Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 98,710 crore released to States in current Financial Year
06 JAN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to 17 States. This was the 10th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States and the same is being released in monthly installments.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore (83.33%) has been released so far.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in January 2022
(10th installment)
Total amount released in 2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
14380.83
2
Assam
531.33
5313.33
3
Haryana
11.00
110.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
8540.83
5
Karnataka
135.92
1359.17
6
Kerala
1657.58
16575.83
7
Manipur
210.33
2103.33
8
Meghalaya
106.58
1065.83
9
Mizoram
149.17
1491.67
10
Nagaland
379.75
3797.50
11
Punjab
840.08
8400.83
12
Rajasthan
823.17
8231.67
13
Sikkim
56.50
565.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1836.67
15
Tripura
378.83
3788.33
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
6476.67
17
West Bengal
1467.25
14672.50
Total
9871.00
98710.00

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
17 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.9,871 కోట్ల రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ రూ.98,710 కోట్లు
06 JAN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం ఈ రోజు నెలవారీ పోస్ట్ డివల్యుషన్ డిస్పాజిట్ రెవిన్యూ లోటు (పిడిఆర్ డి) గ్రాంట్ రూ.9,871 కోట్లు 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన పి డి ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ లో ఇది 10 వ వాయిదా.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పి డి ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ కింద అర్హత కలిగిన రాష్ట్రాలకు రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.98,710 కోట్లు విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ నెలలో విడుదల చేసిన గ్రాంట్ కు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాల వారీ వివరాలు, 2021-22లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన పి డి ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ మొత్తం వివరాలు జతచేయబడ్డాయి.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు పి డి ఆర్ డీ గ్రాంట్లు అందిస్తున్నారు. పోస్ట్ డివల్యూషన్ తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవిన్యూ ఖాతాల్లో అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ గ్రాంట్లు విడుదల చేస్తున్నారు. కమిషన్ 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు పి డిఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్లను సిఫార్సు చేసింది. దీనిని నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో విడుదల చేస్తున్నారు.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి అంచనా వేసిన డివాల్యూషన్ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తరువాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయం - వ్యయం అంచనా మధ్య అంతరం ఆధారంగా ఈ గ్రాంట్ ను , గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని పొందడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అర్హతను కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు మొత్తం 1,18,452 కోట్ల రూపాయల మొత్తాన్ని పి డి ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ గా పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసు చేసింది. ఇందులో ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.98,710 కోట్లు (83.33%) విడుదలయ్యాయి.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం పి డీ ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ కు సిఫారసు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదలైన పి డి ఆర్ డి గ్రాంట్ నిధులు:
రూ కోట్ల లో
వరస నెం.
రాష్ట్రం పేరు.
జనవరి 2022 లో విడుదలైన మొత్తం.
(10 వ వాయిదా )
2021-22లో విడుదలైనమొత్తం
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
1438.08
14380.83
2
ఆస్సోం
531.33
5313.33
3
హర్యానా
11.00
110.00
4
హిమాచల్ ప్రదెశ్.
854.08
8540.83
5
కర్ణాటక
135.92
1359.17
6
కేరళ
1657.58
16575.83
7
మణిపూర్
210.33
2103.33
8
మేఘాలయ
106.58
1065.83
9
మిజోరాం
149.17
1491.67
10
నాగాలాండ్
379.75
3797.50
11
పంజాబ్
840.08
8400.83
12
రాజస్థాన్
823.17
8231.67
13
సిక్కిం
56.50
565.00
14
తమిళనాడు
183.67
1836.67
15
త్రిపుర
378.83
3788.33
16
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
647.67
6476.67
17
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1467.25
14672.50
మొత్తం
9871.00
98710.00