Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on phone with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, His Excellency Olaf Scholz.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Scholz on his appointment as Chancellor. He expressed his appreciation for the immense contribution of former Chancellor H.E. Angela Merkel in strengthening the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, and looked forward to continuing this positive momentum under the leadership of H.E. Sholz.
The two leaders agreed that there was significant synergy in the governance priorities announced by the new German Government and India's own economic vision. They reviewed the potential of ongoing cooperation initiatives, including for promoting investment and trade links. They agreed on the potential for further diversifying cooperation and exchanges in new areas. In particular, they expressed the hope to commence new cooperation initiatives in the areas of Climate Action and Green Energy, to enable both countries to achieve their respective climate commitments.
Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes for the New Year to H.E. Chancellor Sholz and to the German people, and looked forward to meeting him soon for the next meeting of the bilateral Inter-Governmental Consultations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जर्मनी के चांसलर ओलाफ शोल्ज से फोन पर बातचीत की
05 JAN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जर्मनी के चांसलर महामहिम ओलाफ शोल्ज से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चांसलर का कार्यभार संभालने पर महामहिम शोल्ज को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में पूर्व चांसलर एंजेला मर्केल के विशेष योगदान की सराहना की और महामहिम शोल्ज के नेतृत्व में इस सकारात्मक गति को आगे भी जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि नई जर्मन सरकार की ओर से घोषित शासन प्राथमिकताओं और भारत के आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण तालमेल नजर आता है। उन्होंने निवेश और व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने समेत चल रही सहयोग की पहलों की भी समीक्षा की। वे नए क्षेत्रों में आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग में आगे विविधता लाने की संभावनाओं पर सहमत हुए। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई और हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की नई पहल शुरू करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जिससे दोनों देश अपनी-अपनी जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को हासिल कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम चांसलर शोल्ज और जर्मनी की जनता को नए साल की शुभकामनाएं दीं। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श की अगली बैठक के लिए वह उनसे जल्द मुलाकात के लिए उत्सुक हैं।