Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on phone with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Scholz on his appointment as Chancellor. He expressed his appreciation for the immense contribution of former Chancellor H.E. Angela Merkel in strengthening the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, and looked forward to continuing this positive momentum under the leadership of H.E. Sholz.
The two leaders agreed that there was significant synergy in the governance priorities announced by the new German Government and India's own economic vision. They reviewed the potential of ongoing cooperation initiatives, including for promoting investment and trade links. They agreed on the potential for further diversifying cooperation and exchanges in new areas. In particular, they expressed the hope to commence new cooperation initiatives in the areas of Climate Action and Green Energy, to enable both countries to achieve their respective climate commitments.
Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for the New Year to H.E. Chancellor Sholz and to the German people, and looked forward to meeting him soon for the next meeting of the bilateral Inter-Governmental Consultations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெர்மன் பிரதமர் மேதகு ஓலாஃப் ஸ்கால்ஸுடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மன் பிரதமர் மேதகு ஓலாஃப் ஸ்கால்ஸுடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
மேதகு ஸ்கால்ஸ் பிரதமராக பதவியேற்றதற்குப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான உத்திசார் கூட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் ஏஞ்சலா மெர்க்கெல் ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பங்களிப்பிற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், பிரதமர் ஸ்கால்ஸ் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்த உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த தாம் எதிர் நோக்குவதாக கூறினார்.
புதிய ஜெர்மன் அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகள், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஒற்றுமை இருப்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். முதலீடு மற்றும் வர்த்தக இணைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது உட்பட, தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை இருவரும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர். புதிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரிமாற்றங்களை, மேலும் பல்வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை விவாதித்தனர். குறிப்பாக, இரு நாடுகளும் தத்தமது பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் வகையில், பருவநிலை மாற்ற நடவடிக்கை, பசுமை ஆற்றல் ஆகிய துறைகளில் புதிய ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு அவர்கள் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தனர்.
பிரதமர் ஸ்கால்ஸுக்கும் ஜெர்மன் மக்களுக்கும் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், அடுத்து நடக்கவிருக்கும் அரசுகளுக்கிடையேயான இருதரப்பு ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தின்போது அவரை சந்திக்க ஆவலுடன் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.