Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on phone with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Scholz on his appointment as Chancellor. He expressed his appreciation for the immense contribution of former Chancellor H.E. Angela Merkel in strengthening the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, and looked forward to continuing this positive momentum under the leadership of H.E. Sholz.
The two leaders agreed that there was significant synergy in the governance priorities announced by the new German Government and India's own economic vision. They reviewed the potential of ongoing cooperation initiatives, including for promoting investment and trade links. They agreed on the potential for further diversifying cooperation and exchanges in new areas. In particular, they expressed the hope to commence new cooperation initiatives in the areas of Climate Action and Green Energy, to enable both countries to achieve their respective climate commitments.
Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for the New Year to H.E. Chancellor Sholz and to the German people, and looked forward to meeting him soon for the next meeting of the bilateral Inter-Governmental Consultations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਓਲਾਫ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਓਲਾਫ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਅੰਜਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਰਮਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ-ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।