وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈو میں 11نئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کے ایک نئے کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
12 JAN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍جنوری؍2022:
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن، کابینی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب ایل مروگن ، تمل ناڈو سرکار میں وزیر بھارتی پوار جی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، تمل ناڈو اسمبلی کے ممبران،
تمل ناڈو کے بھائی اور بہنوں، ونکّم !میں آپ سب کو پونگل اور مکرسنکرانتی کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات شروع کرتاہوں، جیسا کہ مشہور نغمہ ہے-தை பிறந்தால் வழி பிறக்கும்
آج ہم دو خصوصی وجہوں سے مل رہے ہیں:11میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح۔ اس طرح ہم اپنے سماج کی صحت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں اور اپنی ثقافت کے ساتھ ربط کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
طبی تعلیم پڑھائی کے ضمن میں بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں کمی کے بارے میں تو سب جانتے ہیں، لیکن اس مسئلے کے حل کے لئے مناسب کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔غالباً پوشیدہ مفاد میں بھی پچھلی حکومتوں کو صحیح فیصلے نہیں لینے دیا اور اس طرح طبی تعلیم تک رسائی ایک اہم مسئلہ بنارہا۔ جب سے ہم نے کام کاج سنبھالا ہے، ہماری حکومت نے اس فرق کو دور کرنے کےلئے کام کیا ہے۔2014ء میں ہمارے ملک میں 387میڈیکل کالج تھے، پچھلے 7برسوں میں ہی یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 596میڈیکل کالج ہوگئی ہے۔یہ 54فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔2014ء میں ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً 82ہزار میڈیکل انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں تھیں۔پچھلے 7برسوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر تقریباً 1لاکھ 48ہزار سیٹوں پر پہنچ گئی ہیں۔یہ تقریباً 80 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔2014ء میں ملک میں محض 7ایمس تھے، لیکن 2014ء کے بعد منظور شدہ ایمس کی تعداد بڑھ کر 22 ہوگئی ہے۔ساتھ ہی طبی تعلیم کے شعبے کو اور زیادہ شفاف بنانے کے لئے متعدد اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔معیار سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کے قیام کے ضابطوں میں نرمی لائی گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ پہلی بار ہوگا ، جب کسی ایک ریاست میں ایک پی جھٹکے میں 11میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح ہورہا ہے۔ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں نے اُترپردیش میں ایک ہی وقت میں 9میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔اس لئے مجھے اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔اس تناظرمیں یہ دیکھنا بہت خوش کن ہے کہ جن دو میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، وہ رماناتھ پورم اور وِردھونگر کے اضلاع میں ہے ، جہاں ان کی شدید ضرورت تھی۔ یہ وہ اضلاع ہیں، جہاں ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک کالج تو نیل گیری کے دور دراز پہاڑی ضلع میں ہے۔
دوستو،
زندگی میں پہلی بار آئی کووڈ-19وباء نے صحت سیکٹر کی اہمیت کی پھر سے تصدیق کردی ہے۔ مستقبل اُن معاشروں کا ہوگا ، جو صحت خدمات شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار اس سیکٹر میں کئی اصلاحات لے کر آئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کا شکریہ ، غریبوں کے پاس اعلیٰ معیار کی اور سستی صحت خدمت ہے۔گھٹنے کی منتقلی اور اسٹینٹ کی لاگت پہلے کے مقابلے ایک تہائی ہوگئی ہے۔پی ایم-جن اوشدھی یوجنا نے سستی دواؤں تک رسائی میں انقلاب لا دیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں ایسے 8000سے زیادہ اسٹور ہیں۔اس منصوبے سے خاص طور سے غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کو بہت فائدہ ملا ہے۔دواؤں پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم اب بہت کم ہوگئی ہے۔خواتین کے مابین صحت مند طرز زندگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک روپے کی قیمت پر سینیٹری نیپکن مہیا کئے جارہے ہیں۔میں تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں سے اس منصوبے کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی گزارش کروں گا۔ پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت انفراسٹرکچر مشن خاص طور سے ضلعی سطح پر صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت سے متعلق تحقیق میں اہم فاصلے کو دور کرنا ہے۔تمال ناڈو کے لوگوں کو اس کا زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
