں جکڑی ہوئی تھی، ہندوستان، خواتین کی ماترو شکتی اور دیوی کے طور پر پوجا کرتا تھا‘‘
’’امرت کال سوتے ہوئے خواب دیکھنے کے لئے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ اپنے عزائم کو جی جان سے پورا کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ آنے والے 25 سال انتہائی سخت محنت، قربانی اور ’تپسیا‘ کی مدت کے ہیں۔ 25 سال کی یہ مدت وہ سب واپس حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہے جو ہمارے معاشرے میں غلامی کے سینکڑوں برس میں گنوایا ہے‘‘
’’ہم سب کو، ملک کے ہر ایک شہری کے دل میں ایک لو روشن کرنی ہے – جو فرض کی لو ہے۔ ساتھ مل کر ہم سب ملک کو فرض کی راہ پر آگے بڑھائیں گے ، اس کے بعد سوسائٹی میں موجود برائیوں کو ختم کیا جائے گا اور ملک اعلیٰ بلندیاں حاصل کرے گا‘‘
’’آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات منارہے ہیں، تو یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ دنیا ، ہندوستان کے بارے میں باقاعدہ جانے‘‘
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
’’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے سورنم بھارت کی اور‘‘ کے قومی آغاز کی تقریب میں ،وزیراعظم نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے برہم کماریوں کے سات اقدامات کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا ، راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، راجستھان کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت، گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی وزراء جناب جی کرشنا ریڈی، جناب بھوپندر یادو، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت مہو تسو تقریبات میں برہم کماری سنستھا کے ذریعہ پروگرام ، ایک سنہرے ہندوستان کے لئے احساس، جذبہ اور ترغیب کو جلا دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک جانب ذاتی خواہشات اور کامیابیوں کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہیں ہے جب کہ دوسری جانب قومی جذبات اور کامیابیوں کے درمیان بھی کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہماری ترقی قوم کی ترقی میں پنہاں ہے۔ ’’قوم کا وجود ہم سے ہے، اور ہمارا وجود قوم سے ہے۔ یہ ایک نیا ہندوستان بنانے میں ہم ہندوستانیوں کی سب سے بڑی قوت بنتی جارہی ہے، جو ایک حقیقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر وہ کام جو آج ملک کر رہا ہے اس میں ’’سب کا پریاس ‘‘ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس ملک کا رہنما نصب العین ہے۔
نئے ہندوستان کی اختراعی اور ترقیاتی نئی سوچ اور نئی رسائی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہم ایک ایسا نظام وضع کر رہے ہیں، جس میں تفریق کے لئے کوئی مقام نہیں، ہم ایسا معاشرہ تعمیر کر رہے ہیں جو مساوات اور سماجی انصاف کی بنیاد پر مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے، خواتین کی عزت وتوقیر اور اہمیت کی ہندوستانی روایت پر تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کہ جب دنیا گہرے اندھیرے میں ڈوبی ہوئی تھی اور خواتین کے بارے میں پرانی سوچ رکھتی تھی، اس وقت ہندوستان خواتین کی مترو شکتی اور دیوی کے طور پر پوجا کیا کرتا تھا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستانی تاریخ کے مختلف دوروں میں سرکردہ خواتین کی حصہ رسدی کا ذکر کیا۔ ہمارے یہاں گارگی، میترائی، انوسویا، ارون دھتی اور مڈالاسا جیسی خواتین اسکالر ہیں جو معاشرے کو تعلیم فراہم کر رہی ہیں‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ مشکل قدیم دور میں پنّا دائی اور میرا بائی جیسی عظیم خواتین اس ملک میں موجود رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جد وجہد آزادی کے دوران بھی بہت سی خواتین نے قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کِٹّور کی رانی چنّما، متنگنی ہزارا، رانی لکشمی بائی ، ورانگانا جھلکاری بائی سے لے کر سماجی حلقے میں اہلیا بائی ہولکر اور ساوتری بائی پھلے نے ہندوستان کی شناخت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے داخلے، زچگی سے متعلق زیادہ چھٹیاں، زیادہ ووٹنگ کی شکل میں بہتر سیاسی شرکت اور وزراء کی کونسل میں نمائندگی جیسی ترقیات کی فہرست گنوائی جو کہ خواتین کے مابین ایک نئے اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تحریک معاشرے کی قیادت والی ہے اور ملک میں جنسی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ہماری ثقافت ، ہماری تہذیب، ہمارے اقدار کو زندہ رکھنے کے لئے نیز ہماری روحانیت اور ہمارے تنوع کو محفوظ کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے ہر کسی پر زور دیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم و صحت کے نظاموں کو مسلسل جدید بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ’’امرت کال سوتے ہوئے خواب دیکھنے کے لئے نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ اپنے عزائم کو جاگتے ہوئے پائے تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لئے ہے۔ آنے والے 25 برس انتہائی سخت محنت ، قربانی اور تپسیا کی مدت ہے۔ 25 سال کی یہ مدت وہ سب واپس حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہے، جو ہمارے معاشرے نے غلامی کے سینکڑوں برسوں میں کھودیا تھا‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس بات کا اعتراف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ آزادی کے75 سال میں فرائض کو نظر انداز کرنے اور انہیں تہذیب نہ دینے کی برائی قومی زندگی میں سرایت کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس مدت کے دوران ہم نے صرف حقوق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اور جھگڑتے ہوئے یہ وقت گزارا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بعض وجوہات کی بنا پر کسی حد تک حقوق کی بات درست ہوسکتی ہے لیکن کوئی فرائض کو مکمل طور پر بھول جائے ، اس امر نے ہندوستان کو کمزور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ہر کسی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’ملک کے ہر شہری کے دل میں ایک لو روشن کریں- اور وہ لو فرض کی لو ہونی چاہئے۔ ساتھ مل کر ہم ملک کو فرض کی راہ پر آگے لے جائیں گے، اس کے بعد ہی معاشرے میں موجود برائیاں ختم ہوں گی اور ملک نئی اعلیٰ اونچائیاں حاصل کرے گا‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے ، بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ، ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو زک پہنچانے کے رجحان کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ہم یہ کہہ کر اس سے پلّہ نہیں جھاڑ سکتے کہ یہ صرف سیاست ہے۔ یہ سیاست نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے ملک کا سوال ہے۔ آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں تو یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ دنیا ہندوستان کے بارے میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ واقف ہو‘‘۔ وزیراعظم اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ ایسی تنظیمیں جو بین الاقوامی پیمانے پر اپنا وجود رکھتی ہیں، انہیں دیگر ممالک کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی درست تصویر دکھانی چاہئے اور ہندوستان کے بارے میں پھیلائی جانے والی افواہوں کے بارے میں حقیقت بیانی کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے برہما کماری جیسی تنظیموں سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان آنے اور اس ملک کے بارے میں جاننے کے لئے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