Prime Minister's Office
Text of the PM’s speech at the Inauguration of 11 new medical colleges and a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Tamil Nadu
12 JAN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N.Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri MK Stalin, Cabinet Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, My colleague in the Council of Ministers Shri L. Murugan, Bharti Pawar Ji Ministers of the Tamil Nadu Government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Tamil Nadu Assembly,
Sisters and brothers of Tamil Nadu, Vanakkam! Let me begin by conveying Pongal and Makar Sankranti greetings to you all. As the famous song goes –
தை பிறந்தால் வழி பிறக்கும்
Today we are meeting for two special reasons: The inauguration of 11 medical colleges. And The inauguration of the new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil. Thus, we are furthering the health of our society and making the connect with our culture stronger.
Friends,
Medical education is one of the most desired streams for studies. The problem of shortage of doctors in India was well-known. But there were not enough efforts to address this problem. Perhaps vested interests also did not let previous governments take the right decisions. And, access to medical education remained an issue. Ever since we have taken office, our Government has worked to address this gap. In 2014, our country had 387 medical colleges. In last seven years only, this number has gone up to 596 medical colleges. This is an increase of 54 percent. In 2014, our country had around 82 thousand medical Under Graduate and Post Graduate seats. In last seven years, this number has gone up to around 1 lakh 48 thousand seats. This is an increase of about 80 percent. In 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country. But after 2014, the number of AIIMS approved has increased to twenty two. At the same time, various reforms have been under-taken to make the medical education sector more transparent. Regulations for setting up medical colleges and hospitals have been liberalised without compromising on quality.
Friends,
I am told that this would be the first time that 11 medical colleges are being inaugurated at one stroke located in any one State. Just few days back, I had inaugurated 9 medical colleges at the same time in Uttar Pradesh. So, I am getting to break my own record. It is important to address regional imbalances. In that light, it is good to see 2 of the medical colleges inaugurated are in the aspirational districts of Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar. These are districts where the development needs require special attention. One college is in the remote hilly district of the Nilgiris.
Friends,
The once in a lifetime COVID-19 pandemic has re-affirmed the importance of the health sector. The future will belong to societies which invest in healthcare. The Government of India has brought many reforms in the sector. Thanks to Ayushman Bharat, the poor have access to top quality and affordable healthcare. The cost of knee implants and stents have become one third of what it was. PM-Jan Aushadhi Yojana has brought about a revolution in access to affordable medicines. There are over 8000 such stores in India. This scheme has particularly helped the poor and the middle class. The money spent on medicines has come down greatly. To further healthy lifestyle among women, sanitary napkins are being provided at a cost of 1 Rupee. I would urge the people of Tamil Nadu to take full advantage of this scheme. The Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission aims to address the critical gaps in health infrastructure and health research especially at District level. A support of over Rupees three thousand crore would be provided to Tamil Nadu in the next five years. This will help in establishing Urban Health & Wellness Centres, District Public Health labs and Critical Care Blocks across the state. The benefits of this for the people of Tamil Nadu will be immense.
Friends,
In the coming years I envision India as being the go-to destination for quality and affordable care. India has everything needed to be a hub for medical tourism. I say this based on the skills of our doctors. I urge the medical fraternity to look at tele-medicine as well. Today, the world has also taken note of Indian practices that further wellness. This includes Yoga, Ayurveda and Siddha. We are working to make these popular in a language the world understands.
Friends,
The new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil will make Tamil studies more popular. It will also give a wider canvas to students and researchers. I am told that the Central Institute of Classical Tamil intends to translate Tirukkural in various Indian and foreign languages. This is a good step. I have always been fascinated by the richness of the Tamil language and culture. One of the happiest moments of my life was when I got a chance to speak a few words in the world's oldest language, Tamil, at the United Nations. The Sangam classics are our window to the rich society and culture of the ancient times. Our Government also had the honour of setting up 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies at Banaras Hindu University. Located in my Parliamentary constituency, this will drive greater curiosity about Tamil. When I launched a translation of Thirukkural in Gujarati, I knew that the rich thoughts of this timeless work would connect with the people of Gujarat and drive greater interest in ancient Tamil literature.
Friends,
We have given great emphasis on promotion of Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems in our National Education Policy 2020. Tamil can now be studied as a classical language in school education at the secondary level or middle level. Tamil is one of the languages in the Bhasha-Sangam where school students get familiar with 100 sentences in various Indian languages in audio, videos. Largest e-content of Tamil has been digitized under the Bharatavani project.
Friends,
We are encouraging education in mother tongue and local languages at schools. Our Government has also started making technical courses like Engineering available to students in Indian languages. Tamil Nadu has produced many bright Engineers. Many of them have become top global technology and business leaders. I call upon this talented Tamil diaspora to help develop Tamil language content in STEM courses. We are also developing an Artificial intelligence based language translation tool to translate English language online courses into twelve different Indian languages including Tamil.