دوستو،
آنے والے برسوں میں ، میں ہندوستان کو معیاری اور سستی صحت دیکھ بھال کے لئے جانے جانے والے مرکز کے شکل میں دیکھتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان میں میڈیکل ٹورزم کا ہب بننے کے لئے ضروری ہر چیز دستیاب ہے۔ میں یہ بات اپنے ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر کہہ رہا ہوں۔ میں طبی برادری سے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی طرف بھی دیکھنے کی گزارش کرتاہوں۔آج دنیا نے ہندوستانی روایتوں پر بھی توجہ دینا شروع کردیا ہے، جو آگے چل کر بہت سودمند ثابت ہوتی ہے۔اس میں یوگا، آیوروید اور سِدھا شامل ہیں۔ہم انہیں اس زبان میں مقبول بنانے کےلئے کام کررہے ہیں، جسے دنیا سمجھتی ہے۔
دوستو،
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کی نئی عمارت تمل مطالعات کو اور مقبولیت عطا کرے گی۔یہ طلباء اور تحقیقی کام کرنے والوں کو ایک وسیع کینوس مہیا کرے گی۔مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل تھیروکّورل کا مختلف ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنا چاہتا ہے، یہ ایک اچھا قدم ہے۔میں ہمیشہ تمل زبان اورمالا مال ثقافت کا عاشق رہا ہوں۔ میری زندگی کے سب سے پُر مسرت لمحات میں سے ایک تھا ، جب مجھے اقوام متحدہ میں دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زبان تمل میں کچھ لفظ بولنے کا موقع ملا۔سنگم کلاسک قدیم دور کے خوشحال سماج اور ثقافت کے لئے ایک کھڑکی ہیں۔ہماری سرکار کو بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں تمل مطالعات پر ’سبرامنیم بھارتی چیئر‘قائم کرنے کا بھی اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے، جو کہ میرے پارلیمانی حلقے میں واقع ہے۔ اس سے تمل کے بارے میں زیادہ تجسس پیدا ہوگا۔ جب میں نے تھیروکّورل کا گجراتی میں ترجمے کا لانچ کیا تو مجھے پتہ چلا کہ اس زندہ کام کے مالامال خیالات گجرات کے لوگوں سے جڑیں گے اور قدیم تمل ادب میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو،
ہم نے اپنی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ء میں ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ہندوستانی معلوماتی نظام کو بڑھاو ادینے پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔تمل کو اب سیکنڈری سطح یا میڈل سطح پر اسکولی تعلیم میں کلاسک زبان کی شکل میں پڑھا جاسکتاہے۔تمل بھاشا-سنگم کی زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں اسکولی طلباء آڈیو ویڈیو میں مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 100 جملوں سے واقف ہوسکتے ہیں۔بھارت وانی پروجیکٹ کے تحت تمل کی سب سے بڑی ای-کنٹنٹ کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم اسکولوں میں مادری زبان اور مقام زبانوں میں تعلیم کو بڑھاوا دے رہے ہیں۔ ہماری سرکار نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں طلباء کے لئے انجینئرنگ جیسے تکنیکی نصاب دستیاب کرانا شروع کردیا ہے۔تمال ناڈو نے کئی باصلاحیت انجینئرتلاش کئے ہیں، ان میں سے کئی اعلیٰ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروبار کے قائد بن گئے ہیں۔ میں اُن باصلاحیت تمل غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں سے ایس ٹی ای ایم نصاب میں تمل زبان کا مواد تیار کرنے میں مدد کی گزارش کرتاہوں۔ ہم تمل سمیت 12مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں انگریزی زبان کے آن لائن نصاب کا ترجمہ کرنے کےلئے ایک آرٹیفشل انٹلی جنس پر مبنی ترجمہ کرنے والے آلات تیار کررہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی تکسیریت ہماری طاقت ہے۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت تکسیریت میں اتحاد کے جذبے کو بڑھانے اور ہمارے لوگوں کو قریب لانے کی کوشش کرتاہے۔جب ہری دوار میں ایک چھوٹا بچہ تھیروولّور کے مجسمے کو دیکھتا ہے اور ان کی عظمت کے بارے میں جانتا ہے تو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت تخم ایک نوجوان دماغ میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ایسا ہی جذبہ تب دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے، جب ہریانہ کا ایک بچہ کنیا کماری کے شلایادگار پر جاتا ہے، جب تمل ناڈو یا کیرل کے بچے ویربال دِوس کے بارے میں سیکھتے ہیں ، تو وہ صاحبزادوں کی زندگی اور پیغامات سے جڑ جاتے ہیں۔اس سرزمین کے یہ وہ عظیم سپوت ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کو قربان کردیا ،لیکن اپنے اصولوں سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ آئیے ہم دیگر ثقافتوں کو تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ اس سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
