Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'
PM flags off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris
“We are witnessing the emergence of an India whose thinking and approach are innovative and whose decisions are progressive”
“Today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”
“When the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess.
“Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for deliberate fulfilling of our resolutions. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘tapasya’. This period of 25 years is for getting back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”
“All of us have to light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will be removed and the country will reach new heights”
“Today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'. He also flagged off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris. Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Bhupender Yadav, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the program by Brahma Kumari Sanstha, in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, exemplifies the feeling, spirit and inspiration for a golden India. He said that there is no difference between personal aspirations and successes on the one hand and national aspirations and successes on the other. The Prime Minister stressed that our progress lies in the progress of the nation. “The nation exists from us, and we exist through the nation. This realization is becoming the biggest strength of us Indians in the making of a new India. Everything the country is doing today includes 'Sabka Prayas'”, he said. He added that ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ is becoming the guiding motto of the country.
Commenting on the innovative and progressive new thinking and new approach of the New India, the Prime Minister remarked that “today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Indian tradition of veneration and the importance of women. He said “when the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, then India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess. We had women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Anusuya, Arundhati and Madalasa giving knowledge to society”. He noted the contribution of remarkable women in different epochs of Indian history. In the troubled medieval times, the Prime Minister recalled, there were great women like Panna Dai and Mirabai in this country. And during the freedom struggle too, many women have sacrificed. From Kittur's Rani Chennamma, Matangini Hazra, Rani Lakshmibai, Veerangana Jhalkari Bai to, in the social sphere, Ahilyabai Holkar and Savitribai Phule maintained India's identity, he said. The Prime Minister listed developments like entry of women in the armed forces, more maternity leaves, better political participation in the form of more voting and representation in the Council of Ministers as a mark of new confidence among women. He expressed satisfaction that this movement is society-led and the gender ratio has improved in the country.
The Prime Minister urged everyone to keep our culture, our civilization, our values ​​alive and to preserve and promote our spirituality and our diversity. At the same time, he emphasized the need to continuously modernize the systems of technology, infrastructure, education and health.
The Prime Minister noted that the time of “Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for fulfilling your resolutions awake. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘Tapasya’. This is a period of 25 years to get back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”.
The Prime Minister said that it needs to be admitted that in the 75 years after independence the evil of ignoring duties and not keeping them paramount has entered the national life. He noted that during this period, we only spent time talking and fighting about rights. He stressed that talk of rights, to some extent, may be correct, in some circumstances but forgetting one's duties completely has played a major role in keeping India weak. The Prime Minister urged everyone to “light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will also be removed and the country will reach new heights”.
The Prime Minister regretted the tendency to tarnish the image of India, even at the international level. “We cannot get away from this by saying that this is just politics. This is not politics, this is the question of our country. today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister concluded that such organizations which have an international presence, should convey the correct picture of India to the people of other countries and tell the truth about the rumours being spread about India. He also appealed to the organizations like Brahma Kumaris to encourage people to come to India and know about the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ के राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ समारोह में मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्था की सात पहलों को आरंभ किया
“हम एक ऐसे भारत को उभरते देख रहे हैं, जिसकी सोच और एप्रोच नई है, और जिसके निर्णय प्रगतिशील हैं”
“आज हम एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बना रहे हैं, जिसमें भेदभाव की कोई जगह न हो, हम एक ऐसा समाज बना रहे हैं, जो समानता और सामाजिक न्याय की बुनियाद पर मजबूती से खड़ा हो”
“दुनिया जब अंधकार के गहरे दौर में थी, महिलाओं को लेकर पुरानी सोच में जकड़ी थी, तब भारत मातृशक्ति की पूजा, देवी के रूप में करता था”
