Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Startups
Startups makes presentations before PM on six themes
“It has been decided to celebrate January 16 as National Start-up Day to take the Startup culture to the far flung areas of the country”
“Three aspects of government efforts: first, to liberate entrepreneurship, innovation from the web of government processes, and bureaucratic silos, second, creating an institutional mechanism to promote innovation; third, handholding of young innovators and young enterprises”
“Our Start-ups are changing the rules of the game. That's why I believe Start-ups are going to be the backbone of new India.”
“Last year, 42 unicorns came up in the country. These companies worth thousands of crores of rupees are the hallmark of self-reliant and self-confident India”
“Today India is rapidly moving towards hitting the century of the unicorns. I believe the golden era of India's start-ups is starting now”
“Don't just keep your dreams local, make them global. Remember this mantr
15 JAN 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Startups today via video conferencing. The Startups gave presentations to the Prime Minister on six themes viz. Growing from Roots; Nudging the DNA; From Local to Global; Technology of Future; Building Champions in Manufacturing; and Sustainable Development. More than 150 startups were divided into six working groups for the purpose of these presentations. For each theme, there were presentations by two Startup representatives, who spoke on behalf of all the startups selected for that particular theme.
During their presentation, the startup representatives thanked the Prime Minister for the opportunity to provide such a platform to share their ideas, and praised his vision and support to the startup ecosystem. They shared ideas and inputs on a variety of sectors and areas including robust data collection mechanism in agriculture; making India preferred agri business hub; boosting healthcare through use of technology; tackling issue of mental health; promoting travel and tourism through innovations like virtual tours; ed-tech and job identification; space sector; connecting offline retail market with digital commerce; increasing manufacturing efficiency; defence exports; promoting green sustainable products and sustainable means of transport, among others.
Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Ashwini Vaisnaw, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Dr Jitendra Singh, Shri Som Parkash were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking after the presentations, the Prime Minister said that organization of this Start Up India Innovation week is all the more important in this year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as the role of the Start Ups will be critical when Indian freedom reaches its centenary year. “I congratulate all the start-ups of the country, all the innovative youth, who are raising the flag of India in the world of start-ups. For this culture of start-ups to reach the far-flung parts of the country, it has been decided to celebrate January 16 as National Start-up Day”, the Prime Minister announced.
Recalling the concept of the current decade as the ‘techade’ of India, the Prime Minister listed three important aspects of the massive changes that the government is making in this decade to strengthen the innovation, entrepreneurship and start-up ecosystem. First, to liberate entrepreneurship and innovation from the web of government processes, bureaucratic silos. Second, creating an institutional mechanism to promote innovation. And third, handholding of young innovators and young enterprises. He listed programmes like Startup India and Standup India as part of the efforts. Measures like removing problems of ‘angel tax’, simplification of tax procedure, arranging for government funding, allowing self certification of 9 labour and 3 environment laws and removal of more than 25 thousand compliances have taken the process further. Startup runway on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform is facilitating the provision of startup services to the government.
The Prime Minister said the Government’s effort is to institutionalize innovation in the country by creating attraction for innovation among students since childhood. More than 9000 Atal Tinkering Labs are giving children a chance to innovate in schools and work on new ideas. He added that whether it is new drone rules, or new space policy, the priority of the government is to provide opportunities for innovation to as many youth as possible. Our government has simplified the rules related to IPR registration too, he added.
The Prime Minister noted the exponential rise in the indicators of innovation. He said that in the year 2013-14, 4000 patents were approved, last year, more than 28 thousand patents were granted. In the year 2013-14, where about 70000 trademarks were registered, in 2020-21 more than 2.5 lakh trademarks have been registered. In the year 2013-14, where only 4000 copyrights were granted, last year their number has crossed 16000. The Prime Minister pointed out that India’s campaign for innovation has resulted in improvement of India’s ranking in Global innovation index where India stood at 81 rank but now India stands at 46 rank in the index.
