Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on phone with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Scholz on his appointment as Chancellor. He expressed his appreciation for the immense contribution of former Chancellor H.E. Angela Merkel in strengthening the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, and looked forward to continuing this positive momentum under the leadership of H.E. Sholz.
The two leaders agreed that there was significant synergy in the governance priorities announced by the new German Government and India's own economic vision. They reviewed the potential of ongoing cooperation initiatives, including for promoting investment and trade links. They agreed on the potential for further diversifying cooperation and exchanges in new areas. In particular, they expressed the hope to commence new cooperation initiatives in the areas of Climate Action and Green Energy, to enable both countries to achieve their respective climate commitments.
Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for the New Year to H.E. Chancellor Sholz and to the German people, and looked forward to meeting him soon for the next meeting of the bilateral Inter-Governmental Consultations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જર્મનીના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર ઓલાફ શોલ્ઝ સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે જર્મનીના સંઘીય ચાન્સેલર, મહામહિમ ઓલાફ શોલ્ઝ સાથે વાતચીત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ શોલ્ઝને તેમની ચાન્સેલર તરીકે નિયુક્તિ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. તેમણે ભારત-જર્મનીની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવામાં પૂર્વ ચાન્સેલર એન્જેલા મર્કેલના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી ને મહામહિમ શોલ્ઝના નેતૃત્વમાં આ સંબંધોની સકારાત્મક ગતિને જાળવી રાખવાની કામના વ્યક્ત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓ એ વાત પર સહમત થયા કે નવી જર્મન સરકાર દ્વારા ઘોષિત શાસન પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને ભારતની પોતાની આર્થિક દ્રષ્ટિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ તાલમેળ હતો. તેમણે રોકાણ અને વ્યાપાર સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સહિત ચાલી રહેલી સહયોગ અંગેની પહેલોની સંભાવનાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓ નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ અને આદાનપ્રદાનમાં વધુ વિવિધતા લાવવાની ક્ષમતા પર સહમત થયા. ખાસ કરીને, તેમણે બંને દેશોની પોતપોતાની જળવાયુ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે જળવાયુ કાર્યવાહી અને હરિત ઊર્જાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવી સહયોગ પહેલ શરૂ કરવાની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ ચાન્સેલર શોલ્ઝ અને જર્મન લોકોને નવા વર્ષની શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને દ્વિપક્ષીય આંતર-સરકારી પરામર્શની આગામી બેઠકમાં જલદી તેમને મળવાની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી.