Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 98,710 crore released to States in current Financial Year
06 JAN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to 17 States. This was the 10th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States and the same is being released in monthly installments.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 98,710 crore (83.33%) has been released so far.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in January 2022
(10th installment)
Total amount released in 2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
14380.83
2
Assam
531.33
5313.33
3
Haryana
11.00
110.00
4
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
8540.83
5
Karnataka
135.92
1359.17
6
Kerala
1657.58
16575.83
7
Manipur
210.33
2103.33
8
Meghalaya
106.58
1065.83
9
Mizoram
149.17
1491.67
10
Nagaland
379.75
3797.50
11
Punjab
840.08
8400.83
12
Rajasthan
823.17
8231.67
13
Sikkim
56.50
565.00
14
Tamil Nadu
183.67
1836.67
15
Tripura
378.83
3788.33
16
Uttarakhand
647.67
6476.67
17
West Bengal
1467.25
14672.50
Total
9871.00
98710.00

وزارت خزانہ
17ریاستوں کو 9871 کروڑ روپئے کی محصولات میں ہوئے خسارے کی گرانٹ جاری
رواں مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو 98710 کروڑ روپئے کی محصولات میں ہوئے خسارے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
06 JAN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات سے متعلق محکمہ نے آج 17 ریاستوں کو 9871 کروڑ روپئے کی ماہانہ پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن روینیو ڈیفیسٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) گرانٹ جاری کی۔ یہ ریاستوں کو جاری کی جانے والی پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی دسویں قسط تھی۔
ابھی تک رواں مالی سال میں پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کے طور پر مجاز ریاستوں کو 98710 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس ماہ جاری کی گئی گرانٹ اور 2021-22 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی پوسٹ ڈیوولویشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی مجموعی رقم ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹس15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق ریاستوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہیں جس کا مقصد پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریاستوں کے ریوینیو اکاؤنٹس میں فرق کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ کمیشن نے 17 ریاستوں کے لئے پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے اور یہ ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جارہی ہے۔
گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور گرانٹ کی مقدار کے بارے میں کمیشن فیصلہ کرتا ہے جو کہ محصولات کے اسیسمنٹ اور ریاست کے اخراجات کے درمیان فرق پر مبنی ہوتا ہے اور یہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے اسیسمنٹ ڈیولوشن کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کیا جاتاہے۔ 15ویں مالی کمیشن نے مالی سال 2021-22 میں 17 ریاستوں کو مجموعی طور پر 118452 کروڑ روپئے کی پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس میں سے ابھی تک 98710 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم (83.33 فیصد) جاری کی گئی ہے۔
جن ریاستوں کی 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کے ذریعہ پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفار ش کی گئی ہے ، وہ ہیں : آندھرا پردیش،آسام، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، منی پور،میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب،راجستھان، سکم،تملناڈو، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
ریاست وار جاری کی گئی پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریوینیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ (کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
جنوری 2022 میں جاری کی گئی رقم
(دسویں قسط)
2021-22 میں جاری کی گئی مجموعی رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
1438.08
14380.83
2
آسام
531.33
5313.33
3
ہریانہ
11.00
110.00
4
ہماچل پردیش
854.08
8540.83
5
کرناٹک
135.92
1359.17
6
کیرالہ
1657.58
16575.83
7
منی پور
210.33
2103.33
8
میگھالیہ
106.58
1065.83
9
میزورم
149.17
1491.67
10
ناگالینڈ
379.75
3797.50
11
پنجاب
840.08
8400.83
12
راجستھان
823.17
8231.67
13
سکم
56.50
565.00
14
تملناڈو
183.67
1836.67
15
تریپورہ
378.83
3788.33
16
اتراکھنڈ
647.67
6476.67
17
مغربی بنگال
1467.25
14672.50
میزان
9871.00
98710.00