Shri Modi informed that startups of India are working with 55 separate industries and the number of startups has increased from less than 500 five years ago to more than 60 thousand today. The Prime Minister said “Our Start-ups are changing the rules of the game. That's why I believe Start-ups are going to be the backbone of new India.” The Prime Minister noted that last year, 42 unicorns came up in the country. These companies worth thousands of crores of rupees are the hallmark of self-reliant and self-confident India. “Today India is rapidly moving towards hitting the century of the unicorns. I believe the golden era of India's start-ups is starting now”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of empowerment by entrepreneurship in addressing the problems of development and regional-gender disparities. He mentioned that today, there is at least one startup in each of the 625 districts of the country and more than half of the startups are from tier 2 and tier 3 cities. These are converting ideas from ordinary poor families into businesses and lakhs of young Indians are getting employment.
Shri Narendra Modi singled out India’s diversity as a key strength and keystone of India’s global identity. He said that Indian unicorns and startups are the messenger of this diversity. The Prime Minister said start-ups from India can easily reach other countries of the world. So “don't just keep your dreams local, make them global. Remember this mantra- let's Innovate for India, innovate from India”, he exhorted the innovators.
The Prime Minister suggested many areas where the startup ecosystem can play a major role. He said that extra space on the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan can be used for EV charging infrastructure. Similarly, areas like defence manufacturing, chip manufacturing offer many possibilities. He dwelled on the drone sector and said that many investors have been investing in drone startups after the new drone policy. Army, Navy and Air Force have given 500 crore rupee worth orders to drone startups. In urban planning, the Prime Minister touched upon ‘walk to work concepts’, integrated industrial estates and smart mobility as potential areas.
The Prime Minister remarked that the millennials today are the cornerstone of both the prosperity of their families and the self-reliance of the nation. ‘From rural economy to Industry 4.0, both our needs and our potential are limitless. Investment on research and development related to future technology is the priority of the government today”, he said.
Referring to the future prospects, the Prime Minister said that as of now only half of our population is online, therefore future possibilities are immense and he appealed to the start- ups to move towards villages also. “Whether it is mobile internet, broadband connectivity or physical connectivity, aspirations of villages are rising and rural and semi-urban areas are waiting for a new wave of expansion”, he said.
The Prime Minister told the startups that this is a new era of innovation i.e. ideas, industry and investment and their labor, enterprise, wealth creation and job creation should be for India. “I am standing with you, the government is with you and the entire country is standing with you”, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप कारोबारियों के साथ बातचीत की
स्टार्टअप कारोबारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के सामने छह विषयों पर प्रेजेंटेशन दिया
"स्टार्ट-अप्स का ये कल्चर देश के दूर-दराज तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए 16 जनवरी को अब नेशनल स्टार्ट अप डे के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया गया है"
"सरकार के प्रयासों के तीन अहम पहलू हैं: पहला, एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप को, इनोवेशन को सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के जाल से, ब्यूरोक्रेटिक सिलोस से मुक्त कराना। दूसरा, इनोवेशन को प्रमोट करने के लिए इंस्टीट्यूशनल मेकैनिज्म का निर्माण करना और तीसरा, युवा इन्नोवेटर्स, युवा उद्यम की हैंडहोल्डिंग करना"
“हमारे स्टार्ट-अप लीक से हटकर व्यापक बदलाव ला रहे हैं, इसलिए मेरा मानना है कि स्टार्ट-अप नए भारत की रीढ़ बनने जा रहे हैं।"
“बीते साल तो 42 यूनिकॉर्न देश में बने हैं। हजारों करोड़ रुपये की ये कंपनियां आत्मनिर्भर होते, आत्मविश्वासी भारत की पहचान हैं”
“आज भारत तेज़ी से यूनिकॉर्न की सेंचुरी लगाने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है और मैं मानता हूं, भारत के स्टार्ट-अप्स का स्वर्णिम काल तो अब शुरू हो रहा है"
“आप अपने सपनों को सिर्फ लोकल ना रखें ग्लोबल बनाएं। इस मंत्र को याद रखिए”
15 JAN 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए स्टार्टअप कारोबारियों से बातचीत की। स्टार्टअप कारोबारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को छह विषयों - ग्रोइंग फ्रॉम रूट्स, नजिंग द डीएनए, फ्रॉम लोकल टू ग्लोबल, भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में चैंपियंस का निर्माण और सतत विकास पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इन प्रस्तुतियों के लिए 150 से अधिक स्टार्टअप उद्योगों को छह वर्किंग ग्रुप में विभाजित किया गया था। प्रत्येक विषय के लिए, दो स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिन्होंने उस विशेष विषय के लिए चुने गए सभी स्टार्टअप की ओर से बात की।
अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान, स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विचारों को साझा करने के लिए ऐसे मंच के माध्यम से अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया तथा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण और समर्थन की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कृषि में मजबूत डेटा संग्रह तंत्र सहित भारत को कृषि व्यवसाय का पसंदीदा हब बनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे से निपटने, वर्चुअल पर्यटन जैसे नवाचारों के माध्यम से यात्रा तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, एड-टेक एवं रोजगार की पहचान, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र, ऑफलाइन खुदरा बाजार को डिजिटल कॉमर्स से जोड़ने, विनिर्माण दक्षता में वृद्धि, रक्षा क्षेत्र में निर्यात, दूसरों के बीच में हरित टिकाऊ उत्पादों और परिवहन के स्थायी साधनों को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर विचार और इनपुट साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री सोम प्रकाश उपस्थित थे।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस स्टार्ट अप इंडिया इनोवेशन सप्ताह का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के इस वर्ष में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि स्टार्ट अप की भूमिका तभी महत्वपूर्ण होगी जब भारतीय स्वतंत्रता अपने शताब्दी वर्ष तक पहुंच जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा, देश के उन सभी स्टार्ट-अप्स को, सभी इनोवेटिव युवाओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, जो स्टार्ट-अप्स की दुनिया में भारत का झंडा बुलंद कर रहे हैं।
स्टार्ट-अप्स का ये कल्चर देश के दूर-दराज तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए 16 जनवरी को अब नेशनल स्टार्ट अप डे के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान दशक की अवधारणा को भारत की 'प्रौद्योगिकी' के रूप में स्मरण करते हुए, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए इस दशक में सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे बड़े परिवर्तनों के तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को सूचीबद्ध किया। पहला, उद्यमिता और नवाचार को नौकरशाही की सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के जाल से मुक्त करना। दूसरा, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र बनाना और तीसरा, युवा नवोन्मेषकों और युवा उद्यमों की हैंडहोल्डिंग। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में स्टार्टअप इंडिया और स्टैंडअप इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रमों को सूचीबद्ध किया। 'एंजेल टैक्स' की समस्याओं को दूर करने, कर प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने, सरकारी फंडिंग की व्यवस्था करने, 9 श्रम और 3 पर्यावरण कानूनों के स्व-प्रमाणन की अनुमति देने और 25 हजार से अधिक अनुपालनों को हटाने जैसे उपायों ने प्रक्रिया को और आगे बढ़ाया है। गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्टार्टअप रनवे, सरकार को स्टार्टअप सेवाओं के प्रावधान की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास बचपन से ही छात्रों में नवोन्मेष के प्रति आकर्षण पैदा कर देश में नवोन्मेष को संस्थागत बनाना है। 9 हजार से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं बच्चों को स्कूलों में कुछ नया करने और नए विचारों पर काम करने का अवसर प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन के नए नियम हों या नई अंतरिक्ष नीति, सरकार की प्राथमिकता अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को नवोन्मेष के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने आईपीआर पंजीकरण से संबंधित नियमों को भी सरल बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवाचार के संकेतकों में तीव्र वृद्धि को उधृत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-14 में 4 हजार पेटेंट स्वीकृत किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष 28 हजार से अधिक पेटेंट प्रदान किए गए थे। वर्ष 2013-14 में जहां लगभग 70 हजार ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकृत थे, वहीं 2020-21 में 2.5 लाख से अधिक ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2013-14 में, जहां केवल 4 हजार कॉपीराइट दिए गए थे, वहीं पिछले वर्ष उनकी संख्या 16 हजार को पार कर गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचार के लिए भारत के अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नवाचार सूचकांक में 81वें स्थान पर था लेकिन अब भारत इस सूचकांक में 46वें स्थान पर आ गया है।