কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, ক্রমবর্ধমান কোভিড আক্রান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে গর্ভবতী মহিলা কর্মচারী ও দিব্যাঙ্গ কর্মীদের অফিস হাজিরা থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে
09 JAN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
মহামারীর তৃতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রেক্ষিতে কর্মচারী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সম্পর্কে জানাতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, গর্ভবতী মহিলা কর্মচারী ও দিব্যাঙ্গ কর্মীদের অফিস হাজিরা থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই কর্মীরা বাড়ি থেকেই অফিসের কাজ করবেন।
কনটেইনমেন্ট জোনে থাকা সমস্ত আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদেরকেও কনটেইনমেন্ট জোনের সময়সীমা শেষ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কার্যালয়ে হাজিরা থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, অবর সচিব পদের নিম্নতন কর্মীদের কার্যালয়ে উপস্থিতির হার ৫০ শতাংশে সীমিত করা হয়েছে। বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ কর্মী বাড়ি থেকেই কাজ করবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে এই মর্মে রোস্টার জারি করা হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, যে সমস্ত আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা অফিসে উপস্থিতির পরিবর্তে বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করছেন, তারা টেলিফোন ও অন্যান্য ইলেক্ট্রনিক উপকরণের মাধ্যমে সর্বদাই কার্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখবেন। কার্যালয়ে কর্মীদের ভীড় এড়াতে আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা পৃথক পৃথক সময়ে অফিসে আসবেন এবং একই ভাবে দিনের শেষে অফিস ত্যাগ করবেন। দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে যাবতীয় কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ কঠোর ভাবে মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি মেনে চলার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ সিং আরও জানান, দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা আগামী ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে। অবশ্য, পরিস্থিতির গুরুত্বের প্রেক্ষিতে নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, pregnant women employees and Divyang employees have been exempted from attending office due to rising COVID cases
09 JAN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Briefing about the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in the wake of the third wave of the pandemic, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that pregnant women employees and Divyang employees have been exempted from attending office. However, they will be required to remain available and work from home.
All officials and staff living in the Containment Zone shall also be exempted from coming to office till the time Containment Zone is denotified, he added.
The Minister further informed that the physical attendance of government servants below the level of Under Secretary has been restricted to 50% of the actual strength and the remaining 50% shall work from home. Roster will be prepared accordingly by all the departments concerned, he added.
However, the Minister said, the officials/staff who are not attending the office and are working from home shall remain available on telephone and other electronic means of communications at all times.
In view of the rapid spread of the Virus infection, Dr Jitendra Singh said that a DoPT O.M. has been issued with the advice that the official meetings shall be conducted as far as possible through video conferencing. Similarly, personal meetings with visitors are to be avoided, unless absolutely necessary, he said.
In order to avoid overcrowding in the office premises, the Minister said, the officials/staff shall follow staggered timings i.e., (a) 9 am to 5.30 p.m. and (b) 10 am to 6.30 p.m.
Meanwhile, DoPT has advised all the officers/staff to ensure strict compliance of COVID-appropriate behaviour i.e. frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing face mask/face cover and observing social distancing all the time.
Proper cleaning and sanitisation of the workplace, particularly frequently touched surfaces, may also be ensured.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the guidelines issued as per the DoPT O.M. will remain in force till 31st January 2022. In the meantime, regular review will be carried out from time to time and the guidelines may be revised accordingly depending on the situation.