Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শুল্ক বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু স্পেইনৰ মাজত হোৱা চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শুল্ক বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু স্পেইনৰ মাজত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
লাভালাভ:
এই চুক্তিয়ে শুল্ক সম্পৰ্কীয় অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু অনুসন্ধানত সহায় কৰিব আৰু শুল্ক অপৰাধীসকলক ধৰা পেলাবলৈ উপলব্ধ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, দ্ৰুত আৰু ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ তথ্য আৰু বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
এই চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ শুল্ক বিষয়াসকলৰ মাজত তথ্য আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক আইনী পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু শুল্ক আইনৰ সঠিক প্ৰশাসন আৰু শুল্ক অপৰাধ চিনাক্ত আৰু অনুসন্ধান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু বৈধ বাণিজ্যৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
চুক্তিখনত নিম্নলিখিত ব্যৱস্থাবোৰ আছে:
ক) সীমা শুল্কৰ সঠিক মূল্যাঙ্কন, বিশেষকৈ শুল্কমূল্য, শুল্ক শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ব্যৱসায় কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপত্তিৰ দেশৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য;
খ) অনুৰোধ কাৰী কৰ্তৃপক্ষক কৰা ঘোষণাৰ সমৰ্থনত দাখিল কৰা যিকোনো নথিৰ সত্যতা (যেনে মূল প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ, ইনভইচ ইত্যাদি);
নিম্নলিখিতবোৰৰ অবৈধ চলাচলসম্পৰ্কীয় শুল্ক অপৰাধ:
১) অস্ত্ৰ, গোলাবাৰুদ, বিস্ফোৰক আৰু বিস্ফোৰক সঁজুলি;
২) কলা আৰু প্ৰাচীন বস্তু, যিবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহাসিক, পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক সাংস্কৃতিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ;
৩) পৰিৱেশ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে বিপদজনক বিষাক্ত পদাৰ্থ আৰু অন্যান্য পদাৰ্থ;
৪) পৰ্যাপ্ত শুল্ক বা কৰ সাপেক্ষে সামগ্ৰী;
৫) শুল্ক আইনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শুল্ক অপৰাধ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নতুন উপায় আৰু পদ্ধতি।