Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನೆರವು ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ (ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನೆರವು ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ, ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಹುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚಲು ಮತ್ತು ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
1. ಅಂದರೆ, ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕದ ಮೌಲ್ಯ, ಸುಂಕ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
2. ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾದ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳ (ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರ, ಇನ್ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸತ್ಯಾಸತ್ಯತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ;
3. ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಸಾಗಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಪರಾಧ:
1. ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳು, ಮದ್ದುಗುಂಡುಗಳು, ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳು
2. ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ಮೌಲ್ಯವುಳ್ಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು
3. ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ವಿಷಕಾರಿಯಾದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು;
4. ಸರಕುಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತವೆ;
5. ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಶಾಸನದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಬಳಸುವ ಹೊಸ ಸ್ವರೂಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಗಳು.