Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 98,710 crore released to States in current Financial Year
06 JAN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to 17 States. This was the 10th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States and the same is being released in monthly installments.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore (83.33%) has been released so far.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in January 2022
(10th installment)
Total amount released in 2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
14380.83
2
Assam
531.33
5313.33
3
Haryana
11.00
110.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
8540.83
5
Karnataka
135.92
1359.17
6
Kerala
1657.58
16575.83
7
Manipur
210.33
2103.33
8
Meghalaya
106.58
1065.83
9
Mizoram
149.17
1491.67
10
Nagaland
379.75
3797.50
11
Punjab
840.08
8400.83
12
Rajasthan
823.17
8231.67
13
Sikkim
56.50
565.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1836.67
15
Tripura
378.83
3788.33
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
6476.67
17
West Bengal
1467.25
14672.50
Total
9871.00
98710.00

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी 17 राज्यांना केंद्राकडून 9,871 कोटी रुपये निधी वितरित
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात आतापर्यंत राज्यांना महसुली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी 98,710 कोटी रूपये निधी वितरित
06 JAN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने आज मासिक पीडीआरडी, म्हणजेच कराच्या हस्तांतरणानंतरची महसूली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी म्हणून 17 राज्यांना 9,871 कोटी रुपये निधी वितरित केला आहे. पीडीआरडी अंतर्गत राज्यांना देण्यात येत असलेल्या रकमेचा हा दहावा हप्ता आहे.
आतापर्यंत, पात्र राज्यांना, पीडीआरडी अंतर्गत, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 98,710 कोटी रुपये निधी देण्यात आला आहे. हया महिन्यात वितरित करण्यात आलेल्या निधीची तसेच पीडीआरडी अंतर्गत 2021-22 या वर्षात राज्यांना आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या निधीची राज्यनिहाय माहिती सोबत जोडली आहे.
राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 275 अंतर्गत, राज्यांना पीडीआरडी –म्हणजेच कर हस्तांतरणानंतरची महसूली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठीचा निधी दिला जातो. कर हस्तांतरणानंतर, राज्यांना महसूलीउत्पन्नात निर्माण झालेली दरी भरुन काढण्यासाठी, पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारशीनुसार हा निधी दिला जात आहे. आयोगाने 17 राज्यांना हा निधी देण्याची शिफारस केली होती.
यासाठी पात्र असलेल्या राज्ये आणि कोणत्या राज्यांना किती रक्कम दिली जावी, याचा निर्णय आयोगाने घेतला आहे. प्रत्येक राज्याची महसूली तूट आणि त्यांचे खर्च लक्षात घेऊन, तसेच केंद्राकडे करांचे हस्तांतरण किती होईल, याचा अंदाज बांधून 2021-22 या वर्षासाठी ही रक्कम निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये एकूण पीडीएआरडी पोटी 17 राज्यांना 1,18,452 कोटी रुपये निधी देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
यापैकी, 98,710 कोटी रुपये (83.33%) निधी देण्यात आला आहे. ज्या राज्यांना हा निधी देण्याची शिफारस आयोगाने केली आहे, ती राज्ये म्हणजे : आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोराम, नागालँड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, तामिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल अशी आहे.
राज्य निहाय पीडीआरडी निधी वितरित (रक्कम- कोटींमध्ये)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in January 2022
(10th installment)
Total amount released in 2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
14380.83
2
Assam
531.33
5313.33
3
Haryana
11.00
110.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
8540.83
5
Karnataka
135.92
1359.17
6
Kerala
1657.58
16575.83
7
Manipur
210.33
2103.33
8
Meghalaya
106.58
1065.83
9
Mizoram
149.17
1491.67
10
Nagaland
379.75
3797.50
11
Punjab
840.08
8400.83
12
Rajasthan
823.17
8231.67
13
Sikkim
56.50
565.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1836.67
15
Tripura
378.83
3788.33
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
6476.67
17
West Bengal
1467.25
14672.50
Total
9871.00
98710.00