Friends,
India's diversity is our strength. Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat seeks to enhance the spirit of unity in diversity and bring our people closer. When a young child in Haridwar sees a Thiruvalluvar statue and finds out about his greatness, a seed of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is laid in a young mind. A similar spirit is seen when a child from Haryana visits the rock memorial at Kanyakumari. When children from Tamil Nadu or Kerala learn about Veer Baal Divas, they get connected with the life and message of the Sahibzades. The great sons of this soil who sacrificed their lives but never compromised on their ideals. Let us make efforts to discover other cultures. I assure you that you will enjoy it.
Friends,
Before I conclude, I would like to request you all to follow all COVID-19 related protocols particularly mask discipline. India's vaccination drive is making remarkable progress. In the last few days, youngsters in the 15 to 18 category have begun to get their doses. The precaution dose for the elderly and healthcare workers have begun too. I urge all those who are eligible to get vaccinated.
Guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, all of us have to work together to bring a positive change in the lives of 135 crore Indians. Learning from the pandemic we keep working to ensure inclusive and quality healthcare services to all our countrymen. We need to learn from our rich culture and build the foundations of Amrit Kaal for the future generations to come. Best wishes once again to all on the occasion of Pongal. May it bring peace and prosperity to all of us.
Vanakkam.
Thank you.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১১ খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় তামিল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ এটা নতুন চৌহদৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
12 JAN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এম কে ষ্টেলিন, কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱ্য, মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী এল মুৰুগান, ভাৰতী পাৱাৰ জী, তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগণ, সাংসদ, তামিলনাডু বিধানসভাৰ সদস্য,
তামিলনাডুৰ ভনী আৰু ভাইসকল, ৱানাক্কম! মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে পোংগল আৰু মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ শুভকামনা জনাই আৰম্ভণি কৰিছো এটা প্ৰসিদ্ধ গীত আছে-
தை பிறந்தால் வழி பிறக்கும்
আজি আমি এই দুটা বিশেষ কাৰণত মিলিত হৈছো: ১১ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ উদ্বোধন, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় তামিল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধন। সেয়েহে, আমি আমাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ক আৰু অধিক স্বাস্থ্যৱান কৰি তুলিছো আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা হৈছে আমাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ অধ্যয়নৰ আটাইতকৈ পছন্দৰ বিষয়। ভাৰতত চিকিৎসকৰ অভাৱৰ সমস্যাটো সকলোৱে জানিছিল। কিন্তু এই সমস্যাটো সমাধান কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। সম্ভৱতঃ, নিহিত স্বাৰ্থই পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰকো সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত ল'বলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া নাছিল আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ এক সমস্যা হৈ আছিল। আমি দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছৰে পৰা, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে চিকিৎসকৰ অভাৱৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে এক দৃঢ় কাম কৰিছে। ২০১৪ চনত, আমাৰ দেশত ৩৮৭ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল। কেৱল যোৱা সাত বছৰত, চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। ৫৪% গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৃদ্ধি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ২০১৪ চনত, আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰায় ৮২,০০০ প্ৰাক-স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ চিকিৎসা আসন আছিল। যোৱা সাত বছৰত এই সংখ্যা প্ৰায় লাখ ৪৮ হাজাৰ আসনৰ স্তৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰায় ৮০ শতাংশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৃদ্ধি দেখুৱাইছে। ২০১৪ চনত, সমগ্ৰ দেশত মাত্ৰ সাতখন এইমছ আছিল। কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত অনুমোদিত এইমছৰ সংখ্যা ২২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একে সময়তে, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা খণ্ডক আৰু অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিভিন্ন সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে আপোচ নকৰাকৈ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপনৰ নিয়মবোৰ শিথিল কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এখন ৰাজ্যত একেলগে ১১ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান আগতে, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত, মই একেসময়তে খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিছিলো। গতিকে, মই মোৰ নিজৰ ৰেকৰ্ড ভাঙিবলৈ সুযোগ পাইছো। আঞ্চলিক ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা দূৰ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰামনাথপুৰম আৰু বিৰুধুনগৰৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাসমূহত খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এইবোৰ জিলা য'ত উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন। এখন মহাবিদ্যালয় নীলগিৰিৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী পাহাৰীয়া জিলাত অৱস্থিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত, মই ভাৰতক মানদণ্ড আৰু সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে এক জনপ্ৰিয় গন্তব্য স্থান হিচাপে দেখিছো। চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলোবোৰ ভাৰতত বিদ্যমান। মই আমাৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ দক্ষতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এইটো কৈছো। মই চিকিৎসা জগতক টেলি-মেডিচিনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈও অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। আজি বিশ্বই ভাৰতীয় প্ৰথাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিও লক্ষ্য ৰাখে, যিয়ে কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি যায়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু সিদ্ধ। আমি তেওঁলোকক পৃথিৱীয়ে বুজি পোৱা ভাষাত জনপ্ৰিয় কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ধ্ৰুপদী তামিল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন ভৱনটোৱে তামিল অধ্যয়নক অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব। শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু গৱেষকসকলক এক বিস্তৃত পৃষ্ঠভূমিও প্ৰদান কৰিব। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় তামিল সংস্থাই বিভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় আৰু বিদেশী ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰিব বিচাৰে। এইটো এটা ভাল পদক্ষেপ হ'ব। মই সদায় তামিল ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হৈ আহিছো। মোৰ জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ সুখৰ মুহূৰ্তবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা আছিল যেতিয়া মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ভাষা তামিল ভাষাত কেইটামান শব্দ কোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। সংগম সাহিত্যৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰচনাবোৰ আমাৰ বাবে প্ৰাচীন কালৰ সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ আৰু সংস্কৃতি জনাৰ এক মাধ্যম। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত তামিল অধ্যয়নৰ ওপৰত 'সুব্ৰমনিয়াম ভাৰতী পীঠ' স্থাপনৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে। মোৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টিত অৱস্থিত এই বিচাৰপীঠে তামিলৰ বিষয়ে অধিক কৌতূহল সৃষ্টি কৰিব। যেতিয়া মই গুজৰাটীত থিৰুক্কুৰালৰ অনুবাদ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো, মই জানিছিলো যে এই সাৰ্বজনীন কিতাপখনৰ সমৃদ্ধ ধাৰণাবোৰ গুজৰাটৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব আৰু প্ৰাচীন তামিল সাহিত্যৰ প্ৰতি অধিক আগ্ৰহ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আমাৰ শিক্ষা ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। তামিলক এতিয়া মাধ্যমিক পৰ্যায়ত বা বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ মধ্যম পৰ্যায়ত ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব পাৰি। তামিল হৈছে ভাষা-সংগমৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষাবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা য'ত বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে অডিঅ', ভিডিঅ'ৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ ১০০ টা বাক্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত। ভাৰতবাণী প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত তামিলৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ই-সমল ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি বিদ্যালয়ত মাতৃভাষা আৰু স্থানীয় ভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিযান্ত্ৰিকৰ দৰে কাৰিকৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰম উপলব্ধ কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা বহুতো প্ৰতিভাশালী অভিযন্তা ওলাই আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ বহুতে শীৰ্ষ গোলকীয় প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ নেতৃত্ব দি আছে। মই এই প্ৰতিভাশালী বিদেশী তামিল সম্প্ৰদায়ক এছটিইএম পাঠ্যক্ৰমত তামিল ভাষাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিকশিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। আমি ইংৰাজী ভাষাৰ অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰমবোৰ তামিলকে ধৰি বাৰটা পৃথক ভাৰতীয় ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰিবলৈ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এটা ভাষা অনুবাদ সঁজুলিও বিকশিত কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতাই হৈছে আমাৰ শক্তি। 'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ই বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত একতাৰ অনুভূতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু আমাৰ লোকসকলক ওচৰলৈ অনাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিছে। যেতিয়া এটা সৰু শিশুৱে হৰিদ্বাৰত থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰৰ মূৰ্তিটো দেখে আৰু ইয়াৰ মহানতাৰ বিষয়ে জানে, তেতিয়া 'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ বীজ এটা শিশু মনত ঢালি দিয়া হয়। হাৰিয়ানাৰ এটা শিশুৱে কন্যাকুমাৰীৰ শিলস্মাৰক চাবলৈ গ'লে এনে ধৰণৰ অনুভৱ দেখা যায়। যেতিয়া তামিলনাডু বা কেৰালাৰ শিশুসকলে বীৰ বল দিৱসৰ বিষয়ে জানে, তেওঁলোক চাহিবজাদৰ জীৱন আৰু বাৰ্তাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হয়। এই পৃথিৱীৰ মহান পুত্ৰসকলে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসর্গ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু কেতিয়াও তেওঁলোকৰ আদৰ্শৰ সৈতে আপোচ কৰা নাছিল। আহক আমি আন সংস্কৃতিৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰোঁ আহক। মই আপোনাক আশ্বাস দিছো যে আপুনি ইয়াক উপভোগ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই শেষ কৰাৰ আগতে, মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰটোকল অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিব বিচাৰো, বিশেষকৈ মুখা অনুশাসন। ভাৰতৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। যোৱা কেইদিনমানত, ১৫ বছৰৰ পৰা ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ভেকছিন পৰিপূৰক প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। বৃদ্ধ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে সাৱধানতামূলক ব্যৱস্থাও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মই সকলো যোগ্য লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো।
সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আমি সকলোৱে ১.৩৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। এই মহামাৰীৰ পৰা শিকি আমি আমাৰ সকলো দেশবাসীৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক আৰু মানদণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাম। আমি আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰা শিকিব লাগিব আৰু অমৃত কালৰ ভেটি আগলৈ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব। পোংগল উপলক্ষে আকৌ এবাৰ সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। এই উৎসৱে আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি আনি দিয়ক।
ৱানাক্কম
ধন্যবাদ