Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان کسٹمز کے معاملات میں تعاون اور باہمی مدد کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
06 JAN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 جنوری 2022: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کسٹمز کے معاملات میں تعاون اور باہمی مدد سے متعلق ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
یہ معاہدہ کسٹمز کے جرائم کی روک تھام اور تحقیقات اور کسٹمز کی خلاف ورزی کرنےوالوں کی گرفتاری کے لیے قابل اعتماد، فوری اور کم لاگت معلومات اور انٹیلی جنس دستیاب کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے کسٹمز حکام کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا اور کسٹم قوانین کے مناسب انتظام اور کسٹم کے جرائم کی کھوج اور تفتیش اور جائز تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
معاہدے میں درج ذیل شرائط شامل ہیں:
1. کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا درست اندازہ، خاص طور پر کسٹم ویلیو کے تعین، ٹیرف کی درجہ بندی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کی جانے والی اشیا کی آغازی منزل سے متعلق معلومات؛
2. کسی بھی دستاویز کی صداقت جو درخواست کرنے والے اتھارٹی کو دیے گئے اعلان (جیسے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن، انوائس وغیرہ) کی حمایت میں پیش کی گئی ہو۔
3. درج ذیل کی غیر قانونی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق کسٹم کی خلاف ورزی:
اے۔ اسلحہ، گولہ بارود، دھماکہ خیز مواد اور دھماکہ خیز آلات؛
بی۔ آرٹ اور نوادرات کے کام، جو اہم تاریخی، ثقافتی آثار قدیمہ کی قدر کے حامل ہیں؛
سی۔ زہریلا مواد اور دیگر مادے جو ماحول اور صحت عامہ کے لیے خطرناک ہیں۔
ڈی ۔ قابل قدر کسٹم ڈیوٹی یا ٹیکس سے مشروط سازوسامان ؛
ای۔ کسٹم قانون سازی کے خلاف کسٹم جرائم کے ارتکاب کے لیے نئے ذرائع اور طریقے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