ختم کرنے سے پہلے میں آپ تمام لوگوں سے گزرش کرنا چاہوں گا کہ کووڈ -19سے متعلق ضابطوں پر عمل کریں، خاص طور سے ماسک ضرور لگائیں ۔ ہندوستان کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم قابل ذکر پیش رفت کررہی ہے۔پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں 15 سے 18سال کی عمر زمرے کے نوجوانوں کو اس کی خوراک ملنا شروع ہوگئی ہے۔بزرگوں اور صحت خدمات سے جڑے ملازمین کے لئے احتیاطی خوراک بھی دی جارہی ہے۔میں ان تمام لوگوں سے جو ٹیکہ کاری کے اہل ہیں، ٹیکہ ضرور لگوائیں۔
سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر سے متحرک ہوکر ہم سب کو 135کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کےلئے مل کرکام کرنا ہوگا۔وباء سے سبق حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہم اپنے تمام ملک کے شہریوں کو شمولیاتی اور معیاری صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ہمیں اپنی خوشحال ثقافت سے سیکھنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے امرت کال کی بنیاد بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔پونگل کے موقع پر ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور دعا کرتاہوں کہ یہ ہم سب کے لئے خوشیاں اور خوشحالی لائے۔
وَنکّم
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Text of the PM’s speech at the Inauguration of 11 new medical colleges and a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Tamil Nadu
12 JAN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N.Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri MK Stalin, Cabinet Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, My colleague in the Council of Ministers Shri L. Murugan, Bharti Pawar Ji Ministers of the Tamil Nadu Government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Tamil Nadu Assembly,
Sisters and brothers of Tamil Nadu, Vanakkam! Let me begin by conveying Pongal and Makar Sankranti greetings to you all. As the famous song goes –
தை பிறந்தால் வழி பிறக்கும்
Today we are meeting for two special reasons: The inauguration of 11 medical colleges. And The inauguration of the new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil. Thus, we are furthering the health of our society and making the connect with our culture stronger.
Friends,
Medical education is one of the most desired streams for studies. The problem of shortage of doctors in India was well-known. But there were not enough efforts to address this problem. Perhaps vested interests also did not let previous governments take the right decisions. And, access to medical education remained an issue. Ever since we have taken office, our Government has worked to address this gap. In 2014, our country had 387 medical colleges. In last seven years only, this number has gone up to 596 medical colleges. This is an increase of 54 percent. In 2014, our country had around 82 thousand medical Under Graduate and Post Graduate seats. In last seven years, this number has gone up to around 1 lakh 48 thousand seats. This is an increase of about 80 percent. In 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country. But after 2014, the number of AIIMS approved has increased to twenty two. At the same time, various reforms have been under-taken to make the medical education sector more transparent. Regulations for setting up medical colleges and hospitals have been liberalised without compromising on quality.
Friends,
I am told that this would be the first time that 11 medical colleges are being inaugurated at one stroke located in any one State. Just few days back, I had inaugurated 9 medical colleges at the same time in Uttar Pradesh. So, I am getting to break my own record. It is important to address regional imbalances. In that light, it is good to see 2 of the medical colleges inaugurated are in the aspirational districts of Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar. These are districts where the development needs require special attention. One college is in the remote hilly district of the Nilgiris.
Friends,
The once in a lifetime COVID-19 pandemic has re-affirmed the importance of the health sector. The future will belong to societies which invest in healthcare. The Government of India has brought many reforms in the sector. Thanks to Ayushman Bharat, the poor have access to top quality and affordable healthcare. The cost of knee implants and stents have become one third of what it was. PM-Jan Aushadhi Yojana has brought about a revolution in access to affordable medicines. There are over 8000 such stores in India. This scheme has particularly helped the poor and the middle class. The money spent on medicines has come down greatly. To further healthy lifestyle among women, sanitary napkins are being provided at a cost of 1 Rupee. I would urge the people of Tamil Nadu to take full advantage of this scheme. The Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission aims to address the critical gaps in health infrastructure and health research especially at District level. A support of over Rupees three thousand crore would be provided to Tamil Nadu in the next five years. This will help in establishing Urban Health & Wellness Centres, District Public Health labs and Critical Care Blocks across the state. The benefits of this for the people of Tamil Nadu will be immense.
Friends,
In the coming years I envision India as being the go-to destination for quality and affordable care. India has everything needed to be a hub for medical tourism. I say this based on the skills of our doctors. I urge the medical fraternity to look at tele-medicine as well. Today, the world has also taken note of Indian practices that further wellness. This includes Yoga, Ayurveda and Siddha. We are working to make these popular in a language the world understands.
Friends,
The new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil will make Tamil studies more popular. It will also give a wider canvas to students and researchers. I am told that the Central Institute of Classical Tamil intends to translate Tirukkural in various Indian and foreign languages. This is a good step. I have always been fascinated by the richness of the Tamil language and culture. One of the happiest moments of my life was when I got a chance to speak a few words in the world's oldest language, Tamil, at the United Nations. The Sangam classics are our window to the rich society and culture of the ancient times. Our Government also had the honour of setting up 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies at Banaras Hindu University. Located in my Parliamentary constituency, this will drive greater curiosity about Tamil. When I launched a translation of Thirukkural in Gujarati, I knew that the rich thoughts of this timeless work would connect with the people of Gujarat and drive greater interest in ancient Tamil literature.
Friends,
We have given great emphasis on promotion of Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems in our National Education Policy 2020. Tamil can now be studied as a classical language in school education at the secondary level or middle level. Tamil is one of the languages in the Bhasha-Sangam where school students get familiar with 100 sentences in various Indian languages in audio, videos. Largest e-content of Tamil has been digitized under the Bharatavani project.
Friends,
We are encouraging education in mother tongue and local languages at schools. Our Government has also started making technical courses like Engineering available to students in Indian languages. Tamil Nadu has produced many bright Engineers. Many of them have become top global technology and business leaders. I call upon this talented Tamil diaspora to help develop Tamil language content in STEM courses. We are also developing an Artificial intelligence based language translation tool to translate English language online courses into twelve different Indian languages including Tamil.
Friends,
India's diversity is our strength. Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat seeks to enhance the spirit of unity in diversity and bring our people closer. When a young child in Haridwar sees a Thiruvalluvar statue and finds out about his greatness, a seed of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is laid in a young mind. A similar spirit is seen when a child from Haryana visits the rock memorial at Kanyakumari. When children from Tamil Nadu or Kerala learn about Veer Baal Divas, they get connected with the life and message of the Sahibzades. The great sons of this soil who sacrificed their lives but never compromised on their ideals. Let us make efforts to discover other cultures. I assure you that you will enjoy it.
Friends,
Before I conclude, I would like to request you all to follow all COVID-19 related protocols particularly mask discipline. India's vaccination drive is making remarkable progress. In the last few days, youngsters in the 15 to 18 category have begun to get their doses. The precaution dose for the elderly and healthcare workers have begun too. I urge all those who are eligible to get vaccinated.
Guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, all of us have to work together to bring a positive change in the lives of 135 crore Indians. Learning from the pandemic we keep working to ensure inclusive and quality healthcare services to all our countrymen. We need to learn from our rich culture and build the foundations of Amrit Kaal for the future generations to come. Best wishes once again to all on the occasion of Pongal. May it bring peace and prosperity to all of us.
Vanakkam.
Thank you.