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत के स्टार्टअप 55 अलग-अलग उद्योगों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं और स्टार्टअप की संख्या जहाँ पांच साल पहले 500 से कम थी, वहीं यह बढ़कर आज 60 हजार से अधिक हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''हमारे स्टार्ट-अप लीक से हटकर व्यापक बदलाव ला रहे हैं, इसलिए मेरा मानना है कि स्टार्ट-अप नए भारत की रीढ़ बनने जा रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल देश में 42 यूनिकॉर्न तैयार हुए थे। हजारों करोड़ रुपए की ये कंपनियां आत्मनिर्भर और आत्मविश्वासी भारत की पहचान हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज भारत तेज़ी से यूनिकॉर्न की सेंचुरी लगाने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है और मैं मानता हूं, भारत के स्टार्ट-अप्स का स्वर्णिम काल तो अब शुरू हो रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास और क्षेत्रीय-लैंगिक असमानताओं की समस्याओं को दूर करने में उद्यमिता द्वारा सशक्तिकरण की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के 625 जिलों में से प्रत्येक में कम से कम एक स्टार्टअप है और आधे से अधिक स्टार्टअप दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों में हैं। ये आम गरीब परिवारों के विचारों को व्यवसाय में बदल रहे हैं और लाखों युवा भारतीयों को रोजगार मिल रहा है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की विविधता को भारत की वैश्विक पहचान की एक प्रमुख शक्ति और आधारशिला बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय यूनिकॉर्न और स्टार्टअप इस विविधता के वाहक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के स्टार्ट-अप आसानी से दुनिया के अन्य देशों तक पहुंच सकते हैं। उन्होंने नवप्रवर्तकों का आह्वान किया, “आप अपने सपनों को सिर्फ लोकल ना रखें ग्लोबल बनाएं। इस मंत्र को याद रखें- आइए भारत के लिए नवोन्मेष करें, भारत से नवोन्मेष करें।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई क्षेत्रों का सुझाव दिया जहां स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान में अतिरिक्त जगह का उपयोग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग ढांचा बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसी तरह, रक्षा निर्माण, चिप निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्र कई संभावनाएं प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने ड्रोन सेक्टर पर ध्यान दिया और कहा कि नई ड्रोन नीति के बाद कई निवेशक ड्रोन स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश कर रहे हैं। सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना ने ड्रोन स्टार्टअप्स को 500 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर दिए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरी नियोजन में, संभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में 'वॉक टू वर्क कॉन्सेप्ट', एकीकृत औद्योगिक सम्पदा और स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी के बारे में भी बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज मिलेनीअल अपने परिवारों की समृद्धि और राष्ट्र की आत्मनिर्भरता दोनों के आधार हैं। 'ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था से लेकर उद्योग 4.0 तक, हमारी जरूरतें और हमारी क्षमता दोनों ही असीमित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास पर निवेश आज सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।”
भविष्य की संभावनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अभी हमारी आधी आबादी ही इन्टरनेट का उपयोग कर रही है, इसलिए इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य की संभावनाएं अपार हैं। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स से भी गांवों की ओर बढ़ने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे वह मोबाइल इंटरनेट हो, ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी हो या वास्तविक सम्पर्क, गांवों की आकांक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं और ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्र विस्तार की एक नई लहर की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स कारोबारियों से कहा कि यह नवाचार यानी विचार, उद्योग और निवेश का नया दौर है और आपका श्रम भारत के लिए है। आपका उद्यम भारत के लिए है। आपका धन सृजन और रोजगार सृजन भारत के लिए है। उन्होंने अंत में कहा, "मैं आपके साथ खड़ा हूं, सरकार आपके साथ है और पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा है।"