“अमृतकाल का यह समय सोते हुये सपने देखने का नहीं, बल्कि जागृत होकर अपने संकल्प पूरे करने का है। आने वाले 25 साल परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा, त्याग, तप-तपस्या के 25 वर्ष हैं। सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी में हमारे समाज ने जो गंवाया है, ये 25 वर्ष का कालखंड, उसे दोबारा प्राप्त करने का है”
“हम सभी को, देश के हर नागरिक के हृदय में एक दीया जलाना है – कर्तव्य का दीया। हम सभी मिलकर, देश को कर्तव्य पथ पर आगे बढ़ायेंगे, तो समाज में व्याप्त बुराइयां भी दूर होंगी और देश नई ऊंचाई पर भी पहुंचेगा”
“आज जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो यह भी हमारा दायित्व है कि दुनिया भारत को सही रूप में जाने”
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ के राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ समारोह में मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्था की सात पहलों को भी आरंभ किया। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला, राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला एवं श्री कैलाश चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के क्रम में ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्था का यह कार्यक्रम स्वर्णिम भारत की भावना, प्रेरणा और साधना का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक तरफ निजी आकांक्षाएं और सफलताएं हैं, तो दूसरी तरफ राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाएं और सफलताएं हैं, जिनके बीच कोई अंतर नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि राष्ट्र की प्रगति ही हमारी प्रगति है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमसे ही राष्ट्र का अस्तित्व है, और राष्ट्र से ही हमारा अस्तित्व है। यह भाव, यह बोध ही नए भारत के निर्माण में हम भारतवासियों की सबसे बड़ी ताकत बन रहा है। आज देश में जो कुछ हो रहा है, उसमें ‘सबका प्रयास’ शामिल है।” उन्होंने कहा कि ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ देश का दिग्दर्शक मूलमंत्र बन रहा है।
नए भारत की नवोन्मेषी और प्रगतिशील नई सोच और नई दृष्टि का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज हम एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बना रहे हैं, जिसमें भेदभाव की कोई जगह न हो, हम एक ऐसा समाज बना रहे हैं, जो समानता और सामाजिक न्याय की बुनियाद पर मजबूती से खड़ा हो।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपासना की भारतीय परंपरा और महिलाओं के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया जब अंधकार के गहरे दौर में थी, महिलाओं को लेकर पुरानी सोच में जकड़ी थी, तब भारत मातृशक्ति की पूजा, देवी के रूप में करता था। हमारे यहां गार्गी, मैत्रेयी, अनुसूया, अरुंधति और मदालसा जैसी विदुषियां समाज को ज्ञान देती थीं।" उन्होंने भारतीय इतिहास के विभिन्न युगों में उल्लेखनीय महिलाओं के योगदान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि कठिनाइयों से भरे मध्यकाल में भी इस देश में पन्नाधाय और मीराबाई जैसी महान नारियां हुईं और, स्वाधीनता संग्राम के दौरान, उसमें भी कितनी ही महिलाओं ने अपने बलिदान दिये हैं। कित्तूर की रानी चेनम्मा, मतंगिनी हाजरा, रानी लक्ष्मीबाई, वीरांगना झलकारी बाई से लेकर सामाजिक क्षेत्र में अहल्याबाई होल्कर और सावित्रीबाई फुले तक, इन देवियों ने भारत की पहचान बनाए रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के प्रवेश, मातृत्व अवकाश में बढ़ोतरी, अधिक संख्या में मतदान के रूप में बेहतर राजनीतिक भागीदारी और मंत्रिपरिषद में प्रतिनिधित्व जैसे सुधार को महिलाओं के बीच नए आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह आंदोलन समाज के नेतृत्व में हुआ है और देश में महिला-पुरुष के अनुपात में सुधार हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि हमें अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी सभ्यता, अपने संस्कारों को जीवंत रखना है, अपनी आध्यात्मिकता को, अपनी विविधता को संरक्षित और संवर्धित करना है और साथ ही, टेक्नोलॉजी, इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एजुकेशन, हेल्थ की व्यवस्थाओं को निरंतर आधुनिक भी बनाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अमृतकाल का ये समय, सोते हुए सपने देखने का नहीं बल्कि जागृत होकर अपने संकल्प पूरे करने का है। आने वाले 25 साल, परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा, त्याग, तप-तपस्या के 25 वर्ष हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ये भी मानना होगा कि आजादी के बाद के 75 वर्षों में, हमारे समाज में, हमारे राष्ट्र में, एक बुराई सबके भीतर घर कर गई है। ये बुराई है, अपने कर्तव्यों से विमुख होना, अपने कर्तव्यों को सर्वोपरि ना रखना। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 75 वर्षों में हमने सिर्फ अधिकारों की बात की, अधिकारों के लिए झगड़े, जूझे, समय खपाते रहे। अधिकार की बात, कुछ हद तक, कुछ समय के लिए, किसी एक परिस्थिति में सही हो सकती है लेकिन अपने कर्तव्यों को पूरी तरह भूल जाना, इस बात ने भारत को कमजोर रखने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "हम सभी को, देश के हर नागरिक के हृदय में एक दीया जलाना है- कर्तव्य का दीया। हम सभी मिलकर, देश को कर्तव्य पथ पर आगे बढ़ाएंगे, तो समाज में व्याप्त बुराइयां भी दूर होंगी और देश नई ऊंचाई पर भी पहुंचेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी भारत की छवि खराब करने की प्रवृत्ति पर दुख जताते हुए कहा, “आप सभी इस बात के साक्षी रहे हैं कि भारत की छवि को धूमिल करने के लिए किस तरह अलग-अलग प्रयास चलते रहते हैं। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी बहुत कुछ चलता रहता है। इससे हम ये कहकर पल्ला नहीं झाड़ सकते कि ये सिर्फ राजनीति है। ये राजनीति नहीं है, ये हमारे देश का सवाल है। जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं तो ये भी हमारा दायित्व है कि दुनिया भारत को सही रूप में जाने।" प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि ऐसी संस्थाएं जिनकी एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति है, वो दूसरे देशों के लोगों तक भारत की सही बात को पहुंचाएं, भारत के बारे में जो अफवाहें फैलाई जा रही हैं, उनकी सच्चाई वहां के लोगों को बताएं, उन्हें जागरूक करें, ये भी हम सबका कर्त्तव्य है। उन्होंने ब्रह्मकुमारी जैसे संगठनों से मांग करते हुए कहा कि वे लोगों को भारत आने तथा देश के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।