Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'
PM flags off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris
“We are witnessing the emergence of an India whose thinking and approach are innovative and whose decisions are progressive”
“Today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”
“When the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess.
“Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for deliberate fulfilling of our resolutions. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘tapasya’. This period of 25 years is for getting back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”
“All of us have to light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will be removed and the country will reach new heights”
“Today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore'. He also flagged off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris. Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Ministers Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Bhupender Yadav, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the program by Brahma Kumari Sanstha, in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, exemplifies the feeling, spirit and inspiration for a golden India. He said that there is no difference between personal aspirations and successes on the one hand and national aspirations and successes on the other. The Prime Minister stressed that our progress lies in the progress of the nation. “The nation exists from us, and we exist through the nation. This realization is becoming the biggest strength of us Indians in the making of a new India. Everything the country is doing today includes 'Sabka Prayas'”, he said. He added that ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ is becoming the guiding motto of the country.
Commenting on the innovative and progressive new thinking and new approach of the New India, the Prime Minister remarked that “today we are creating a system in which there is no place for discrimination, we are building a society that stands firmly on the foundation of equality and social justice”.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Indian tradition of veneration and the importance of women. He said “when the world was in deep darkness and caught in the old thinking about women, then India used to worship women as Maatru Shakti and Goddess. We had women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Anusuya, Arundhati and Madalasa giving knowledge to society”. He noted the contribution of remarkable women in different epochs of Indian history. In the troubled medieval times, the Prime Minister recalled, there were great women like Panna Dai and Mirabai in this country. And during the freedom struggle too, many women have sacrificed. From Kittur's Rani Chennamma, Matangini Hazra, Rani Lakshmibai, Veerangana Jhalkari Bai to, in the social sphere, Ahilyabai Holkar and Savitribai Phule maintained India's identity, he said. The Prime Minister listed developments like entry of women in the armed forces, more maternity leaves, better political participation in the form of more voting and representation in the Council of Ministers as a mark of new confidence among women. He expressed satisfaction that this movement is society-led and the gender ratio has improved in the country.
The Prime Minister urged everyone to keep our culture, our civilization, our values ​​alive and to preserve and promote our spirituality and our diversity. At the same time, he emphasized the need to continuously modernize the systems of technology, infrastructure, education and health.
The Prime Minister noted that the time of “Amrit Kaal is not for dreaming while sleeping, but for fulfilling your resolutions awake. The coming 25 years are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice, and ‘Tapasya’. This is a period of 25 years to get back what our society has lost in hundreds of years of slavery”.
The Prime Minister said that it needs to be admitted that in the 75 years after independence the evil of ignoring duties and not keeping them paramount has entered the national life. He noted that during this period, we only spent time talking and fighting about rights. He stressed that talk of rights, to some extent, may be correct, in some circumstances but forgetting one's duties completely has played a major role in keeping India weak. The Prime Minister urged everyone to “light a lamp in the heart of every citizen of the country - the lamp of duty. Together, we will take the country forward on the path of duty, then the evils prevailing in the society will also be removed and the country will reach new heights”.
The Prime Minister regretted the tendency to tarnish the image of India, even at the international level. “We cannot get away from this by saying that this is just politics. This is not politics, this is the question of our country. today, when we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is also our responsibility that the world should know India properly”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister concluded that such organizations which have an international presence, should convey the correct picture of India to the people of other countries and tell the truth about the rumours being spread about India. He also appealed to the organizations like Brahma Kumaris to encourage people to come to India and know about the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সে স্বর্ণিম ভারত কি ওর’ শীর্ষক জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ
20 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সে স্বর্ণিম ভারত কি ওর’ শীর্ষক জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি ব্রহ্ম কুমারীদের ৭টি উদ্যোগের সূচনাও করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী কলরাজ মিশ্র, রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলত, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, ভুপেন্দ্র যাদব, শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা এবং শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনে ব্রহ্ম কুমারী সংস্থা এই অনুষ্ঠান এক সোনার ভারতের জন্য চেতনা, অনুপ্রেরণা এবং অনুভূতির দিক তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, একদিকে ব্যক্তিগত আকাঙ্খা ও সাফল্য এবং অন্যদিকে জাতীয় আকাঙ্খার সাফল্যের মধ্যে কোনও পার্থক্য নেই। দেশের অগ্রগতির মধ্যেই নিজের অগ্রগতি নিহিত আছে বলেই জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের মধ্যেই দেশ বিদ্যমান এবং আমরা দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছি। এই উপলব্ধি নতুন ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয়দের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশ আজ যা করছে, তার মধ্যেই ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ রয়েছে”। তিনি বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিসওয়াস, সবকা প্রয়াস’ দেশের পথ-প্রদর্শক নীতি হয়ে উঠেছে।
নতুন ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী এবং প্রগতিশীল নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা ও নতুন পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, “আজ আমরা এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করেছি, যেখানে বৈষম্যের কোনও স্থান নেই, আমরা এমন একটি সমাজ গড়ে তুলেছি, যা সাম্য এবং সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের উপর দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা-ভক্তি ও মহিলাদের ভূমিকার গুরুত্বের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “যখন পৃথিবী গভীর অন্ধকারে ছিল, তখন নারীদের নিয়ে পুরনো চিন্তাধারা বজায় ছিল, তখন ভারত নারীকে মাতৃশক্তি ও দেবী রূপে পুজো করতো। আমাদের গার্গী, মৈত্রেয়ী, অনুসূয়া, অরুন্ধুতী এবং মাদালাসার মতো প্রতিভাশালী মহিলারা সমাজকে জ্ঞানের আলোয় আলোকিত করেছিলেন”। তিনি ভারতীয় ইতিহাসে বিভিন্ন যুগে উল্লেখযোগ্য মহিলাদের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। মধ্যযুগে অস্থির সময়ের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এদেশে পান্না দাঈ, মীরাবাঈ-এর মতো মহান নারীরা ছিলেন। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় বহু নারী আত্মত্যাগ করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, কিট্টুরের রানী চেন্নাম্মা, মাতঙ্গিনী হাজরা, রানী লক্ষ্মীবাঈ, বীরাঙ্গণা, ঝালকারি বাঈ থেকে শুরু করে সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে অহল্লাবাঈ হোলকার এবং সাবিত্রীবাঈ ফুলে দেশের পরিচয় তুলে ধরেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ, মাতৃত্বকালীন অতিরিক্ত ছুটি, অধিকতর ভোটদান এবং মন্ত্রী পরিষদের প্রতিনিধিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের আরও বেশি করে রাজনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণ এক নতুন দিগন্তের সূচনা করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন। এই আন্দোলন সমাজ পরিচালনায় এবং দেশে লিঙ্গ অনুপাতের ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি সাধনের বিষয়ে তিনি সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সংস্কৃতি, সভ্যতা ও মূল্যবোধকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখতে এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও বৈচিত্র্যকে সংরক্ষণ, প্রচারের বিষয়ে সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। একই সঙ্গে তিনি প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে ক্রমান্বয়ে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, “অমৃতকালের সময়টি ঘুমিয়ে স্বপ্ন দেখার জন্য নয়, জেগে থেকে আপনার সংকল্পগুলি পূরণ করার জন্য। আগামী ২৫ বছর কঠোর পরিশ্রম, ত্যাগ ও তপস্যার সময়। আমাদের সমাজ শতশত বছরের দাসত্বে যা হারিয়েছে, তা ফিরে পাওয়ার জন্য এই ২৫ বছরের সময়কাল রয়েছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পরেও কর্তব্যকে উপেক্ষা করা এবং মহিলাদের সর্বাগ্রে না রাখার কুফল জাতীয় জীবনে প্রবেশ করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই সময়ের মধ্যে সকলে শুধুমাত্র অধিকার নিয়ে কথা বলা ও লড়াই করে সময় কাটিয়েছেন। তিনি জানান যে, অধিকারের কথা বলা কিছু ক্ষেত্রে, কিছু পরিস্থিতিতে সঠিক হতে পারে। তবে, নিজের কর্তব্য সম্পূর্ণ রূপে ভুলে যাওয়া ভারতকে দুর্বল করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের হৃদয়ে একটি করে দায়িত্বের প্রদীপ জ্বালিয়ে দেওয়া’র আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, সকলে মিলে দেশকে কর্তব্যের পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেলে সমাজে খারাপ কাজ হবে না এবং দেশ নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি ক্ষুণ্ণ করার প্রবণতা প্রসঙ্গে দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “এটি শুধুমাত্র রাজনীতি বলে আমরা সরে যেতে পারি না। এটি রাজনীতি নয়, এটি আমাদের দেশের প্রশ্ন। আজ যখন আমরা আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছি, তখন এটিও আমাদের দায়িত্ব যে বিশ্ব ভারতকে সঠিকভাবে জানুক”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলির আন্তর্জাতিক উপস্থিতি রয়েছে। তাই, তাঁদের উচিৎ ভারতের সঠিক চিত্র অন্য দেশের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। ভারত সম্পর্কে যে গুজব ছড়ানো হচ্ছে, সে সম্পর্কে সত্য তথ্য তুলে ধরা উচিৎ বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। বিদেশ থেকে সাধারণ মানুষ যাতে ভারতে আসেন এবং ভারত সম্পর্কে তাঁদের জানার বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করা যায়, তার জন্য ব্রহ্ম কুমারীদের মতো সংস্থাগুলির কাছে আবেদনও জানান শ্রী মোদী।