Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சுங்க விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர உதவிக்கு இந்தியா-ஸ்பெயின் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், சுங்க விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர உதவிக்கு இந்தியா-ஸ்பெயின் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ள ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பயன்கள்:
சுங்க வரி ஏய்ப்பு குற்றவாளிகளைப் பிடிக்கவும், இது தொடர்பான குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்கவும், புலனாய்வு செய்யவும் தேவையான, ரகசிய தகவல்களை நம்பகமான முறையில் விரைவாகவும், குறைந்த செலவிலும் பெறுவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இரு நாடுகளின் சுங்கவரி அதிகாரிகளும் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான சட்ட நடைமுறைகளை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்குவதுடன், சுங்கவரி சட்டங்களை முறையாக செயல்படுத்தவும், சுங்க குற்றங்களை கண்டுபிடித்தல், புலனாய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் நியாயமான வர்த்தகத்திற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788013